Climate and monthly weather forecastSuperior, WI
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Superior
Superior is located in Wisconsin, USA, and is characterized by a Humid continental climate, with no dry season and warm summers, according to the Köppen climate classification (Dfb). Throughout the year, this city experiences a vast spectrum of meteorological conditions.Monthly average temperatures swing between a chilly 4.1°F (-15.5°C) in January to warm 77.7°F (25.4°C) in July. Superior residents, therefore, bear witness to frigid winters and pleasant summers. Moreover, even the lowest temperatures marginally rise from 4.1°F (-15.5°C) in January to 7.7°F (-13.5°C) in February, demonstrating the sharp contrast in the seasonal weather patterns.
Rainfall is another important aspect of Superior's climate, varying from 0.16" (4mm) in the dry months of January and February to 0.67" (17mm) in the wettest month of July. Even in its driest months, the city receives some precipitation, underscoring the absence of a dry season.
The city’s monthly mean relative humidity fluctuates, peaking at 91% in January and dipping to its lowest at 72% in May. Coupled with the average wind speeds that hover from 6.6mph (10.6km/h) during the warmer months to 8.9mph (14.3km/h) in cooler periods, it depicts Superior as a region with a diverse climate.
The best time to visit Superior
Taking into consideration the different parameters, the most favourable time to visit Superior is between May and September. During these months, temperatures range comfortably between 42.1°F (5.6°C) and 77.7°F (25.4°C), making it suitable for sightseeing and other outdoor activities. Additionally, daylight hours peak at around 15.8 hours in June, providing ample sunlight for daily excursions.In terms of UV protection, visitors should be aware that UV index readings during this period are between 4 and 6. As for rainfall, these months, with the exception of July, sport relatively less precipitation, providing a drier backdrop for a visit.
The worst time to visit Superior
The months from December to March might not be ideal for a visit due to harsh weather conditions. Temperature readings drop drastically from 22.1°F (-5.5°C) to 4.1°F (-15.5°C), and the city receives up to 0.98" (25mm) of snow. The number of sunshine hours also reduce to approximately 3 hours in December, resulting in shorter days.Spring weather in Superior
Spring sees temperatures gradually rising from 34.7°F (1.5°C) in March to 61.3°F (16.3°C) in May. This period is quite wet, with average rainfall increasing from 0.24" (6mm) to 0.47" (12mm) over the three months. While sunshine hours increase, from 4.5 hours in March to 8.6 hours in May, relative humidity decreases from 86% to 72%. The average wind speed also decreases marginally, from 7.8mph (12.6km/h) in March to 7.7mph (12.4km/h) in May.Summer weather in Superior
Summers are pleasantly warm, with temperatures ramping up to an average of 77.7°F (25.4°C) in July from 70.5°F (21.4°C) in June. However, even during these warmer months, temperatures never become unbearably hot. Rainfall peaks during July at 0.67" (17mm) and drops back to 0.39" (10mm) by August. As for sunlight, the city enjoys a ample average of 10 sunshine hours per day. Wind speeds during summer average at around 6.6mph (10.6km/h).Autumn weather in Superior
Autumn weather in Superior sees the temperatures reduce significantly from 67.1°F (19.5°C) in September to a cooler 36.5°F (2.5°C) by November. Accompanying the temperature drop is a reduction in rainfall, which averages between 0.47" (12mm) in October and 0.2" (5mm) in November. However, the amount of daily sunshine decreases from 8.2 hours in September to 4.1 hours by November, indicating the shorter autumn days in Superior.Winter weather in Superior
Winters in Superior are cold and long, with December witnessing an average low temperature of 22.1°F (-5.5°C), falling further to 4.1°F (-15.5°C) in January, and slightly increasing to 7.7°F (-13.5°C) in February. There are averagely 9.4 sunshine hours in December, which decreases to 8.6 hours by February. The city also experiences considerable snowfall, with up to 0.98" (25mm) in December, thereby adding to the chilly weather during this period. Wind speeds are at their peak, averaging between 8.3mph (13.4km/h) and 9.1mph (14.6km/h).Weather in January
January sees the coldest period of the year in Superior, Wisconsin, providing an ideal setting for winter activities. Snowfall proves profound during this month, peaking to 0.59" (15mm), making January an exciting period for snow enthusiasts. Weather in January »Weather in February
As February slides out of the depths of winter, Superior sees a small but crucial leap in temperature. February's snowfall is no less than the preceding month, measuring at 0.63" (16mm). Though winter reigns supreme, an increase in daylight hours hints at the arrival of spring. Weather in February »Weather in March
March sweeps in with visible signs of spring, shifting away from the winters' firm grasp. A significant increase marks the month with peaks in temperature reaching 34.7°F (1.5°C). Snow gives way to rainfall, offering a welcome respite to those yearning for warmer days. Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Superior is characterized by a delightful spring ambiance. A standout feature of this month is an increase in average temperatures, soaring to a comfortable 46°F (7.8°C). Nature begins its revival, with budding trees and sprouting flowers, painting a colorful canvas all around. Weather in April »Weather in May
May marks the onset of summer in Superior with an enveloping warmth and an increase in sunlight hours. An exciting wave of change is marked by the highest rainfall for the year, measured at 0.47" (12mm). Charter fishing begins in full swing, taking advantage of the warmer waters. Weather in May »Weather in June
June greets Superior with fully entrenched summer. It becomes moderately warmer, inviting residents and tourists alike to indulge in outdoor activities and bask in the gracious amounts of sunshine. Surprisingly, a notable drop in rain levels provides a near-perfect environment for camping and other outdoor explorations. Weather in June »Weather in July
July is the prime of summer in Superior, showcasing long, warm days perfect for beach visits and barbeques. The highest average temperatures of the year soar to 77.7°F (25.4°C), marking July as the warmest month. Festivals and parades are a routine occurrence, enhancing the city's vibrant summer atmosphere. Weather in July »Weather in August
August in Superior is characterized by continued summer warmth with temperatures comparable to July. Despite an identical temperature trend, a dip in rainfall turns August into a drier month. Superior's numerous beaches provide the ideal escape from the prevalent heat. Weather in August »Weather in September
September welcomes the arrival of fall in Superior with a noticeable decrease in temperature. A decrease in humidity differentiates it from preceding months, delivering a fresh, crisp quality to the air. Colorful fall foliage starts to appear, transforming the landscape into a multi-colored canvas. Weather in September »Weather in October
October in Superior is synonymous with striking fall colors and a significant drop in temperatures. Unsurprisingly, this month witnesses the first snowflakes of the year, measuring at 0.04" (1mm). Unpredictable weather patterns make it a perfect time for sweater-weather lovers. Weather in October »Weather in November
November in Superior brings the first touch of winter with a stark decrease in temperature. November’s snowfall records an average of 0.39" (10mm), signifying the commencement of the frosty season. Hibernation period for numerous species begins, transforming the bustling summer trails into quiet, snow-dusted paths. Weather in November »Weather in December
December in Superior welcomes the harsh yet beautiful winter, characterized by frigid temperatures and snowfall. Snow rules the weather scenario, with an impressive 0.98" (25mm) registered during the month, the most substantial of the year. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Superior, WI
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (77.7°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (17.1°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (57.7°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (4.1°F).
Average pressure
Superior, WI
- Average pressure in January:
30.1"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.95"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.89"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.92"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in October:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.09"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is February (30.11"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.89"Hg).
Average wind speed
Superior, WI
- Average wind speed in January:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.5mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.7mph - Average wind speed in May:
7.7mph - Average wind speed in June:
7.2mph
- Average wind speed in July:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in August:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in September:
7.5mph - Average wind speed in October:
8.6mph - Average wind speed in November:
8.5mph - Average wind speed in December:
8.3mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (8.7mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (6.6mph).
Average humidity
Superior, WI
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (91%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is May (72%).
Average rainfall
Superior, WI
- Average rainfall in January:
0.16" - Average rainfall in February:
0.16" - Average rainfall in March:
0.24" - Average rainfall in April:
0.39" - Average rainfall in May:
0.47" - Average rainfall in June:
0.43"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.67" - Average rainfall in August:
0.39" - Average rainfall in September:
0.35" - Average rainfall in October:
0.47" - Average rainfall in November:
0.2" - Average rainfall in December:
0.39"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (0.67").
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are January and February (0.16").
Average rainfall days
Superior, WI
- Average rainfall days in January:
1.1 days - Average rainfall days in February:
0.5 days - Average rainfall days in March:
4.3 days - Average rainfall days in April:
6.3 days - Average rainfall days in May:
7.9 days - Average rainfall days in June:
7.3 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
6.7 days - Average rainfall days in August:
6.2 days - Average rainfall days in September:
6.2 days - Average rainfall days in October:
5.6 days - Average rainfall days in November:
1.6 days - Average rainfall days in December:
2 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (7.9 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (0.5 days).
Average snowfall
Superior, WI
- Average snowfall in January:
0.59" - Average snowfall in February:
0.63" - Average snowfall in March:
0.31" - Average snowfall in April:
0.35" - Average snowfall in May:
0.08" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is December (0.98").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Superior, WI
- Average snowfall days in January:
9.3 days - Average snowfall days in February:
8.3 days - Average snowfall days in March:
5.7 days - Average snowfall days in April:
3.4 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
1.2 days - Average snowfall days in November:
5.2 days - Average snowfall days in December:
9.3 days
The months with the highest number of snowfall days are January and December (9.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Superior, WI
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 6min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 18min - Average daylight in March:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 6min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 48min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 24min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 6min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 24min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 36min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).
- Average sunshine in January:
2h and 48min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 0min - Average sunshine in March:
4h and 30min - Average sunshine in April:
6h and 48min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 36min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 18min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 42min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 12min - Average sunshine in October:
4h and 54min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 6min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 0min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 2h and 48min).
Average sunshine days
Superior, WI
- Average sunshine days in January:
25.7 days - Average sunshine days in February:
23.2 days - Average sunshine days in March:
23.9 days - Average sunshine days in April:
19.9 days - Average sunshine days in May:
20.4 days - Average sunshine days in June:
20.3 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
22.1 days - Average sunshine days in August:
22.3 days - Average sunshine days in September:
21.9 days - Average sunshine days in October:
22.8 days - Average sunshine days in November:
23.7 days - Average sunshine days in December:
23.6 days
The month with the most sunshine days is January (25.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is April (19.9 days).
Average UV index
Superior, WI
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Superior, WI
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 72).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 33).
Average visibility
Superior, WI
The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, July, September, October and November (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (4mi).





