Climate and monthly weather forecastPence, WI

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Pence, Wisconsin, is a freezing cold winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 19.2°F (-7.1°C) and 9°F (-12.8°C). The coldest temperatures occur during January, when averages reach a peak of 19.2°F (-7.1°C) and a low of 9°F (-12.8°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another freezing cold month in Pence, Wisconsin, with temperature in the range of an average low of 10.8°F (-11.8°C) and an average high of 22.1°F (-5.5°C). Upon the beginning of February, Pence's high-temperatures register at a still freezing cold 22.1°F (-5.5°C), closely mirroring the preceding month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Pence, is an icy month, with an average temperature varying between 34.2°F (1.2°C) and 22.3°F (-5.4°C). An upsurge in temperatures occurs as February gives way to March, with average highs shifting from a subzero cold 22.1°F (-5.5°C) to an icy 34.2°F (1.2°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a chilly spring month in Pence, Wisconsin, with an average temperature ranging between min 31.5°F (-0.3°C) and max 45.5°F (7.5°C). The shift into April is marked by a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from March's cold 34.2°F (1.2°C) to a frosty 45.5°F (7.5°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Pence, is a comfortable month, with an average temperature ranging between min 42.6°F (5.9°C) and max 61°F (16.1°C). May signals a clear increase in the average high-temperature, soaring from April's frosty 45.5°F (7.5°C) to a comfortable 61°F (16.1°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Pence, is a pleasant month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 70.3°F (21.3°C) and an average low of 51.1°F (10.6°C). The transition from May to June brings a temperature rise, with average high-temperatures increasing from an enjoyable 61°F (16.1°C) to a pleasant 70.3°F (21.3°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a moderately hot summer month in Pence, Wisconsin, with an average temperature ranging between max 76.3°F (24.6°C) and min 57.6°F (14.2°C). July is the warmest month, with an average high-temperature of 76.3°F (24.6°C) and an average low-temperature of 57.6°F (14.2°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Pence, Wisconsin, with an average temperature varying between 56.8°F (13.8°C) and 74.3°F (23.5°C). In August, Pence notes an average high-temperature of a still warm 74.3°F (23.5°C), hardly different from the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also an enjoyable month in Pence, Wisconsin, with an average temperature fluctuating between 49.8°F (9.9°C) and 66.7°F (19.3°C). Pence's weather in September involves a mild decrease in the average high-temperature, moving down slightly from August's moderately hot 74.3°F (23.5°C) to a comfortable 66.7°F (19.3°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Pence, Wisconsin, is another fresh autumn month, with an average temperature varying between 50.5°F (10.3°C) and 39.4°F (4.1°C). October signals a significant shift in the average high-temperature, falling from September's refreshing 66.7°F (19.3°C) to a cool 50.5°F (10.3°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Pence, is also an icy month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 36.5°F (2.5°C) and an average low of 27.5°F (-2.5°C). Arrival of November comes with a reduction in the average high-temperature, falling from a fresh 50.5°F (10.3°C) in October to an icy 36.5°F (2.5°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a subzero cold month in Pence, Wisconsin, with temperature in the range of an average low of 16.7°F (-8.5°C) and an average high of 24.4°F (-4.2°C). December is characterized by a reduction in the average high-temperature, from a wintry 36.5°F (2.5°C) in November to a freezing cold 24.4°F (-4.2°C). Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

January, with its average high-temperature of 19.2°F (-7.1°C) and an average low-temperature of 9°F (-12.8°C), holds the record as the coldest month.

With an average relative humidity of 92%, January is the most humid month.

In Pence, during the entire year, the rain falls for 104.6 days and collects up to 16.5" (419mm) of precipitation.

Months with snowfall are January through May, October through December.

In Pence, during the entire year, snow falls for 113.9 days and aggregates up to 38.5" (978mm) of snow.

With an average of 1.9h of sunshine, January has the least sunshine of the year.

January, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1, are months with the lowest UV index.

The month with the least rainfall in Pence is February, when the rain falls for 2.3 days and typically collects 0.91" (23mm) of precipitation.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from CST to CDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from CDT to CST.

With an average relative humidity of 72%, May is the least humid month.

The month with the most rainfall is May, when the rain falls for 13 days and typically aggregates up to 1.89" (48mm) of precipitation.

In Pence, snow does not fall in June through September.

June has the longest days of the year, with an average of 15h and 42min of daylight.

Pence's temperatures peak on average in July, reaching 76.3°F (24.6°C) at their highest and 57.6°F (14.2°C) at their lowest.

With an average of 10.1h of sunshine, July has the most sunshine of the year.

The month with the highest UV index is July, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

December is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 22 days and accumulates 8.35" (212mm) of snow.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 8h and 42min of daylight.

Average temperature
Pence, WI

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (76.3°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (19.2°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (57.6°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (9°F).

Average pressure
Pence, WI

The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are February and March (30.09"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.9"Hg).

Average wind speed
Pence, WI

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January and November (9.6mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are June, July and August (7mph).

Average humidity
Pence, WI

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (92%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is May (72%).

Average rainfall
Pence, WI

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (1.89").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (0.91").

Average rainfall days
Pence, WI

The month with the highest number of rainy days is June (13.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (1.8 days).

Average snowfall
Pence, WI

The month with the highest snowfall is December (8.35").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Pence, WI

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (23.4 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Pence, WI

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 42min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 1h and 54min).

Average sunshine days
Pence, WI

The month with the most sunshine days is July (16.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is January (7.8 days).

Average UV index
Pence, WI

The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, November and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Pence, WI

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 82).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 32).

Average visibility
Pence, WI

The months with the highest visibility are May, June, July, August, September and October (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (4mi).