Climate and monthly weather forecastLyman, WY
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Lyman
Lyman, Wyoming, USA, is primarily subjected to a Dfb category climate under the Köppen climate classification. This implies a humid continental climate with no dry season and a generally warm summer. Its geography, nestled inland within the broader North American region, indeed devotes itself to this climate norm.Delving into the climate details, Lyman experiences a broad spectrum of temperatures throughout the year. Highs range from barely thawing 27.9°F (-2.3°C) in January to reaching a comfortable 78.4°F (25.8°C) in July. Meanwhile, the low temperatures can plummet down to a chilling 12.2°F (-11°C) in January, while July bestows balmy nights with lows averaging 55.6°F (13.1°C).
As expected in a humid continental climate, the area receives reasonable precipitation throughout the year, peaking at 2.01" (51mm) in May. Lyman decorates itself with a white blanket in winter with significant snowfall, hitting the maximum of 8.78" (223mm) in March. Daylight hours, as in any location, extend from 9.6 hours in the darker months to a bright 15.1 hours in June.
Notably, the region observes lower humidity during summers with only 36% noticed in July and August. Additionally, the annual visibility remains consistent at approximately six miles, while cloud coverage is least, merely 12% to 14%, during the peak summer months.
The best time to visit Lyman
Drawing conclusions from the climate data, the most enjoyable period to visit Lyman would span from June to September. This period sees Lyman bathed in the warmest and the longest sunlight with 15.1 hours in June and July; temperatures during this period reach a comfortable high of around 70.9°F (21.6°C) in June and peak at 78.4°F (25.8°C) in July. Couple this with the lightest precipitation on the calendar and a UV index of 5, Lyman becomes an ideal spot for outdoor activities, picnics, and nature viewer.The worst time to visit Lyman
Contrary to the placid summers, the winter months from November to March, witness the most challenging weather conditions in Lyman. The high temperatures struggle to rise above freezing, dropping as low as 26.6°F (-3°C) in December. Also, the snowfall reaches its peak from December to March, with March recording 8.78" (223mm). These months also have shorter daylight hours, hovering from 9.6 hours in January to 12 hours in March, with the added disadvantage of increased cloud coverage. Therefore, unless one is interested in winter sports, these months may not be the ideal time for a visit.Spring weather in Lyman
Spring in Lyman, extending from March to May, experiences visible changes in weather conditions. While March starts with a high temperature of 37.2°F (2.9°C), May signals the arrival of summer with a comfortable high temperature of 57°F (13.9°C). Snowfall is not uncommon in the early spring months but significantly decreases to only 2.01" (51mm) in May. These months also notice an increase in daylight hours and the longest hours of sunshine registered from 10.3 hours in April to 11 hours in May.Summer weather in Lyman
Summers in Lyman, from June to August, are the warmest and driest of the year. High temperatures range from 70.9°F (21.6°C) in June to a pleasant 76.6°F (24.8°C) in August. The summer months also witness the highest smooth wind speeds with 9.4mph (15.1km/h) in June and 8.1mph (13km/h) in August. These periods also see the brightest daylight hours with 15.1 hours in June, and the UV index reaches a peak of 5.Autumn weather in Lyman
Autumn in Lyman begins in September and lasts until November, featuring cooling temperatures and increased precipitation. The drop in mercury is palpable as it plunges from a high of 68.5°F (20.3°C) in September to a frosty 39.4°F (4.1°C) in November. Rainfall also sees a slight increase, particularly in October, with measurements of 0.83" (21mm). Sunshine hours also start decreasing from 10.5 hours in September to 7 hours in November.Winter weather in Lyman
Winter in Lyman is a season of low temperatures, heavy snowfall, and shorter daylight hours. With high temperatures ranging from 27.9°F (-2.3°C) in January to 39.4°F (4.1°C) in December and lows plunging down to 12.2°F (-11°C) in January, the season experiences sharp cold. The snowfall reaches a substantial 5.79" (147mm) in December, while daylight hours hover between 9.2 hours in December and 9.6 hours in January. Despite the harsh weather, winter in Lyman has its charm, especially for snow or winter sport enthusiasts.Weather in January
Comfort for outdoor activities in Lyman, Wyoming in January may be diminished due to average low temperatures of 12.2°F (-11°C). The city can expect snowy scenes, with snowfall on approximately 12.2 days. This is a stark contrast to the weather in the warmer months. Weather in January »Weather in February
February has similar conditions to January, albeit with a minor increase in temperature, bringing the average low to 13.8°F (-10.1°C). Gifted with an additional inch of sunlight, Lyman, Wyoming gets a minor reprieve from the lingering winter darkness. Weather in February »Weather in March
In March, Lyman experiences an increase in temperatures, reaching an average high of 37.2°F (2.9°C). There is a significant jump in daylight hours from February to March, offering residents more time to engage in daytime activities. Weather in March »Weather in April
April brings about a comfort index climb in Lyman, Wyoming, thanks to the increased temperatures, averaging 45.9°F (7.7°C) on higher ends. While winter hats and scarfs are no longer a necessity, residents will still need their coats. Weather in April »Weather in May
May witnesses a significant increase in temperatures in Lyman, Wyoming, peaking at about 57°F (13.9°C). With a generous offering of 14.5 daylight hours, the condition is ideal for exploring the city’s outdoor charm. Flowering trees and landscapes signify a full transition into spring. Weather in May »Weather in June
June in Lyman, Wyoming, experiences a drastic improvement in weather conditions with temperatures reaching a pleasing 70.9°F (21.6°C). The change to warmer weather is welcomed by most residents as they enjoy the much-awaited summer season. Weather in June »Weather in July
July is typically the warmest month, with temperature highs soaring to 78.4°F (25.8°C). It's a lively month blessed with clear skies and abundant sunshine. The sights and sounds of summer are in full swing, showcasing the city's lively atmosphere. Weather in July »Weather in August
August maintains the warm trend witnessed in July, with average high temperatures hitting 76.6°F (24.8°C). Comparatively, Lyman, Wyoming's weather remains fairly steady from July to August. Endless summer activities are in full swing and residents take advantage of the remaining warmth before the onset of fall. Weather in August »Weather in September
In September, citizens of Lyman, Wyoming witness a drop in average temperatures to 68.5°F (20.3°C). The moderate weather offers respite to those unaccommodating of the summer heat. The arrival of fall can be seen in the changing colors of the leaves from vibrant green to blends of orange, red, and brown. Weather in September »Weather in October
October in Lyman, Wyoming sees temperatures averaging a high of 52°F (11.1°C), indicating a move towards more crisp, autumnal conditions. The city typically experiences an increase in rainfall during this month. A delightful spectacle of colorful foliage provides a visual feast for onlookers as the trees prepare for the wintry months ahead. Weather in October »Weather in November
November ushers in colder weather in Lyman, Wyoming, with high temperatures dropping down to an average of 39.4°F (4.1°C). The month sees an uptick in snowfall after the autumn months. Nature enters a dormant period as trees shed their last leaves, bracing themselves for the cold winter months. Weather in November »Weather in December
December's weather in Lyman, Wyoming is characterized by average high temperatures dipping to 26.6°F (-3°C). This month ushers in the true onset of winter, with the first significant snowfall anticipated. It's a festive season characterized by frosty air, snowy scenes, and holiday celebrations. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Lyman, WY
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (78.4°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (26.6°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (55.6°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (12.2°F).
Average pressure
Lyman, WY
- Average pressure in January:
30.28"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.15"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.9"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.88"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.95"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.24"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.28"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.88"Hg).
Average wind speed
Lyman, WY
- Average wind speed in January:
9.3mph - Average wind speed in February:
10.1mph - Average wind speed in March:
9.6mph - Average wind speed in April:
10.6mph - Average wind speed in May:
9.2mph - Average wind speed in June:
9.4mph
- Average wind speed in July:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in August:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in September:
8.8mph - Average wind speed in October:
9.6mph - Average wind speed in November:
9.7mph - Average wind speed in December:
8.9mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (10.6mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is July (7.6mph).
Average humidity
Lyman, WY
The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (82%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July and August (36%).
Average rainfall
Lyman, WY
- Average rainfall in January:
0.63" - Average rainfall in February:
0.83" - Average rainfall in March:
1.34" - Average rainfall in April:
1.57" - Average rainfall in May:
2.01" - Average rainfall in June:
0.75"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.63" - Average rainfall in August:
0.67" - Average rainfall in September:
0.79" - Average rainfall in October:
0.83" - Average rainfall in November:
0.75" - Average rainfall in December:
0.79"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (2.01").
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are January and July (0.63").
Average rainfall days
Lyman, WY
- Average rainfall days in January:
8.2 days - Average rainfall days in February:
10 days - Average rainfall days in March:
9.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
12.1 days - Average rainfall days in May:
16.1 days - Average rainfall days in June:
8.9 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
9.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
9.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
8 days - Average rainfall days in October:
6.2 days - Average rainfall days in November:
6 days - Average rainfall days in December:
8.3 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (16.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (6 days).
Average snowfall
Lyman, WY
- Average snowfall in January:
4.02" - Average snowfall in February:
5.31" - Average snowfall in March:
8.78" - Average snowfall in April:
6.97" - Average snowfall in May:
2.01" - Average snowfall in June:
0.16"
The month with the highest snowfall is March (8.78").
The months with the least snowfall are July and August (0").
Average snowfall days
Lyman, WY
- Average snowfall days in January:
12.2 days - Average snowfall days in February:
14.8 days - Average snowfall days in March:
15.1 days - Average snowfall days in April:
10.9 days - Average snowfall days in May:
4 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0.4 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0.7 days - Average snowfall days in October:
4.8 days - Average snowfall days in November:
9.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
13.3 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is March (15.1 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are July and August (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Lyman, WY
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 6min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 48min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 48min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
6h and 30min - Average sunshine in February:
6h and 54min - Average sunshine in March:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in April:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in May:
11h and 0min - Average sunshine in June:
11h and 48min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 54min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 54min - Average sunshine in September:
10h and 30min - Average sunshine in October:
7h and 24min - Average sunshine in November:
7h and 0min - Average sunshine in December:
6h and 24min
The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 11h and 54min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 6h and 24min).
Average sunshine days
Lyman, WY
- Average sunshine days in January:
17.2 days - Average sunshine days in February:
10.9 days - Average sunshine days in March:
12.1 days - Average sunshine days in April:
9.4 days - Average sunshine days in May:
10.8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
17.3 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
18.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
18.2 days - Average sunshine days in September:
18.8 days - Average sunshine days in October:
19.2 days - Average sunshine days in November:
17.5 days - Average sunshine days in December:
15.7 days
The month with the most sunshine days is October (19.2 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is April (9.4 days).
Average UV index
Lyman, WY
The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, April, October, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Lyman, WY
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 36).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 12).
Average visibility
Lyman, WY
The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (5mi).





