Climate and monthly weather forecastBuffalo, WY
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Buffalo
Buffalo, Wyoming, situated in the USA, is under the influence of the BSk classification according to the Köppen climate system. This system designates the area as a mid-latitude steppe region, characterized by a semi-arid climate. The general weather patterns throughout the year include a wide range of temperatures and moderate rainfall.Throughout the year, Buffalo experiences a considerable variety in its weather parameters. The temperature highs range from 29.1°F (-1.6°C) in December to 78.8°F (26°C) in July, while the low temperatures fluctuate from 15.4°F (-9.2°C) in December to 57.7°F (14.3°C) in July. Rainfall extends from 0.47" (12mm) in December to a peak of 3.35" (85mm) in May. Snowfall occurs predominantly in the colder months, ceasing from June to August, and reaches a high of 7.05" (179mm) in April.
Humidity follows a similar trend, with lower values during the hot months and higher during the colder ones. On average, humidity varies from 44% in August to 77% in February. Months of maximum sunshine are July and August with 11.8 hours and 11.7 hours respectively, while the least amount of sunshine, averaging 6.5 hours, is received in the winter months of December and January. The wind is quite consistent, averaging 6mph (9.7km/h) to 7.8mph (12.6km/h), with gusts reaching up to 13.3mph (21.4km/h).
The overall weather pattern reveals a seasonally adaptive climate, with hotter and drier summers and cold, snowy winters.
The best time to visit Buffalo
Given the climatological conditions throughout the year, the best time to visit Buffalo would likely be between late May and early June. During this time, daytime temperatures are comfortably warm, averaging between 57.2°F (14°C) in May and 70.3°F (21.3°C) in June. It is also the period of greatest rainfall, averaging 3.35" (85mm) in May and 2.32" (59mm) in June which contributes to greenery and blooming flowers, providing an optimal period for nature lovers.The worst time to visit Buffalo
Travelers might find the period from late fall to winter less appealing in Buffalo. Particularly from November through March, where low temperatures can drop to 25°F (-3.9°C) in November and down to 15.4°F (-9.2°C) in December. In addition, these months record higher amounts of snowfall, reaching up to 6.54" (166mm) in March, and 5.12" (130mm) in November.Spring weather in Buffalo
Compared to other seasons, spring in Buffalo is characterized by mild temperatures and increased rainfall. From March to May, the high temperatures range from 40.5°F (4.7°C) to 57.2°F (14°C), while the lows range from 25.2°F (-3.8°C) to 39.2°F (4°C). The precipitation rates gradually increase throughout the season, with rain recorded from 1.38" (35mm) in March to the yearly high of 3.35" (85mm) in May. Snowfall also decreases during this transition, from 6.54" (166mm) in March to nil by the close of spring.Summer weather in Buffalo
Summer in Buffalo is noticeably warmer with less precipitation compared to other seasons. The high temperatures in this season are between 68.2°F (20.1°C) to 78.8°F (26°C) from June to August and the lows are from 49.1°F (9.5°C) to 57.7°F (14.3°C). Rainfall during these months fall from 2.32" (59mm) in June to 1.97" (50mm) in August. Also noteworthy in the summer months is increased sunshine, with hours ranging from 11.4 in June to 11.8 in July.Autumn weather in Buffalo
During the autumn months, Buffalo experiences cooling temperatures and diminishing rainfall. From September to November, the high temperatures drop from 68.2°F (20.1°C) to 39.4°F (4.1°C), and the lows move from 49.1°F (9.5°C) down to 25°F (-3.9°C). Rainfall also decreases, with September receiving 1.34" (34mm), dropping to 0.79" (20mm) in November.Winter weather in Buffalo
Winter in Buffalo is distinctly chilly with substantial snowfall. From December to February, highs range from 29.1°F (-1.6°C) to 30.4°F (-0.9°C) and the lows average from 15.4°F (-9.2°C) to 16°F (-8.9°C). Snowfall occurs frequently during this season, with December seeing 2.64" (67mm), January 4.02" (102mm) and February 6.26" (159mm). Despite the frosty conditions, the city manages to enjoy 6.5 hours of sunshine in December and January, and climbs to 6.3 hours in February.Weather in January
Winter prevails in Buffalo in January, extending a chilly invitation to those who enjoy low temperatures and snowfall. A somewhat increased humidity marks the air, adding a sense of raw chilliness. It is the coldest month with temperatures drowning to as low as 16°F (-8.9°C) and climbing no higher than 30.4°F (-0.9°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The snowfall gets heavier compared to January, setting February as the prime month for winter adventures in Buffalo, Wyoming. With the temperature still dancing around the low notes, onlookers can sometimes observe spectacularly enormous icicles hanging onto the rooftops, trees, and everywhere possible. Weather in February »Weather in March
Bidding farewell to February, March comes forth with a rise in mercury levels and a reduction in snowfall. As the temperatures begin to defrost Buffalo, frozen landscapes start melting into scenes of awakening nature. However, this month is marked with a precipitation increase, registering 1.38" (35mm) of rainfall. Weather in March »Weather in April
As Buffalo marches from March to April, rainfall increases, signaling the arrival of spring in full bloom. The noticeable rise in temperature calls for a wardrobe change, discarding heavy winter wear for lighter outfits. It is truly a period of renewal and regrowth not just for nature, but residents and visitors alike. Weather in April »Weather in May
May introduces prominent, warmer shifts in Buffalo weather, releasing winter's firm grip completely. With rainfall gradually declining, the ground acts as a canvas to a spectrum of vibrant flora. Snowfall is nearly non-existent at this point, seeking its retreat until the subsequent winter. Weather in May »Weather in June
Buffalo, Wyoming ushers in summer with June, giving rise to clear skies and a significant drop in humidity. The city encourages numerous outdoor activities and events, creating a lively atmosphere all around. Prepare for the heat as average daytime temperatures scale to a comfortable 70.3°F (21.3°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
Come July, summer is in full swing in Buffalo, with the longest daylight hours and the least amount of cloud cover. Residents and tourists take advantage of these conditions, indulging themselves in junketing and recreation. Recall the sunscreen and wide-brimmed hats as UV index peaks to 6, the highest in the year. Weather in July »Weather in August
August continues to ride the summer wave with only slight weather alternations from July. Its warmth invites everyone to relish the numerous outdoor activities Buffalo, Wyoming has to offer. Despite the noticeable reduction in daylight hours compared to July, August still affords a comfortable amount of sunshine throughout the day. Weather in August »Weather in September
As the calendars flip over to September, Buffalo starts hinting towards the upcoming season of fall. Canopies of trees begin to change their colors, painting a distinct contrast against transitioning temperatures. The mercury no longer sores with average temperature falling down to 68.2°F (20.1°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October sets in with an unmistakable chill in Buffalo, replacing autumn's richness with a more sober palette. Even with fewer moisture-packed clouds, Buffalo exhibits a considerable amount of precipitation. Snowfall returns nearing the end of October, serving a stark reminder of the oncoming winter. Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is also an icy month in Buffalo, Wyoming, with an average temperature ranging between max 39.4°F (4.1°C) and min 25°F (-3.9°C). The start of November signals a decrease in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a cool 51.6°F (10.9°C) in October to an icy 39.4°F (4.1°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
Buffalo, Wyoming welcomes December with shorter daylight hours and a preparedness for the recurring winter. Along with the drop in temperature, a surge in snowfall also occurs, slowly tracing the routes of the previous winter. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Buffalo, WY
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (78.8°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is February (28.9°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (57.7°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (14°F).
Average pressure
Buffalo, WY
- Average pressure in January:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in March:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.91"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.9"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.85"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.91"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.91"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in October:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.13"Hg
The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are January and December (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.85"Hg).
Average wind speed
Buffalo, WY
- Average wind speed in January:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in February:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.3mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in May:
7.4mph - Average wind speed in June:
6.7mph
- Average wind speed in July:
6.2mph - Average wind speed in August:
6mph - Average wind speed in September:
6.4mph - Average wind speed in October:
7.3mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.1mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (7.8mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6mph).
Average humidity
Buffalo, WY
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (77%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (44%).
Average rainfall
Buffalo, WY
- Average rainfall in January:
0.55" - Average rainfall in February:
0.87" - Average rainfall in March:
1.38" - Average rainfall in April:
2.2" - Average rainfall in May:
3.35" - Average rainfall in June:
2.32"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.28" - Average rainfall in August:
1.97" - Average rainfall in September:
1.34" - Average rainfall in October:
1.26" - Average rainfall in November:
0.79" - Average rainfall in December:
0.47"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.35").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is December (0.47").
Average rainfall days
Buffalo, WY
- Average rainfall days in January:
5.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
5.6 days - Average rainfall days in March:
9.3 days - Average rainfall days in April:
15 days - Average rainfall days in May:
21.2 days - Average rainfall days in June:
18.9 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
19.5 days - Average rainfall days in August:
17.9 days - Average rainfall days in September:
11.8 days - Average rainfall days in October:
10.1 days - Average rainfall days in November:
5.7 days - Average rainfall days in December:
5 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (21.2 days).
The month with the least rainy days is December (5 days).
Average snowfall
Buffalo, WY
- Average snowfall in January:
4.02" - Average snowfall in February:
6.26" - Average snowfall in March:
6.54" - Average snowfall in April:
7.05" - Average snowfall in May:
3.07" - Average snowfall in June:
0.2"
The month with the highest snowfall is April (7.05").
The months with the least snowfall are July and August (0").
Average snowfall days
Buffalo, WY
- Average snowfall days in January:
11.7 days - Average snowfall days in February:
13.7 days - Average snowfall days in March:
12.1 days - Average snowfall days in April:
10 days - Average snowfall days in May:
3.8 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0.1 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0.5 days - Average snowfall days in October:
5.9 days - Average snowfall days in November:
9.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
10.7 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (13.7 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are July and August (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Buffalo, WY
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 18min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 30min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 30min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 48min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 30min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 6min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 0min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 0min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 54min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 30min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 54min).
- Average sunshine in January:
6h and 30min - Average sunshine in February:
6h and 18min - Average sunshine in March:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in April:
9h and 48min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in June:
11h and 24min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 48min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 42min - Average sunshine in September:
10h and 54min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 48min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 42min - Average sunshine in December:
6h and 30min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 48min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 6h and 18min).
Average sunshine days
Buffalo, WY
- Average sunshine days in January:
17.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
13.5 days - Average sunshine days in March:
12.9 days - Average sunshine days in April:
7.8 days - Average sunshine days in May:
5.5 days - Average sunshine days in June:
6.1 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
6.2 days - Average sunshine days in August:
7 days - Average sunshine days in September:
14.2 days - Average sunshine days in October:
15.9 days - Average sunshine days in November:
16.5 days - Average sunshine days in December:
19.4 days
The month with the most sunshine days is December (19.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (5.5 days).
Average UV index
Buffalo, WY
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, April, October, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Buffalo, WY
The month with the most cloud cover is April (Cloud cover 38).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and September (Cloud cover 17).
Average visibility
Buffalo, WY
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).





