Climate and monthly weather forecastPhelps, WI
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Phelps
Phelps, Wisconsin, USA, is classified as a Dfb climate according to the Köppen climate classification, denoting a humid continental climate. This region experiences no dry season and is characterized by warm summers.Throughout the year, Phelps demonstrates a wide range of temperature differences, with the highs and lows varying drastically. The average high temperature escalates from 18.9°F (-7.3°C) in January to a peak of 76.6°F (24.8°C) in July, a notable difference in the overall temperatures. Also, the average low temperature takes a similar course, starting from 7.9°F (-13.4°C) in January and culminating at 56.1°F (13.4°C) in July. This underlines the vast temperature fluctuations in Phelps throughout the year.
As for humidity, it remains relatively high throughout the year, ranging from 71% in May to 92% in January and February. At the same time, the daylight hours fluctuate considerably, from a low 9.1 hours in January to a high 15.7 hours in June.
There is a significant variation in the other weather parameters as well. Rainfall ranges from 1.26" (32mm) in January to 2.64" (67mm) in April and May, while the number of rainy days ranges from 2.8 in January to 15.8 in June. Notably, snowfall is quite prominent in Phelps with evidence of it in every month other than June through September, peaking at 9.69" (246mm) in December. Consequently, this variability makes it vital for visitors to consider the specific weather conditions of each season when planning a visit.
The best time to visit Phelps
The ideal time to visit Phelps depends on personal weather preferences. However, the most favorable conditions tend to occur between June and August. During this time, the high temperatures are consistently above 72°F (22.2°C), ensuring a comfortable climate for outdoor activities. Additionally, these months witness the longest daylight hours, approximately between 15 hours to 15.7 hours, providing ample time for sightseeing and exploration. Simultaneously, rainfall is the lowest in these months, with totals not exceeding 2.52" (64mm), indicating fewer chances of disruptions due to wet weather.The worst time to visit Phelps
The least favorable time to visit Phelps would typically be in the winter months, especially between December and February. During this period, the average high temperatures range from 18.9°F (-7.3°C) to 23.9°F (-4.5°C) and the low temperatures from 7.9°F (-13.4°C) to 14.9°F (-9.5°C). Additionally, these months experience the highest snowfall, reaching up to 9.69" (246mm) in December. This severe wintry weather may hinder travel plans and outdoor activities.Spring weather in Phelps
Spring in Phelps sees a considerable transition in temperatures, from an average high of 34.3°F (1.3°C) in March to 63.1°F (17.3°C) by May. Correspondingly, the low temperatures also ascend from 20.7°F (-6.3°C) to 42.4°F (5.8°C), indicating progressively milder weather. The daylight hours increase from 12 hours in March to 15 hours in May, and the amount of sunshine received also starts to rise. However, rainfall tends to be higher, with April experiencing the highest precipitation in the year, at 2.64" (67mm).Summer weather in Phelps
Summer presents a pleasant climate in Phelps with temperatures ranging from a high of 72.1°F (22.3°C) in June to a warm high of 76.6°F (24.8°C) in July. The average low temperatures also remain cozy throughout, between 50.9°F (10.5°C) and 56.1°F (13.4°C). Daylight hours reach their maximum during this season, offering ample sunlight for outdoor activities. Despite a slight increase in rainfall in June and July, it's notable that summers are comparatively drier with no sign of snowfall.Autumn weather in Phelps
Autumn provides moderate weather conditions in Phelps with high temperatures reducing from 66.7°F (19.3°C) in September to 36.3°F (2.4°C) by November. At the same time, low temperatures fall from 48°F (8.9°C) to 26.4°F (-3.1°C), indicating the onset of cooler weather. The daylight hours drop to 10.9 hours in November from the 12.5 hours in September. Rainfall continues to decrease significantly, marking the transition into the dryer winter months. November also marks the return of snowfall, with an average of 7.05" (179mm) in the month.Winter weather in Phelps
Winters in Phelps are characterized by extremely cold conditions with high temperatures ranging from 36.3°F (2.4°C) in November to the lowest point of 18.9°F (-7.3°C) in January. Simultaneously, low temperatures feature a descent to frigid degrees, reaching their pinnacle at 7.9°F (-13.4°C) in January. The daylight hours also decrease during this season, reaching their lowest in December at 8.7 hours. It is worth noting that this period also sees substantial snowfall with the highest recorded in December, reaching 9.69" (246mm). However, despite the severe winter conditions, the winter months of November to February, offer the lowest precipitation, excluding the snowfall. This could potentially provide opportunities for winter sports enthusiasts.Weather in January
January ushers in the New Year with typically winter-like conditions for Phelps, Wisconsin. Low temperatures can dip down to 7.9°F (-13.4°C), while highs hover around 18.9°F (-7.3°C). The month is characterized by substantial snowfall, accounting for 24.9 days, leading to a deep blanket of white. Weather in January »Weather in February
Phelps, Wisconsin moves deeper into winter during February. The cold intensifies, bringing temperatures down to a frigid 9.1°F (-12.7°C) on average. February is the second snowiest month with approximately 9.65" (245mm), marking its claim in the heart of the winter. Weather in February »Weather in March
March acts as a transitional period in Phelps, Wisconsin, as the city begins to thaw out from the icy grip of winter. The average high shoots up to a more bearable 34.3°F (1.3°C), signaling the onset of spring. Rainfall overtakes snowfall in this month, with precipitation seen across 7.4 days. Weather in March »Weather in April
In April, Phelps, Wisconsin fully embraces the characteristics of spring. The city experiences a spike in the temperature with highs soaring up to 46°F (7.8°C). This month also brings the highest rainfall volume, averaging 2.64" (67mm), injecting life into the once desolate landscapes after winter. Weather in April »Weather in May
May registers notable changes in the weather, pushing Phelps, Wisconsin further into the embrace of spring. With high temperatures reaching a comfortable 63.1°F (17.3°C), the city opens up to more outdoor activities. Rainfall is prevalent in this month, playing a crucial role in nurturing the blooming green landscapes. Weather in May »Weather in June
The month of June represents the start of summer in Phelps, Wisconsin, unveiling a drastic shift in the city's weather. There's a noticeable temperature jump with the maximum surging to a warm 72.1°F (22.3°C). Sunshine reigns supreme with an average of 9 hours per day, marking the longest days of the year. Weather in June »Weather in July
July stands out as the warmest month in Phelps, Wisconsin with the average high temperature peaking at 76.6°F (24.8°C). Despite the temperature highs, the relative humidity of 76% imparts a slight heaviness to the atmosphere. Long daylight hours persist, accompanying the peak summer heat. Weather in July »Weather in August
In August, Phelps, Wisconsin begins a subtle transition towards fall while maintaining summer-like conditions. The temperature highs average around 74.5°F (23.6°C), marking a slight reduction from July. Lesser rainfall accompanied by persistent sunlight reflect the tail-end attributes of summer. Weather in August »Weather in September
September in Phelps, Wisconsin paints a picture of an early fall. Even though temperature drops to an average high of 66.7°F (19.3°C), the days remain generously bathed in light. Decreased rainfall is one of the major shifts observed, resulting in predominantly clear skies. Weather in September »Weather in October
October is characterized by core fall conditions in Phelps, Wisconsin. With average high temperatures dropping to around 50.2°F (10.1°C), chill starts creeping back into the atmosphere. Whereas September was gentle, October steers full throttle into the season of the fall. Weather in October »Weather in November
November in Phelps, Wisconsin situates itself as a precursor to winter. The seasonal shift manifests itself through significant temperature drops, averaging highs of 36.3°F (2.4°C). November is marked by its distinctive chill, hinting at the winter around the corner. Weather in November »Weather in December
December in Phelps, Wisconsin rings in the true advent of winter. The month witnesses a steep fall in temperature with an average high settling at 23.9°F (-4.5°C). This month sees a resurgence of snowfall, painting the city in white once again. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Phelps, WI
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (76.6°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (18.9°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (56.1°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (7.9°F).
Average pressure
Phelps, WI
- Average pressure in January:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.91"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in October:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.06"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is March (30.09"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.91"Hg).
Average wind speed
Phelps, WI
- Average wind speed in January:
8.5mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.5mph - Average wind speed in May:
8mph - Average wind speed in June:
7.3mph
- Average wind speed in July:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in August:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in September:
7.5mph - Average wind speed in October:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in November:
8.6mph - Average wind speed in December:
8.2mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is November (8.6mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.8mph).
Average humidity
Phelps, WI
The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (92%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is May (71%).
Average rainfall
Phelps, WI
- Average rainfall in January:
1.26" - Average rainfall in February:
1.38" - Average rainfall in March:
1.42" - Average rainfall in April:
2.64" - Average rainfall in May:
2.64" - Average rainfall in June:
2.52"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.28" - Average rainfall in August:
1.85" - Average rainfall in September:
1.57" - Average rainfall in October:
2.44" - Average rainfall in November:
1.46" - Average rainfall in December:
1.65"
The wettest months (with the highest rainfall) are April and May (2.64").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (1.26").
Average rainfall days
Phelps, WI
- Average rainfall days in January:
2.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
3.1 days - Average rainfall days in March:
7.4 days - Average rainfall days in April:
12.4 days - Average rainfall days in May:
15.3 days - Average rainfall days in June:
15.8 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
15.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
15.2 days - Average rainfall days in September:
12.1 days - Average rainfall days in October:
12.4 days - Average rainfall days in November:
7.1 days - Average rainfall days in December:
4.6 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is June (15.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (2.8 days).
Average snowfall
Phelps, WI
- Average snowfall in January:
9.29" - Average snowfall in February:
9.65" - Average snowfall in March:
6.77" - Average snowfall in April:
8.35" - Average snowfall in May:
0.71" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is December (9.69").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Phelps, WI
- Average snowfall days in January:
24.9 days - Average snowfall days in February:
21.5 days - Average snowfall days in March:
16.8 days - Average snowfall days in April:
11.4 days - Average snowfall days in May:
1.3 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in October:
5.3 days - Average snowfall days in November:
15.7 days - Average snowfall days in December:
21.9 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (24.9 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Phelps, WI
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 6min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 24min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 0min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 42min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 18min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 6min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 30min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 42min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 42min).
- Average sunshine in January:
2h and 0min - Average sunshine in February:
2h and 0min - Average sunshine in March:
4h and 6min - Average sunshine in April:
6h and 24min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 0min
- Average sunshine in July:
9h and 42min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 0min - Average sunshine in September:
7h and 36min - Average sunshine in October:
4h and 24min - Average sunshine in November:
3h and 30min - Average sunshine in December:
2h and 18min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 9h and 42min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and February (Average sunshine: 2h and 0min).
Average sunshine days
Phelps, WI
- Average sunshine days in January:
6.5 days - Average sunshine days in February:
6.4 days - Average sunshine days in March:
10.2 days - Average sunshine days in April:
9.6 days - Average sunshine days in May:
12.7 days - Average sunshine days in June:
12 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
13.4 days - Average sunshine days in August:
12.2 days - Average sunshine days in September:
15 days - Average sunshine days in October:
13.1 days - Average sunshine days in November:
10.5 days - Average sunshine days in December:
9.2 days
The month with the most sunshine days is September (15 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (6.4 days).
Average UV index
Phelps, WI
The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, March, November and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Phelps, WI
The months with the most cloud cover are January and February (Cloud cover 82).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 39).
Average visibility
Phelps, WI
The months with the highest visibility are May and June (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February and December (4mi).





