Climate and monthly weather forecastSteuben, WI
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, is a freezing cold winter month in Steuben, Wisconsin, with temperature in the range of an average high of 23.4°F (-4.8°C) and an average low of 9.9°F (-12.3°C). Steuben experiences its lowest temperatures in January, with an average peak of 23.4°F (-4.8°C) and a low of 9.9°F (-12.3°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is also a subzero cold month in Steuben, Wisconsin, with an average temperature ranging between max 27°F (-2.8°C) and min 13.5°F (-10.3°C). Steuben registers an average high-temperature of a still subzero cold 27°F (-2.8°C) with the arrival of February, showing minor deviation from the preceding month. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Steuben, is an icy month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 26.6°F (-3°C) and 41.9°F (5.5°C). As Steuben welcomes March, there is a noticeable shift in the average high-temperature, escalating from February's subzero cold 27°F (-2.8°C) to a wintry 41.9°F (5.5°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a fresh spring month in Steuben, Wisconsin, with temperature in the range of an average high of 54.1°F (12.3°C) and an average low of 37.2°F (2.9°C). April sees a temperature increase, moving from a wintry 41.9°F (5.5°C) in March to a cool 54.1°F (12.3°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Steuben, is a comfortable month, with an average temperature ranging between min 48.4°F (9.1°C) and max 66.6°F (19.2°C). The beginning of May signals a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a fresh 54.1°F (12.3°C) in April to a comfortable 66.6°F (19.2°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Steuben, is a warm month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 57.7°F (14.3°C) and an average high of 76.1°F (24.5°C). With the onset of June, Steuben sees a temperature rise, with the average high-temperature moving from May's refreshing 66.6°F (19.2°C) to a moderately hot 76.1°F (24.5°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Steuben, Wisconsin, with an average temperature fluctuating between 61.3°F (16.3°C) and 80.2°F (26.8°C). Steuben experiences its highest temperatures in July, with an average peak of 80.2°F (26.8°C) and a low of 61.3°F (16.3°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Steuben, Wisconsin, with an average temperature fluctuating between 59°F (15°C) and 79.2°F (26.2°C). As Steuben steps into August, the average high-temperature holds at a still warm 79.2°F (26.2°C), hinting at a minor fluctuation from the prior month. Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Steuben, is still a pleasant month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 71.8°F (22.1°C) and 51.4°F (10.8°C). The onset of September is marked by a minor decrease in temperature, transitioning from a moderately hot 79.2°F (26.2°C) in August to an agreeable 71.8°F (22.1°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, in Steuben, Wisconsin, is another mild autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 57.2°F (14°C) and an average low of 40.8°F (4.9°C). Steuben's weather undergoes a significant change with the arrival of October, as the average high-temperature drops from a pleasant 71.8°F (22.1°C) in September to a mild 57.2°F (14°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Steuben, is also a frosty month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 29.3°F (-1.5°C) and an average high of 43°F (6.1°C). Steuben's progression into November includes a drop in the average high-temperature, from a moderate 57.2°F (14°C) in October to a frosty 43°F (6.1°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is still a freezing cold month in Steuben, Wisconsin, with an average temperature varying between 29.7°F (-1.3°C) and 18.9°F (-7.3°C). A subtle decrease in the average high-temperature marks December, falling from November's frosty 43°F (6.1°C) to a freezing cold 29.7°F (-1.3°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Steuben, WI
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (80.2°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (23.4°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (61.3°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (9.9°F).
Average pressure
Steuben, WI
- Average pressure in January:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.95"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.95"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.9"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.02"Hg - Average pressure in October:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.1"Hg
The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are January and February (30.12"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.9"Hg).
Average wind speed
Steuben, WI
- Average wind speed in January:
9.1mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.9mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.9mph - Average wind speed in April:
9.4mph - Average wind speed in May:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in June:
7.2mph
- Average wind speed in July:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in August:
6.4mph - Average wind speed in September:
7.3mph - Average wind speed in October:
8.5mph - Average wind speed in November:
9mph - Average wind speed in December:
8.8mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (9.4mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.4mph).
Average humidity
Steuben, WI
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (89%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April and October (77%).
Average rainfall
Steuben, WI
- Average rainfall in January:
1.14" - Average rainfall in February:
1.3" - Average rainfall in March:
1.77" - Average rainfall in April:
2.91" - Average rainfall in May:
3.58" - Average rainfall in June:
4.17"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (4.17").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (1.14").
Average rainfall days
Steuben, WI
- Average rainfall days in January:
4.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
4.3 days - Average rainfall days in March:
11.4 days - Average rainfall days in April:
15.7 days - Average rainfall days in May:
19.2 days - Average rainfall days in June:
18.3 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
17.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
13.1 days - Average rainfall days in September:
11.8 days - Average rainfall days in October:
11.5 days - Average rainfall days in November:
8.2 days - Average rainfall days in December:
6.8 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (19.2 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (4.3 days).
Average snowfall
Steuben, WI
The month with the highest snowfall is February (5.98").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Steuben, WI
- Average snowfall days in January:
15.7 days - Average snowfall days in February:
14.2 days - Average snowfall days in March:
8 days - Average snowfall days in April:
3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
1.5 days - Average snowfall days in November:
5.1 days - Average snowfall days in December:
12.7 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (15.7 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Steuben, WI
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 24min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 30min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 18min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 0min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 54min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 0min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 6min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 18min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 6min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 24min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 30min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 48min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 12min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 12min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 24min
- Average sunshine in July:
9h and 54min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 48min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 54min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 12min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 54min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 48min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 9h and 54min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 24min).
Average sunshine days
Steuben, WI
- Average sunshine days in January:
12.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
11.5 days - Average sunshine days in March:
14.2 days - Average sunshine days in April:
10.8 days - Average sunshine days in May:
9.7 days - Average sunshine days in June:
9.2 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
10.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
14.4 days - Average sunshine days in September:
16.4 days - Average sunshine days in October:
16.4 days - Average sunshine days in November:
16.7 days - Average sunshine days in December:
14.8 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (16.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (9.2 days).
Average UV index
Steuben, WI
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, November and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Steuben, WI
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 66).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 32).
Average visibility
Steuben, WI
The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, October and November (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (4mi).





