Climate and monthly weather forecastMountain View, WY
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Mountain View
Mountain View, Wyoming, categorized as possessing a Humid Continental climate, experiences a wide range of weather conditions within the Dfb zone on the Köppen climate classification scale. This classification illustrates a pattern of no dry season coupled with a warm summer.Within this climate paradigm, Mountain View experiences a yearly temperature range from 12.2°F (-11°C) during the coldest periods to 78.4°F (25.8°C) during the height of summer. The town undergoes significant shifts in humidity, from a low of 36% during the warm season to a high of 82% in the colder period. Precipitation is fairly distributed across the year, with a subtle increase during the spring months, reaching 2.01" (51mm) in May. In the form of rainfall, the town sees an average of 8 to 16 rainy days in a month.
Regarding snowfall, Mountain View typically sees substantial amounts, with over 5.79" (147mm) falling in the coldest month of December. Frequent snowfall days make a prominent mark on the calendar, peaking at 15.1 days in March. The town basks under varying durations of daylight, with a shorter day length of 9.6 hours in January, extending to a generous 15.1 hours in June. Despite the variations in day length, visibility remains consistently around 6 miles, providing reasonably clear conditions regardless of the season.
The best time to visit Mountain View
The most favorable time to visit Mountain View heavily depends on the visitor's preferences of weather conditions. For those who enjoy warm summer weather, June through August brings not only the highest temperatures, reaching up to 78.4°F (25.8°C), but also offers the longest daylight hours, peaking at 15.1 hours in June. Furthermore, these months showcase the lowest humidity, with July and August seeing an average of 36%, and offer a substantial amount of sunshine hours, reaching nearly 11.9 hours per day. Moreover, wind speeds are also at their lowest during this period, averaging 7.6mph (12.2km/h) in July.The worst time to visit Mountain View
Conversely, the winter season can be quite unforgiving in Mountain View. The months of December through February show extremely low temperature ranges, from an average low of 12.2°F (-11°C) to an average high of 28.8°F (-1.8°C). Combine this with a high relative humidity of approximately 82% and the presence of frequent snowfall, these months may not be ideal for visiting. January holds the record of having the shortest daylight hours, with only 9.6 hours, making outdoor activities challenging.Spring weather in Mountain View
Spring in Mountain View, highlighting the months from March to May, sees a gradual rise in temperatures and an increase in rainfall. It begins with average low and high temperatures of 22.8°F (-5.1°C) and 37.2°F (2.9°C) in March, climbing to 37.8°F (3.2°C) and 57°F (13.9°C) by the arrival of May. With the melting snow and burgeoning rainfall reaching a high of 2.01" (51mm), Spring returns life to the landscapes of Mountain View.Summer weather in Mountain View
Summer, extending from June to August, is undoubtedly the warmest and sunniest period in Mountain View. The lowest and highest average temperatures are 47.5°F (8.6°C) and 78.4°F (25.8°C) respectively. Despite the heat, these months also witness the lowest humidity levels, around a comfortable 36%. Also, the minimal rainfall ensures abundant sunshine, reaching a maximum of 15.1 hours of daylight in June.Autumn weather in Mountain View
Autumn, coming in September through November, brings breezy days as the area prepares for winter. The temperatures, from a low of 34.5°F (1.4°C) in November to a high of 68.5°F (20.3°C) in September, begins to decrease and the days start to grow shorter. November sees a rise in humidity, up to 66%, and snowfall starts appearing towards the end of Autumn.Winter weather in Mountain View
Mountain View experiences a severe winter with temperatures dropping to an average low and high range between 12.2°F (-11°C) and 28.8°F (-1.8°C) from December to February. These months witness the highest snowfall, peaking in December with 5.79" (147mm), and the maximum number of snowfall days being 15.1 in March. The shortest day length also arrives in this season, only 9.3 hours long in December. Despite these challenges, the crisp winter air is a sensory delight for those who can brave the cold.Weather in January
In spite of January's lower temperatures in Mountain View, Wyoming, the mild breeze of 9.3mph (15km/h) often amplifies the chill, making it feel exceptionally colder. Forecasters note an uptick in humidity, reaching 82%, a feature typical of the early winter months. Weather in January »Weather in February
The weather in February shows a slight increase in temperatures compared to January, hinting at the transition towards spring. Snowfall continues to dominate precipitation patterns with an increase of up to 5.31" (135mm). Interestingly, this coincides with the extended daylight hours, indicative of the coming season. Weather in February »Weather in March
March comes with more marked changes, as temperatures continue to rise, reflecting the onset of spring. It is also marked by a decrease in relative humidity, dropping to 76%. With a daylight duration extending up to 12 hours, residents anticipate more outdoor activities. Weather in March »Weather in April
The most significant factor defining April's weather is the shift from snow to rain predominance, as precipitation registers at 1.57" (40mm). Temperatures display a significant upsurge, signifying the firm grip of spring in Mountain View. Weather in April »Weather in May
May in Mountain View is characterized by steadily climbing temperatures, heralding the imminent arrival of summer. The city sees a noticeable uptick in rainfall, peaking at 2.01" (51mm), coupled with the reduction in snowfall to just 2.01" (51mm). Weather in May »Weather in June
June weather in Mountain View shifts the climate noticeably towards typical summer conditions. The rainfall levels decrease down to 0.75" (19mm), signaling drier weather patterns. The daylight hours reach their peak, with a strong yearly increase in sunshine providing an ideal environment for outdoor activities and exploring nature. Weather in June »Weather in July
July in Mountain View marks the zenith of the summer season, with the highest average temperatures recorded for the year at 78.4°F (25.8°C). The reduced rainfall of 0.63" (16mm) and low relative humidity, all characteristic of Wyoming's summer climate, creates a warm and dry environment. Weather in July »Weather in August
August in Mountain View, Wyoming, continues the trend of warm and dry summer weather. The decrease in precipitation to a modest 0.67" (17mm) further fortifies the summer-dominated climate. As the days start to become slightly shorter, the intensity and duration of sunlight begin to slightly decrease. Weather in August »Weather in September
Mountain View's climate in September is characterized by a further decrease in temperatures, signaling the onset of fall. Rainfall remains slightly higher compared to summer months, while the first snowfall of 0.43" (11mm) hints at the forthcoming winter. Weather in September »Weather in October
October is when autumn firmly establishes itself in Mountain View. The return of colder temperatures hints at the steady transition from fall to winter. Correspondingly, snowfall makes its return with 3.35" (85mm) recorded, indicating the return of wintry conditions. Weather in October »Weather in November
Mountain View in November marks the transition to winter, with colder temperatures and increased snowfall of up to 4.37" (111mm). The snowy landscapes and decreasing daylight hours foretell the imminent arrival of the cold season. Weather in November »Weather in December
December in Mountain View embodies the core of winter with temperatures reaching a low of 12.6°F (-10.8°C). The dramatic increase in snowfall to 5.79" (147mm) completes the transformation into winter weather, typical of Wyoming. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Mountain View, WY
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (78.4°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (26.6°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (55.6°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (12.2°F).
Average pressure
Mountain View, WY
- Average pressure in January:
30.28"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.15"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.9"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.88"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.95"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.24"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.28"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.88"Hg).
Average wind speed
Mountain View, WY
- Average wind speed in January:
9.3mph - Average wind speed in February:
10.1mph - Average wind speed in March:
9.6mph - Average wind speed in April:
10.6mph - Average wind speed in May:
9.2mph - Average wind speed in June:
9.4mph
- Average wind speed in July:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in August:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in September:
8.8mph - Average wind speed in October:
9.6mph - Average wind speed in November:
9.7mph - Average wind speed in December:
8.9mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (10.6mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is July (7.6mph).
Average humidity
Mountain View, WY
The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (82%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July and August (36%).
Average rainfall
Mountain View, WY
- Average rainfall in January:
0.63" - Average rainfall in February:
0.83" - Average rainfall in March:
1.34" - Average rainfall in April:
1.57" - Average rainfall in May:
2.01" - Average rainfall in June:
0.75"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.63" - Average rainfall in August:
0.67" - Average rainfall in September:
0.79" - Average rainfall in October:
0.83" - Average rainfall in November:
0.75" - Average rainfall in December:
0.79"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (2.01").
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are January and July (0.63").
Average rainfall days
Mountain View, WY
- Average rainfall days in January:
8.2 days - Average rainfall days in February:
10 days - Average rainfall days in March:
9.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
12.1 days - Average rainfall days in May:
16.1 days - Average rainfall days in June:
8.9 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
9.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
9.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
8 days - Average rainfall days in October:
6.2 days - Average rainfall days in November:
6 days - Average rainfall days in December:
8.3 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (16.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (6 days).
Average snowfall
Mountain View, WY
- Average snowfall in January:
4.02" - Average snowfall in February:
5.31" - Average snowfall in March:
8.78" - Average snowfall in April:
6.97" - Average snowfall in May:
2.01" - Average snowfall in June:
0.16"
The month with the highest snowfall is March (8.78").
The months with the least snowfall are July and August (0").
Average snowfall days
Mountain View, WY
- Average snowfall days in January:
12.2 days - Average snowfall days in February:
14.8 days - Average snowfall days in March:
15.1 days - Average snowfall days in April:
10.9 days - Average snowfall days in May:
4 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0.4 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0.7 days - Average snowfall days in October:
4.8 days - Average snowfall days in November:
9.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
13.3 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is March (15.1 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are July and August (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mountain View, WY
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 6min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 48min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 48min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
6h and 30min - Average sunshine in February:
6h and 54min - Average sunshine in March:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in April:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in May:
11h and 0min - Average sunshine in June:
11h and 48min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 54min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 54min - Average sunshine in September:
10h and 30min - Average sunshine in October:
7h and 24min - Average sunshine in November:
7h and 0min - Average sunshine in December:
6h and 24min
The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 11h and 54min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 6h and 24min).
Average sunshine days
Mountain View, WY
- Average sunshine days in January:
17.2 days - Average sunshine days in February:
10.9 days - Average sunshine days in March:
12.1 days - Average sunshine days in April:
9.4 days - Average sunshine days in May:
10.8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
17.3 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
18.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
18.2 days - Average sunshine days in September:
18.8 days - Average sunshine days in October:
19.2 days - Average sunshine days in November:
17.5 days - Average sunshine days in December:
15.7 days
The month with the most sunshine days is October (19.2 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is April (9.4 days).
Average UV index
Mountain View, WY
The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, April, October, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Mountain View, WY
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 36).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 12).
Average visibility
Mountain View, WY
The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (5mi).





