Climate and monthly weather forecastRawlins, WY
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Rawlins
Rawlins, Wyoming is nestled within the boundaries of the Köppen Dfb climate classification, identified as humid continental with no dry season and warm summers. The geographical position, perched on the high plains of the continental U.S., lends itself to an array of seasonal variations.Over the span of 12 months, Rawlins experiences a wide range of meteorological conditions. Maximum temperatures oscillate from a chilly 27°F (-2.8°C) in January to the warm peak of 81°F (27.2°C) in July. The lower limit of the thermometer experiences similar fluctuations, with minimum temperatures starting at 13.3°F (-10.4°C) in January and culminating at a mild 57.9°F (14.4°C) in July.
Precipitation is not evenly distributed throughout the year. January and February receive average rainfall of 0.79" (20mm), while the months of April and May witness an upsurge with rainfall reaching 1.42" (36mm) and 1.34" (34mm) respectively. This pattern is closely mirrored in the snowfall statistics, reaching highs of 5.75" (146mm) in April and lows of 0" (0mm) from June to September.
Interestingly, the weather in Rawlins reveals a sunny disposition maybe not immediately associated with its colder months. Sunshine hours peak to an impressive 12 hours in July, while the darker months of December and January only see an average of 6 hours per day.
The best time to visit Rawlins
Considering the climate parameters, the optimal time to visit Rawlins is undeniably during the summer months, specifically between June and August. During this period, the city experiences the warmest temperatures, from 73.9°F (23.3°C) to 81°F (27.2°C), and the least rainfall, at just 0.47" (12mm) in June and 0.39" (10mm) in July. Visitors can also benefit from an impressive 15.2 hours of daylight in June, giving ample opportunities for outdoor activities.The worst time to visit Rawlins
Contrastingly, the least inviting time to travel to Rawlins would be in the depths of winter - mainly December and January. During these months, temperatures plummet to between 13.3°F (-10.4°C) and 27°F (-2.8°C) and snowfall averaging between 4.49" (114mm) and 4.76" (121mm) respectively. The shorter daylight hours, only rising to 9.6 hours, and reduced sunshine, around 6 hours per day, could curtail opportunities for sightseeing.Spring weather in Rawlins
Spring ushers in a gradual increase in temperatures. Starting from 39°F (3.9°C) in March, the temperature escalates to a more palatable 59.7°F (15.4°C) by May. Accompanying this warming trend is a noticeable increase in daylight, with the daylight hours stretching from 12 hours in March to 14.6 hours in May. Despite the higher rainfall in April, the overall conditions make spring a pleasant time in Rawlins.Summer weather in Rawlins
The allure of summer is evident as Rawlins sees a surge in temperatures rising from 73.9°F (23.3°C) in June peaking at 81°F (27.2°C) in July. Despite displaying Rawlins' driest months with rainfall hitting lows of 0.47" (12mm) and 0.39" (10mm) in June and July respectively, the humidity levels at this time are the lowest, ranging between 37% and 35%.Autumn weather in Rawlins
Autumn brings a gradual cooling off, as temperatures revert from 70.2°F (21.2°C) in September to 38.3°F (3.5°C) in November. Along with this dip in temperature, the precipitation levels rise from 0.47" (12mm) in September to 0.98" (25mm) in October. Snowfall also makes a gradual return, with November witnessing its first hint of winter with 3.82" (97mm) of snow.Winter weather in Rawlins
Winters in Rawlins are characterized by freezing temperatures and snow. December to February see average high temperatures range from 26.4°F (-3.1°C) to 39°F (3.9°C), while low temperatures hover between13.3°F (-10.4°C) and 24.6°F (-4.1°C). With a generous sprinkling of snow, reaching a climax of 5.75" (146mm) in February, the winter season is undeniably Rawlins' coldest and most inhospitable period.Weather in January
The heart of winter makes its mark in Rawlins, Wyoming with severe cold ambience. A thick carpet of snow often blankets the city, with snowfall reaching up to 4.49" (114mm). The chill intensifies as January unfolds, with colder temperatures when compared to February. Weather in January »Weather in February
February in Rawlins brings a slight rise in temperatures, serving as a precursor to the approaching spring. The city still experiences snowfall this month, slightly more than January, measuring up to 4.69" (119mm). The daylight too gradually becomes longer, hinting at the transition phase from winter to spring. Weather in February »Weather in March
March sees a tangible shift in weather from cold, snowy winters to the arrival of Spring in Rawlins. The snowfall reduces significantly to 5.63" (143mm) compared to February, giving way to increased rainfall. The city begins to bloom with longer daylight hours and the ambiance starts teeming with life. Weather in March »Weather in April
April marks the onset of Spring in its full force in Rawlins, with temperatures escalating slightly. Rainfall significantly shoots up to 1.42" (36mm), the highest so far in the year, further enhancing the spring greenery. The weather fluctuates, being cooler than May but much warmer than March. Weather in April »Weather in May
The transition into summer starts becoming evident in May in Rawlins. Even though rainfall is slightly less than April at 1.34" (34mm), the humidity levels have dropped, making the weather quite comfortable. Rawlins residents witness a substantial increase in both daylight hours and sunshine duration. Weather in May »Weather in June
June comes with a significant change in Rawlins's weather when compared to May, marking the commencement of summer. An obvious increase in temperatures and a favourable decrease in humidity levels is witnessed. The longest daylight of the year occurs, providing ample sunshine. Weather in June »Weather in July
The peak of Rawlin's summer arrives in July, characterized by sweltering days. The city experiences the lowest rainfall of the year at 0.39" (10mm), resulting in dry and hot surfaces. The month is comparably warmer, sunnier and dry, differing from its neighbouring June. Weather in July »Weather in August
August continues to uphold Rawlin's summer spirit albeit with a minor dip in heat. There is a slight decrease in the rainfall, measuring up to 0.35" (9mm), an amount marginally less than July. The daylight reduces slowly and a calming evening breeze sets in, making it cooler than September. Weather in August »Weather in September
Fall claims Rawlins in September, leading to comfortably warm days and cool, breezy evenings. While the rainfall increases to reach 0.47" (12mm), the maximum temperature drops, hinting at the beginning of the cool period. September serves as a transition between the hot August and noticeably chillier October. Weather in September »Weather in October
October introduces Rawlins to early winter vibes with crisp, cooler days. An increase in rainfall up to 0.98" (25mm) further uplifts the onset of winters. October undeniably contrasts its preceding September and the even colder November. Weather in October »Weather in November
Rawlins in November witnesses the early arrival of winter. There is a heavy rise in snowfall reaching up to 3.82" (97mm), marking the beginning of the frosty weather. The cool breeze from October turns into a cold wind, paving the way for December's extreme cold. Weather in November »Weather in December
December extends a cold welcome in Rawlins, with mercury plunging further. Snowfall escalates, registering the highest for the year at 4.76" (121mm), indicating peak winters. The weather becomes colder, bleaker and snowier than its preceding November. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Rawlins, WY
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (81°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (26.4°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (57.9°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (13.3°F).
Average pressure
Rawlins, WY
- Average pressure in January:
30.23"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.02"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.92"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.9"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.88"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.2"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.23"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.88"Hg).
Average wind speed
Rawlins, WY
- Average wind speed in January:
12.7mph - Average wind speed in February:
12.9mph - Average wind speed in March:
12.1mph - Average wind speed in April:
12.5mph - Average wind speed in May:
10.9mph - Average wind speed in June:
11.2mph
- Average wind speed in July:
9.5mph - Average wind speed in August:
9.5mph - Average wind speed in September:
10.6mph - Average wind speed in October:
12.1mph - Average wind speed in November:
13.2mph - Average wind speed in December:
12.6mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is November (13.2mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (9.5mph).
Average humidity
Rawlins, WY
The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (83%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July and August (35%).
Average rainfall
Rawlins, WY
- Average rainfall in January:
0.79" - Average rainfall in February:
0.79" - Average rainfall in March:
1.1" - Average rainfall in April:
1.42" - Average rainfall in May:
1.34" - Average rainfall in June:
0.47"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.39" - Average rainfall in August:
0.35" - Average rainfall in September:
0.47" - Average rainfall in October:
0.98" - Average rainfall in November:
0.83" - Average rainfall in December:
0.79"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is April (1.42").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is August (0.35").
Average rainfall days
Rawlins, WY
- Average rainfall days in January:
6.2 days - Average rainfall days in February:
5.3 days - Average rainfall days in March:
8.1 days - Average rainfall days in April:
9.7 days - Average rainfall days in May:
11.7 days - Average rainfall days in June:
6 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
6.5 days - Average rainfall days in August:
6.6 days - Average rainfall days in September:
7 days - Average rainfall days in October:
6.8 days - Average rainfall days in November:
3.2 days - Average rainfall days in December:
4.6 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (11.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (3.2 days).
Average snowfall
Rawlins, WY
- Average snowfall in January:
4.49" - Average snowfall in February:
4.69" - Average snowfall in March:
5.63" - Average snowfall in April:
5.75" - Average snowfall in May:
1.61" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is April (5.75").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Rawlins, WY
- Average snowfall days in January:
13.9 days - Average snowfall days in February:
14.6 days - Average snowfall days in March:
11.8 days - Average snowfall days in April:
8.9 days - Average snowfall days in May:
2.8 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in October:
5.4 days - Average snowfall days in November:
9.4 days - Average snowfall days in December:
13.6 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (14.6 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Rawlins, WY
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 36min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 12min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 54min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 48min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 48min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 12min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 12min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 12min).
- Average sunshine in January:
6h and 0min - Average sunshine in February:
5h and 48min - Average sunshine in March:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in April:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in May:
11h and 0min - Average sunshine in June:
11h and 48min
- Average sunshine in July:
12h and 0min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 54min - Average sunshine in September:
11h and 6min - Average sunshine in October:
7h and 6min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 48min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 54min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 12h and 0min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 5h and 48min).
Average sunshine days
Rawlins, WY
- Average sunshine days in January:
15.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
11.2 days - Average sunshine days in March:
14.2 days - Average sunshine days in April:
11.9 days - Average sunshine days in May:
15.4 days - Average sunshine days in June:
21.1 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
20.9 days - Average sunshine days in August:
20.9 days - Average sunshine days in September:
19.5 days - Average sunshine days in October:
18.3 days - Average sunshine days in November:
18.7 days - Average sunshine days in December:
15.3 days
The month with the most sunshine days is June (21.1 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (11.2 days).
Average UV index
Rawlins, WY
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, April, October, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Rawlins, WY
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 45).
The months with the least cloud cover are August and September (Cloud cover 13).
Average visibility
Rawlins, WY
The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February and December (5mi).





