Climate and monthly weather forecastWest Bend, WI
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of West Bend
According to the Köppen climate classification, West Bend, Wisconsin, USA falls under the Dfb category, known as a Humid Continental, no dry season, warm summer climate. This classification implies a varying, yet distinct four-season pattern. With its location in the midwestern region of the United States, West Bend demonstrates a wide range of temperatures from month to month.Throughout the year, West Bend undergoes noticeable difference in temperature, humidity, and levels of precipitation. Average high temperatures range from 24.3°F (-4.3°C) in January to a peak of 76.8°F (24.9°C) in July. The average low temperature fluctuates from a chilling 13.5°F (-10.3°C) in January to a comfortable 62.1°F (16.7°C) in July. Regarding humidity, West Bend maintains a fairly high level year-round with the relative humidity level oscillatingfrom 77% in April to 88% in January.
West Bend experiences significant rainfall with an annual average varying from 0.94" (24mm) in February and December to 2.91" (74mm) in June. The number of rainy days per month intensifies in spring and early summer, peaking at 16.4 days in May. As for snowfall, the pattern starts from November, with the peak of 3.7" (94mm) in January and lasts until April with the last snows.
This city also witnesses substantial shifts in daylight and sunshine hours. Daylight hours reach their longest at 15.4 hours in June and shortest at 9 hours in December. The amount of sunshine varies from 3.4 hours in January to a maximum of 10.2 hours in July and August.
The best time to visit West Bend
For visitors looking to enjoy the most agreeable weather conditions, May to September would be the best time to visit West Bend. These months offer less rainy days, warmer temperatures, and longer daylight hours. July and August, in particular, present maximum sunshine hours of 10.2 and average high temperatures in the mid-70s°F. Outdoor activities, from exploring nature trails to participating in local festivals, can be best enjoyed during this period.The worst time to visit West Bend
Considering the harsh winter conditions, January and February might not be the most favorable months for visiting West Bend. With average high temperatures below freezing, at 24.3°F (-4.3°C) and 27.3°F (-2.6°C) respectively, and chances of snowfall, these months are not ideal for those unaccustomed to frigid weather. Wind speed also tends to be at its highest during these months, reaching up to 11.7mph (18.8km/h) and 11.6mph (18.7km/h).Spring weather in West Bend
West Bend welcomes the spring season with a gradual warming trend from March to May. However, it is also a season of increased precipitation, with rain levels escalating from 1.34" (34mm) in March to their peak of 2.76" (70mm) in May. Temperatures climb from 39.4°F (4.1°C) in March to a pleasant 62.1°F (16.7°C) in May. Spring is also when daylight hours and sunshine duration start to increase, making it an ideal time for outdoor explorations.Summer weather in West Bend
Summer in West Bend, from June to August, sits in stark contrast to its winter. With average high temperatures steadily in the 70s°F, and lows comfortably sitting in the 50s°F to 60s°F, the summer season offers ample warmth and light. While June has the highest rainfall, 2.91" (74mm), it gradually tapers off to 2.13" (54mm) by August.Autumn weather in West Bend
Autumn is characterized by a steady descent in temperature and precipitation from September to November. The average high temperature drops from 69.4°F (20.8°C) in September to a cooler 42.1°F (5.6°C) by November. Rainfall also decreases from 1.81" (46mm) in September to 1.06" (27mm) in November. Despite the decrease in temperature, the autumnal colors of West Bend make it appealing for visitors.Winter weather in West Bend
Winter in West Bend begins in December and ends in February, characterized by its biting cold temperatures and snowy landscapes. With average high temperatures barely reaching above freezing at 30.9°F (-0.6°C) in December and only 24.3°F (-4.3°C) in January, winter is stormy and frosty. Total snowfall ranges from 1.65" (42mm) in November to its peak of 3.7" (94mm) in January. These snowy conditions continue until February, making West Bend a destination for winter sports enthusiasts.Weather in January
In West Bend, Wisconsin, the year begins with brisk conditions in January. The chilling winter season is at its peak, with the lowest average temperatures in the year, registering from 13.5°F (-10.3°C) to 24.3°F (-4.3°C). This period also features some of the highest snowfall amounts, making it a typical winter month. Weather in January »Weather in February
Following January, West Bend experiences slightly warmer temperatures in February. However, winters are far from over and snowfall continues, albeit less than the preceding month. Humidity remains high, a common feature of winter months. Weather in February »Weather in March
March signals the transition from winter to spring in West Bend. With an increase in average temperatures from 15.8°F (-9°C) to 39.4°F (4.1°C), the substantial rise creates perceptible warmth when compared to the first two months of the year. Weather in March »Weather in April
April sees a considerable increase in temperature, marking the arrival of spring in West Bend. In terms of precipitation, rainfall replaces snowfall, making it a significantly wet month with 2.36" (60mm) of rain. The increased temperature brings with it more sunshine hours and longer days. Weather in April »Weather in May
May sees a substantial alteration in weather, moving towards typical warmth of summer, in West Bend. Rainfall levels rise to 2.76" (70mm), marking May as a noticeably wet month, a distinctive characteristic of late spring. The influence of higher temperatures can be seen in the reduced snowfall, which is almost non-existent in May. Weather in May »Weather in June
West Bend welcomes the arrival of summer in June. A clear indication of this step towards summer is the substantial increase in average temperatures reaching 71.1°F (21.7°C). Humidity remains relatively high, a typical feature of summer months. Weather in June »Weather in July
July represents the height of summer in West Bend and is characterized by the highest average temperature, reaching a hot 76.8°F (24.9°C). The season's rainfall decreases slightly but the humidity remains constant. The decrease in cloud cover reveals more sunshine, making July one of the sunniest months. Weather in July »Weather in August
Despite the slight drop in temperatures in August, summer continues to dominate the weather patterns in West Bend. While the city sees a reduction in rainfall from 2.68" (68mm) to 2.13" (54mm), the impact of this reduction isn't substantial. Weather in August »Weather in September
West Bend sees the onset of fall in September. The temperatures dip from 75.9°F (24.4°C) in August to a milder 69.4°F (20.8°C). While the rainfall decreases slightly, the ultraviolet index drops significantly, accompanying the declining temperatures. Weather in September »Weather in October
October sees further fall in temperature aligning with the progression of autumn in West Bend. Although the city encounters higher rainfall levels compared to September, it is the return of snowfall, even if it's just 0.59" (15mm), that stands out in October. Weather in October »Weather in November
November brings more chill to West Bend, Wisconsin, with a marked decrease in temperature, falling to an average of 42.1°F (5.6°C). A notable characteristic of November is the significant decrease in rainfall, down to just 1.06" (27mm). Weather in November »Weather in December
Winter regains its full strength in December, characterized by the second-lowest average temperatures of the year, between 21.4°F (-5.9°C) and 30.9°F (-0.6°C). Snowfall sees a considerable rise, reaching 2.87" (73mm), a regular feature of wintry Decembers in West Bend. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
West Bend, WI
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (76.8°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (24.3°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (62.1°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (13.5°F).
Average pressure
West Bend, WI
- Average pressure in January:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.91"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in October:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.08"Hg
The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are January, February and March (30.09"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.91"Hg).
Average wind speed
West Bend, WI
- Average wind speed in January:
11mph - Average wind speed in February:
10.9mph - Average wind speed in March:
10.1mph - Average wind speed in April:
10.4mph - Average wind speed in May:
8.8mph - Average wind speed in June:
7.8mph
- Average wind speed in July:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in August:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in September:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in October:
9.7mph - Average wind speed in November:
10.3mph - Average wind speed in December:
10.4mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (11mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (7.1mph).
Average humidity
West Bend, WI
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (88%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (77%).
Average rainfall
West Bend, WI
- Average rainfall in January:
1.02" - Average rainfall in February:
0.94" - Average rainfall in March:
1.34" - Average rainfall in April:
2.36" - Average rainfall in May:
2.76" - Average rainfall in June:
2.91"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.68" - Average rainfall in August:
2.13" - Average rainfall in September:
1.81" - Average rainfall in October:
2.09" - Average rainfall in November:
1.06" - Average rainfall in December:
0.94"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (2.91").
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are February and December (0.94").
Average rainfall days
West Bend, WI
- Average rainfall days in January:
4 days - Average rainfall days in February:
3.4 days - Average rainfall days in March:
9.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
14.1 days - Average rainfall days in May:
16.4 days - Average rainfall days in June:
15.6 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
15.5 days - Average rainfall days in August:
14.8 days - Average rainfall days in September:
11.1 days - Average rainfall days in October:
12.3 days - Average rainfall days in November:
7.9 days - Average rainfall days in December:
4.6 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (16.4 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (3.4 days).
Average snowfall
West Bend, WI
The month with the highest snowfall is January (3.7").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
West Bend, WI
- Average snowfall days in January:
12 days - Average snowfall days in February:
10.7 days - Average snowfall days in March:
6.8 days - Average snowfall days in April:
2.8 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.9 days - Average snowfall days in November:
4.8 days - Average snowfall days in December:
11.1 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (12 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
West Bend, WI
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 24min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 30min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 30min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 24min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 0min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 54min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 0min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 0min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 24min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 0min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 24min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 42min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 48min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 18min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 24min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 0min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 48min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 54min
The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 24min).
Average sunshine days
West Bend, WI
- Average sunshine days in January:
15.1 days - Average sunshine days in February:
15.1 days - Average sunshine days in March:
16.1 days - Average sunshine days in April:
13.2 days - Average sunshine days in May:
11.7 days - Average sunshine days in June:
11.3 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.5 days - Average sunshine days in August:
12.8 days - Average sunshine days in September:
16.1 days - Average sunshine days in October:
15.6 days - Average sunshine days in November:
17.4 days - Average sunshine days in December:
17 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (17.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (11.3 days).
Average UV index
West Bend, WI
The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, November and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
West Bend, WI
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 64).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 30).
Average visibility
West Bend, WI
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).





