Climate and monthly weather forecastPinedale, WY
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Pinedale
Identified by the Köppen climate classification as a Dfb zone, Pinedale in Wyoming, USA, experiences a humid continental climate characterized by warm summers and no dry season. Located in a high-altitude setting, the climate patterns reflect the influence of key geographical factors.A glance at the yearly data reveals a broad range of temperatures with January lows reaching 5°F (-15°C) and July highs climbing up to 76.8°F (24.9°C). Humidity levels also fluctuate, with the highest relative humidity seen in January and February at 87%, dropping to a low of 39% in August.
Rainfall averages remain relatively steady, going slightly above 1.65" (42mm) in May and dropping to 0.63" (16mm) in July and August. The number of days with rainfall peaks in May at 14.3 days and reaches its lowest in November at 6.9 days. Snowfall is naturally more prevalent in winter months, with January and December seeing the highest snowfall at 5.94" (151mm) and 5.55" (141mm) respectively.
Daylight hours significantly fluctuate from just 9.1 hours in December to a maximum of 15.3 hours in June, affecting the available sunshine hours which also peak in June at 11.8 hours.
The best time to visit Pinedale
Given the climate patterns in Pinedale, the best time to visit would be in the summer months from June to August. During this period, temperatures range from a comfortable 67.8°F (19.9°C) in June to a high of 76.8°F (24.9°C) in July, before settling at 75°F (23.9°C) in August. Relative humidity is at its lowest, ranging from 40% in July to 46% in June, providing a comfortable atmosphere. Rainfall is also minimal in these months, with July and August seeing the least quantity of precipitation at 0.63" (16mm).The worst time to visit Pinedale
The winter months from December to February may prove challenging for visitors due to significant snowfall and low temperatures. Average lows in this period can reach a frigid 5°F (-15°C) in January and 5.2°F (-14.9°C) in February. Monthly snowfall reaches its peak in February with 7.09" (180mm), making travel potentially tough. Beyond the cold, daylight hours are also notably less, with December having the shortest day length at just 9.1 hours.Spring weather in Pinedale
In Pinedale, the spring months from March to May witness a gradual increase in temperatures from 33.6°F (0.9°C) to a pleasant 55°F (12.8°C). Rainfall averages increase during this period, peaking to 1.65" (42mm) in May. Daylight hours also increase progressively, from 12 hours in March to 14.7 hours in May. This period also sees a decrease in snowfall from 6.34" (161mm) in March to just 2.36" (60mm) in May.Summer weather in Pinedale
Summers in Pinedale, from June to August, offer the most pleasant temperatures, ranging from a low of 45°F (7.2°C) to a high of 76.8°F (24.9°C). With rainfall consistently under an inch and humidity at its lowest levels throughout the year, this season offers the most conducive environment for outdoor activities. Sunshine hours reach the annual peak in June at 11.8 hours, and daylight hovers above 15 hours, ensuring longer days for exploration.Autumn weather in Pinedale
The season of fall in Pinedale, transitioning from September to November, is characterized by gradually declining temperatures, dropping from 66.4°F (19.1°C) in September to 35.4°F (1.9°C) in November. Rainfall remains moderate, with September having slightly higher rainfall at 0.83" (21mm) while November sees just 0.67" (17mm). Daylight steadily decreases from 12.5 hours in September to 9.7 hours in November, as does the number of sunshine hours.Winter weather in Pinedale
Winters in Pinedale, starting from December until February, are marked by chilly conditions. Temperatures reach their lowest point, going down to 5°F (-15°C) in January, and snowfall is substantial during these months. With approximately 13 snowy days in January, and 7.09" (180mm) of snow in February, the landscape transforms into a winter wonderland. Daylight is the shortest in December with just 9.1 hours, and sunshine hours also decrease during the season.Weather in January
January is known as the frostiest month in Pinedale, Wyoming with snowfall spanning over 13 days and temperatures plunging as low as 5.2°F (-14.9°C). This is contrasted by the mild warmth that reigns only during the day when temperatures rise to a maximum of 25.2°F (-3.8°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The biting cold perseveres into February, with temperatures just slightly improved from those in January, raging from 6.6°F (-14.1°C) to 26.1°F (-3.3°C). The town of Pinedale experiences winter in full swing, with residents bundling up to endure the chilly weather. Weather in February »Weather in March
March brings a bit of respite from the harsh winter as temperatures start to rise, ambling from 16.3°F (-8.7°C) to 33.6°F (0.9°C). This signals the onset of Spring and residents optimistically anticipate the incessant snowflakes to replace with crisp and cool sunshine. Weather in March »Weather in April
April introduces a perceivable warmth across Pinedale, Wyoming, with temperatures appreciably rising, spanning from 26.2°F (-3.2°C) to 43°F (6.1°C). Witness the escalating spring fever as scenes of persistent snow give way to burgeoning blooms, all thanks to the diminishing snowfall reduced to just 3.8 days. Weather in April »Weather in May
As the fulcrum of Spring, May adjudicates an obvious warming trend with temperatures hovering between 36.5°F (2.5°C) and 55°F (12.8°C). Refreshing showers spread over 14.3 days give life to damp soil and blossoming flora, substantially sprucing up the city's verdant vista. Weather in May »Weather in June
June rings in summer in Pinedale, where temperatures vary from 45°F (7.2°C) to a balmy 67.8°F (19.9°C). Leaving behind the placid mildness of spring, the town warms up to celebrate the onset of summer. The city rejoices in 15.3 hours of daylight creating ample time to relish the sun-kissed environs. Weather in June »Weather in July
Imposing brilliance of summer is most evident in July when temperatures in Pinedale rage from 52°F (11.1°C) to a scorching 76.8°F (24.9°C). Braving the heat, locals and visitors alike take advantage of 15 hours of daily light, the peak sunshine hours of the entire year. Weather in July »Weather in August
The blazing days of August, where temperatures fluctuate between 51.3°F (10.7°C) and 75°F (23.9°C), make it the second-warmest period of the year in Pinedale. Experiencing a slight dip from July, daylight hours decrease to 13.9, while maintaining the intensely bright summers. Weather in August »Weather in September
With temperatures seeing a dramatic drop to between 44.1°F (6.7°C) and 66.4°F (19.1°C), September in Pinedale, Wyoming signals the advent of the early fall. A transitional month from the blazing summer to the crisp fall, September brings about an intriguing dilemma - the wardrobe overhaul. Weather in September »Weather in October
The heart of fall resides in October with temperatures oscillating between 30.7°F (-0.7°C) and 49.1°F (9.5°C). Pinedale then unsettles into the cold reality of nearing winter. Amidst the rustle of falling leaves, the city bathes in a 7.2-hour sunshine period, further accenting the russet landscapes. Weather in October »Weather in November
November resonates with a cold breath that envelops Pinedale and temperatures plummet to between 18.5°F (-7.5°C) and 35.4°F (1.9°C). A chilly prequel to the harsh winter, the month witnesses darkness creeping in earlier, diminishing sunlight hours to just 6.9. Weather in November »Weather in December
As the curtain falls on the year, Pinedale is enwrapped in bitter cold with temperatures dive down between 5°F (-15°C) and 23.7°F (-4.6°C). Bearing the brunt of biting winds gusting at 9.4mph (15.1km/h), residents have no respite from the biting cold and the treacherous weather. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Pinedale, WY
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (76.8°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (23.7°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (52°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is December (5°F).
Average pressure
Pinedale, WY
- Average pressure in January:
30.28"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.16"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.95"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.92"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.91"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.15"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.25"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.28"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.91"Hg).
Average wind speed
Pinedale, WY
- Average wind speed in January:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in February:
5.8mph - Average wind speed in March:
5.8mph - Average wind speed in April:
6.9mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.9mph - Average wind speed in June:
7mph
- Average wind speed in July:
6mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.7mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.8mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.2mph - Average wind speed in November:
5.7mph - Average wind speed in December:
5.3mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is June (7mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is December (5.3mph).
Average humidity
Pinedale, WY
The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (87%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (39%).
Average rainfall
Pinedale, WY
- Average rainfall in January:
0.75" - Average rainfall in February:
0.91" - Average rainfall in March:
0.91" - Average rainfall in April:
1.46" - Average rainfall in May:
1.65" - Average rainfall in June:
0.75"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.63" - Average rainfall in August:
0.63" - Average rainfall in September:
0.83" - Average rainfall in October:
0.71" - Average rainfall in November:
0.67" - Average rainfall in December:
0.71"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (1.65").
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are July and August (0.63").
Average rainfall days
Pinedale, WY
- Average rainfall days in January:
8.1 days - Average rainfall days in February:
9.7 days - Average rainfall days in March:
8.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
9.7 days - Average rainfall days in May:
14.3 days - Average rainfall days in June:
9.3 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
8.5 days - Average rainfall days in August:
8.2 days - Average rainfall days in September:
8.8 days - Average rainfall days in October:
7.1 days - Average rainfall days in November:
6.9 days - Average rainfall days in December:
10.5 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (14.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (6.9 days).
Average snowfall
Pinedale, WY
- Average snowfall in January:
5.94" - Average snowfall in February:
7.09" - Average snowfall in March:
6.34" - Average snowfall in April:
7.36" - Average snowfall in May:
2.36" - Average snowfall in June:
0.55"
The month with the highest snowfall is April (7.36").
The months with the least snowfall are July and August (0").
Average snowfall days
Pinedale, WY
- Average snowfall days in January:
13 days - Average snowfall days in February:
15.1 days - Average snowfall days in March:
15.1 days - Average snowfall days in April:
11.3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
3.8 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0.3 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0.7 days - Average snowfall days in October:
5.2 days - Average snowfall days in November:
10 days - Average snowfall days in December:
14.5 days
The months with the highest number of snowfall days are February and March (15.1 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are July and August (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Pinedale, WY
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 30min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 18min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 0min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 54min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 0min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 6min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 18min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 6min).
- Average sunshine in January:
6h and 12min - Average sunshine in February:
6h and 24min - Average sunshine in March:
8h and 6min - Average sunshine in April:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in May:
11h and 6min - Average sunshine in June:
11h and 48min
- Average sunshine in July:
12h and 0min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 54min - Average sunshine in September:
10h and 42min - Average sunshine in October:
7h and 12min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 54min - Average sunshine in December:
6h and 24min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 12h and 0min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 6h and 12min).
Average sunshine days
Pinedale, WY
- Average sunshine days in January:
16.9 days - Average sunshine days in February:
11.9 days - Average sunshine days in March:
12.9 days - Average sunshine days in April:
11.4 days - Average sunshine days in May:
10.9 days - Average sunshine days in June:
17.7 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
17.9 days - Average sunshine days in August:
18.4 days - Average sunshine days in September:
17.5 days - Average sunshine days in October:
19.6 days - Average sunshine days in November:
18.3 days - Average sunshine days in December:
15.1 days
The month with the most sunshine days is October (19.6 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (10.9 days).
Average UV index
Pinedale, WY
The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, April, October, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Pinedale, WY
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 41).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 12).
Average visibility
Pinedale, WY
The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (4mi).





