Climate and monthly weather forecastGlenrock, WY
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Glenrock
Glenrock, Wyoming, USA, is classified as BSk according to the Köppen climate classification - denoting a mid-latitude steppe climate. Boasting a diverse climate throughout the year, Glenrock finds itself in the heart of whimsical weather changes.Analyzing weather parameters, it becomes evident that multiple factors play a crucial role in Glenrock's climate. Temperature fluctuates from a low average of 16.2°F (-8.8°C) in December to an occasionally blistering 83.1°F (28.4°C) in July. Meanwhile, relative humidity gravitates from as low as 39% in August to a peak of 77% in February. Periods of rainfall persist all year round, but May holds the highest average at 1.85" (47mm).
Snowfall is a unique aspect of Glenrock's weather profile - it leaves its mark from October to May, with December experiencing the highest average at 4.84" (123mm). Conversely, the daylight hours show a predictable pattern. They scale up to 15.3 hours during June and drop down to a mere 9.1 hours in December.
The best time to visit Glenrock
Taking into account all weather parameters, the most favorable time to visit Glenrock is from May to September. During these months, the temperature ranges from an inviting 61.3°F (16.3°C) to a delightful 81.1°F (27.3°C). Moreover, these months exhibit the highest daylight hours, hovering between 14.7 and 13.9 hours. Rainfall averages are minimal, contributing to overall amenable conditions for outdoor activities.The worst time to visit Glenrock
The period from November to March often tends to be harsh due to low temperatures and higher instances of snowfall. December typically registers the lowest average temperature at 16.2°F (-8.8°C), matched by a significant average snowfall of 4.84" (123mm). Therefore, this period may not be the best for visiting unless winter sports or activities are the main attraction in the itinerary.Spring weather in Glenrock
With the arrival of Spring in March, Glenrock sheds its winter cloak with temperatures elevating to an average high of 43.3°F (6.3°C) and an average low of 27.3°F (-2.6°C). The snowfall gradually subsides, reaching a declining average of 2.28" (58mm) by May. However, Spring in Glenrock also signifies the start of the rainfall season with May witnessing the highest average rainfall of 1.85" (47mm).Summer weather in Glenrock
Summer in Glenrock, from June to August, showcases welcoming temperatures that span from 75.6°F (24.2°C) to 81.1°F (27.3°C). The relative humidity drops to its lowest levels at 39% to 47%, making it a pleasant period. Despite the season, Glenrock experiences nominal rainfall and virtually no snowfall, providing an inviting atmosphere for visitors.Autumn weather in Glenrock
Autumn blankets Glenrock from September to November. The average temperatures recede from a comfortable 72.5°F (22.5°C) in September to a cooling 41.5°F (5.3°C) in November. Meanwhile, snowfall makes an appearance again in October, marking the transition period from Autumn to Winter.Winter weather in Glenrock
Winter in Glenrock is characterized by declining temperatures and rising instances of snowfall. Stretching from December through February, this period records average temperatures dropping to lows of 16.2°F (-8.8°C) in December. Snowfall is more frequent during this period, reaching an impressive average high of 4.84" (123mm) in December - a defining trait of Glenrock's winter.Weather in January
Glenrock, Wyoming kick-starts the year under the reign of winter, with January waltzing in coated in a frosty white blanket. As temperatures hover from 16.9°F (-8.4°C) to 30°F (-1.1°C), the inhabitants brace themselves against the cold winds sweeping across the landscapes. Weather in January »Weather in February
The vestiges of winter persevere into February, with the mercury's rise barely noticeable and Glenrock still firmly in winter's grasp. The gradual increase in daylight to 10.6 hours signals the slow approach of spring. Coupled with a slightly higher snowfall of 4.53" (115mm), February paints an idyllic snowy landscape. Weather in February »Weather in March
As Glenrock steps into March, it witnesses a discernible shift towards warmer days. The white landscapes gradually transform into lush scenery as the month moves forward from winter’s frosty grip. The increase in average low and high temperatures from 16.5°F (-8.6°C) to 27.3°F (-2.6°C) and 30.6°F (-0.8°C) to 43.3°F (6.3°C) respectively, bring about a perceptible change in atmosphere. Weather in March »Weather in April
Glenrock embraces the blossoming presence of spring in April. The city transitions further away from chilly weather, with warmer temperatures rendering the snowfall negligible to the point of near non-existence. An increase in rainfall from 1.02" (26mm) in March to 1.5" (38mm) in April ushers in lushness, breathing life into the flora. Weather in April »Weather in May
As spring matures in May, Glenrock, Wyoming, experiences a boost in temperatures and a significant drop in humidity from 62% to 57%. The days grow longer, and the city receives the most rainfall of the year at 1.85" (47mm), adding vitality to the thriving greenery. Weather in May »Weather in June
The arrival of June signals the onset of summer in Glenrock. Days grow both warmer and longer, with the longest daylight hours of the year clocking in at 15.3. As the mercury climbs to reach the high of 75.6°F (24.2°C), the city experiences a further drop in humidity levels, down to 47%. Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the heart of summer in Glenrock, Wyoming, witnesses the year's highest temperatures of 83.1°F (28.4°C). Scorching temperatures are complemented by long daylight hours, lingering at around 15 hours. Residents find solace in the early mornings and late evenings when the mercury dips slightly, making outdoor activities feasible. Weather in July »Weather in August
Glenrock's weather transitions gently into August, with temperatures slightly dropping to exert a calming effect. Despite the mild decline in temperatures, the city retains the summer heat, cushioned well by 13.9 hours of daylight. Weather in August »Weather in September
As summer inches towards its end, September brings a mild, pleasant weather to Glenrock, Wyoming. With temperatures sliding back into the bearable 70s and daylight hours reducing to 12.5 hours, the city begins preparing for autumn. Weather in September »Weather in October
October in Glenrock witnesses the full bloom of Autumn, with temperatures dipping into the cool, crisp range of 37°F (2.8°C) to 54.1°F (12.3°C). As the city undergoes a transformation, the scenery takes on shades of orange, yellows, and red, creating a picturesque autumn landscape. Weather in October »Weather in November
Moving into the tail-end of the year, November in Glenrock embraces the impending arrival of winter. The city transitions into sharp cold, evidenced by a significant drop in temperatures to reach an average low of 25.9°F (-3.4°C) and high 41.5°F (5.3°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
As the final month of the year, December brings Glenrock, Wyoming, full circle back to winter's peak. Temperatures plunge further, hovering from 16.2°F (-8.8°C) to 29.3°F (-1.5°C), while daylight hours are at their minimum of 9.1 hours. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Glenrock, WY
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (83.1°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (29.3°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (59.7°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is December (16.2°F).
Average pressure
Glenrock, WY
- Average pressure in January:
30.16"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.1"Hg - Average pressure in March:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.9"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.89"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.85"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.91"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.91"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.95"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.14"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.16"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.85"Hg).
Average wind speed
Glenrock, WY
- Average wind speed in January:
13mph - Average wind speed in February:
12mph - Average wind speed in March:
11.6mph - Average wind speed in April:
11.3mph - Average wind speed in May:
10.2mph - Average wind speed in June:
9.8mph
- Average wind speed in July:
8.8mph - Average wind speed in August:
8.8mph - Average wind speed in September:
9.8mph - Average wind speed in October:
11.3mph - Average wind speed in November:
11.9mph - Average wind speed in December:
12.5mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (13mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (8.8mph).
Average humidity
Glenrock, WY
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (77%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (39%).
Average rainfall
Glenrock, WY
- Average rainfall in January:
0.59" - Average rainfall in February:
0.71" - Average rainfall in March:
1.02" - Average rainfall in April:
1.5" - Average rainfall in May:
1.85" - Average rainfall in June:
1.18"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.87" - Average rainfall in August:
0.71" - Average rainfall in September:
0.67" - Average rainfall in October:
0.94" - Average rainfall in November:
0.83" - Average rainfall in December:
0.67"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (1.85").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (0.59").
Average rainfall days
Glenrock, WY
- Average rainfall days in January:
4.9 days - Average rainfall days in February:
5.5 days - Average rainfall days in March:
8.2 days - Average rainfall days in April:
11.4 days - Average rainfall days in May:
14.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
10.4 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
10.1 days - Average rainfall days in August:
9.6 days - Average rainfall days in September:
8.2 days - Average rainfall days in October:
7.7 days - Average rainfall days in November:
5.4 days - Average rainfall days in December:
4.9 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (14.8 days).
The months with the least rainy days are January and December (4.9 days).
Average snowfall
Glenrock, WY
- Average snowfall in January:
4.17" - Average snowfall in February:
4.53" - Average snowfall in March:
4.37" - Average snowfall in April:
4.8" - Average snowfall in May:
2.28" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is November (4.84").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July and August (0").
Average snowfall days
Glenrock, WY
- Average snowfall days in January:
11.6 days - Average snowfall days in February:
11.9 days - Average snowfall days in March:
8.6 days - Average snowfall days in April:
6.9 days - Average snowfall days in May:
2.4 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in October:
4.3 days - Average snowfall days in November:
8.9 days - Average snowfall days in December:
11 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (11.9 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Glenrock, WY
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 30min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 18min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 0min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 54min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 0min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 6min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 18min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 6min).
- Average sunshine in January:
6h and 30min - Average sunshine in February:
6h and 0min - Average sunshine in March:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in April:
9h and 48min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 36min - Average sunshine in June:
11h and 42min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 54min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 54min - Average sunshine in September:
10h and 54min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 54min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 42min - Average sunshine in December:
6h and 18min
The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 11h and 54min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 6h and 0min).
Average sunshine days
Glenrock, WY
- Average sunshine days in January:
18.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
15.4 days - Average sunshine days in March:
15.5 days - Average sunshine days in April:
11.3 days - Average sunshine days in May:
11.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
14.4 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
13.7 days - Average sunshine days in August:
14.4 days - Average sunshine days in September:
18.7 days - Average sunshine days in October:
18.3 days - Average sunshine days in November:
18.9 days - Average sunshine days in December:
18.4 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (18.9 days).
The months with the least sunshine days are April and May (11.3 days).
Average UV index
Glenrock, WY
The months with the highest UV index are July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, April, October, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Glenrock, WY
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 36).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 13).
Average visibility
Glenrock, WY
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).





