Climate and monthly weather forecastEvansville, WY

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, is another subzero cold winter month in Evansville, Wyoming, with an average temperature varying between 15.6°F (-9.1°C) and 28.9°F (-1.7°C). Evansville in January witnesses an average high-temperature of a still subzero cold 28.9°F (-1.7°C), indicating a slight variation from December's 28.4°F (-2°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also a subzero cold month in Evansville, Wyoming, with an average temperature fluctuating between 15.4°F (-9.2°C) and 30.7°F (-0.7°C). On the advent of February, Evansville's average high-temperature exhibits a minor adjustment to a still freezing cold 30.7°F (-0.7°C) from January's 28.9°F (-1.7°C). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a frosty month in Evansville, Wyoming, with an average temperature ranging between min 26.4°F (-3.1°C) and max 43°F (6.1°C). As March arrives, a rise in the average high-temperature is observed, moving from a subzero cold 30.7°F (-0.7°C) in February to a chilly 43°F (6.1°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a fresh spring month in Evansville, Wyoming, with an average temperature ranging between max 50.7°F (10.4°C) and min 32°F (0°C). Evansville in April observes a minor temperature shift, with average high-temperatures adjusting from a frosty 43°F (6.1°C) in March to a cool 50.7°F (10.4°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Evansville, is an enjoyable month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 41.2°F (5.1°C) and an average high of 61.3°F (16.3°C). The average high-temperature increases in May, moving from a cool 50.7°F (10.4°C) in April to an enjoyable 61.3°F (16.3°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Evansville, is a warm month, with an average temperature varying between 52.3°F (11.3°C) and 75.7°F (24.3°C). Evansville's transition into June marks a considerable rise in the average high-temperature, moving up from an enjoyable 61.3°F (16.3°C) in May to a warm 75.7°F (24.3°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Evansville, Wyoming, with temperature in the range of an average low of 59.5°F (15.3°C) and an average high of 83.5°F (28.6°C). July tends to be the warmest month, with temperatures averaging a daily high of 83.5°F (28.6°C) and a low of 59.5°F (15.3°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Evansville, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature ranging between max 81.3°F (27.4°C) and min 58.6°F (14.8°C). Evansville's shift into August sets the average high-temperature at a still warm 81.3°F (27.4°C), a figure that deviates only slightly from July's 83.5°F (28.6°C). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Evansville, is still a pleasant month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 50.9°F (10.5°C) and 72.7°F (22.6°C). As September commences, the average high-temperature subtly reduces, transitioning from a warm 81.3°F (27.4°C) in August to an agreeable 72.7°F (22.6°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another fresh autumn month in Evansville, Wyoming, with an average temperature ranging between min 36.5°F (2.5°C) and max 54.3°F (12.4°C). October's arrival signals a significant decrease in average high-temperatures, falling from September's pleasant 72.7°F (22.6°C) to a fresh 54.3°F (12.4°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Evansville, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature varying between 26.1°F (-3.3°C) and 41.5°F (5.3°C). Evansville's November weather features a mild decline in high-temperatures, reducing from a cool 54.3°F (12.4°C) in October to a cold 41.5°F (5.3°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a subzero cold month in Evansville, Wyoming, with temperature in the range of an average low of 15.1°F (-9.4°C) and an average high of 28.4°F (-2°C). December, marked by an average high-temperature of 28.4°F (-2°C) and a low-temperature of 15.1°F (-9.4°C), is the coldest month. Weather in December »
Updated: Feb 14, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

With an average relative humidity of 79%, January is the most humid month in Evansville, Wyoming.

The months with the least rainfall in Evansville, Wyoming, are January, August and September Rain falls for 3.6 days and accumulates 0.43" (11mm) of rain.

Throughout the year, in Evansville, there are 91.6 rainfall days, and 9.69" (246mm) of precipitation is accumulated.

Months with snowfall are January through May, September through December.

In Evansville, Wyoming, during the entire year, snow falls for 61.5 days and aggregates up to 32.13" (816mm) of snow.

January through April, October through December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index in Evansville, Wyoming.

February has the least sunshine of the year in Evansville, with an average of 6.1h of sunshine.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from MST to MDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from MDT to MST.

May is the month with the most rainfall in Evansville, Wyoming. Rain falls for 14.1 days and accumulates 1.77" (45mm) of precipitation.

June through August are months without snowfall in Evansville, Wyoming.

The month with the longest days in Evansville is June, with an average of 15h and 18min of daylight.

The months with the highest UV index in Evansville are June through August, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

July is the month when Evansville experiences its warmest temperatures, averaging a high of 83.5°F (28.6°C) and a low of 59.5°F (15.3°C).

The months with the most sunshine in Evansville are July and August, with an average of 11.9h of sunshine.

The least humid month in Evansville, Wyoming, is August, with an average relative humidity of 37%.

The month with the most snowfall in Evansville is November, when snow falls for 7.1 days and typically aggregates up to 5.47" (139mm) of snow.

In Evansville, December is known for its average lowest temperatures, reaching a high of 28.4°F (-2°C) and a low of 15.1°F (-9.4°C).

With an average of 9h and 6min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year in Evansville.

Average temperature
Evansville, WY

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (83.5°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (28.4°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (59.5°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is December (15.1°F).

Average pressure
Evansville, WY

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.16"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.85"Hg).

Average wind speed
Evansville, WY

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (12.1mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (8.5mph).

Average humidity
Evansville, WY

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (79%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (37%).

Average rainfall
Evansville, WY

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (1.77").
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are January, August and September (0.43").

Average rainfall days
Evansville, WY

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (14.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (3.6 days).

Average snowfall
Evansville, WY

The month with the highest snowfall is November (5.47").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July and August (0").

Average snowfall days
Evansville, WY

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (11.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Evansville, WY

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 18min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 6min).

The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 11h and 54min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 6h and 6min).

Average sunshine days
Evansville, WY

The month with the most sunshine days is December (20.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (11.9 days).

Average UV index
Evansville, WY

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, April, October, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Evansville, WY

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 36).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 13).

Average visibility
Evansville, WY

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).