Climate and monthly weather forecastRock Springs, WY
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Rock Springs
Rock Springs, nestled in the state of Wyoming, USA, experiences a predominate climate classified within the Köppen system as BSk. Justly labeled as mid-latitude steppe, the locality exists within a semi-arid zone marked by moderate temperature variations and relatively low moisture levels. This geographical positioning bestows upon Rock Springs a unique interplay of weather phenomena specific to such climates.Throughout the year, the temperatures in the area display marked variations. These oscillations are visible between the warmest period and the coldest, with high temperatures swinging from 26.6°F (-3°C) in January to 81.5°F (27.5°C) in July. Meanwhile, the same trend is evident in low temperatures, which range from 10.8°F (-11.8°C) in January to 60.4°F (15.8°C) in July. Humidity levels correspondingly shift in balance with the temperature, with January at a high of 84% and July at a low of 31%.
Precipitation in Rock Springs is rather evenly spread throughout the year, with rainfall measurements from 0.47" (12mm) in July to 1.5" (38mm) in May. Snowfall, on the other hand, distinctly manifests between November and April, reaching their highest levels in March at 6.14" (156mm). Wind patterns show slight fluctuations, peaking at 12.2mph (19.6km/h) in April, as the transition from colder to warmer months takes place.
The best time to visit Rock Springs
The best visiting period for Rock Springs varies depending on the personal preferences of the visitor. However, considering general comfort - a balance between decent weather and minimized precipitation - the months from May to September could be the top pick. During these months, temperatures are quite mild, hovering from 48.7°F (9.3°C) to 79.3°F (26.3°C). The reduced rainfall and humidity levels, but longer daylight hours, plus generally clearer skies, make outdoor activities during these months more enjoyable. Indeed, these conditions make the said period excellent for spotlighting the natural beauty of Rock Springs.The worst time to visit Rock Springs
If focusing solely on weather parameters, the months of December through February might be less favorable for a visit to Rock Springs. This period records the lowest temperatures, bordering on sub-freezing levels. With high temperatures barely crossing the mid-20s°F and low temperatures mostly in the 10s°F, the weather may seem uninviting for outdoor exploration. Furthermore, with heavier snowfall - near 4.37 to 4.65" (118mm), reduced daylight hours, and higher humidity levels, these months may not offer the most comfortable conditions for travelers.Spring weather in Rock Springs
Springtime in Rock Springs witnesses a steady rise in temperatures, starting at 39.7°F (4.3°C) in March and climbing to 60.3°F (15.7°C) by May. The humidity levels drop considerably during this period, making way for sunnier and clearer skies. Rainfall is quite variable with 1.18" (30mm) in March rising up to 1.5" (38mm) in May. Notably, during the springtime transition, the wind speed fetches its highest figures, from 10.5mph (16.9km/h) to 11.1mph (17.9km/h), bringing a characteristic air of change to the steppe climate.Summer weather in Rock Springs
Summers in Rock Springs are quite enjoyable. They carry the highest temperatures, going from 73.9°F (23.3°C) in June to 81.5°F (27.5°C) in July before slipping to 79.3°F (26.3°C) in August. Coupled with the lower rain levels, from 0.79" (20mm) in June to 0.55" (14mm) in August, and longest hours of sunshine, the warm, dry nature of these months make them ideal for outdoor activities.Autumn weather in Rock Springs
Autumn sees a significant shift in temperatures in Rock Springs. The monthly highs fall from 70.3°F (21.3°C) in September to 52.5°F (11.4°C) by November. The precipitation increases slightly during these months, with September recording 0.63" (16mm) and gradually increasing to 0.94" (24mm) in October before dropping down again to 0.67" (17mm) in November.Winter weather in Rock Springs
Winters in Rock Springs are quite chilly. High temperatures do not rise past the 30s°F, and the lows dive into the 10s°F or lower. December to February record the highest snowfall ranging from 3.39" (86mm) to 4.37" (111mm). While these winter months might pose challenging weather conditions, the unique beauty of a snow-covered landscape might appeal to some visitors.Weather in January
Rock Springs in January is marked by chilling temperatures and bouts of snowfall. January has a high mean temperature of 26.6°F (-3°C) and a low of 10.8°F (-11.8°C) with a considerable snowfall reaching 4.37" (111mm). The brisk weather conditions carry remnants of the tranquil holiday season. Weather in January »Weather in February
With the slight temperature rise in February, Rock Springs experiences a gradual transition into spring. Even with a high and low mean temperature from 28.8°F (-1.8°C) to 13.5°F (-10.3°C) respectively coupled with snowfall of 4.65" (118mm), it retains a wintry ambiance. Weather in February »Weather in March
March sees an upliftment in temperatures signifying the entrance of Spring in Rock Springs. The city registers a noticeable rise in mean temperatures from 39.7°F (4.3°C) to 24.3°F (-4.3°C) with decreasing snowfall, reported to be about 6.14" (156mm). Weather in March »Weather in April
April brings a defrosting effect to Rock Springs as winter officially recedes. With an appreciable shift in temperatures, the month's highs and lows range from 48.7°F (9.3°C) to 31.5°F (-0.3°C) and dwindling snowfall of 4.49" (114mm). Weather in April »Weather in May
Rock Springs welcomes May with a warm reception and a drastic reduction in snowfall to just 0.87" (22mm). The city records an increased mean temperature range between 60.3°F (15.7°C) and 41.4°F (5.2°C). The finer weather marks the arrival of sunny days and blooming flowers, ushering in the joyous spring season at full swing. Weather in May »Weather in June
June pushes the temperature bar higher in Rock Springs, signifying the onset of summer. An increase in mean temperature from 73.9°F (23.3°C) to 52°F (11.1°C) without snowfall progression announces the arrival of the hot, lazy days. Weather in June »Weather in July
July features the highest temperature swing in Rock Springs, from 81.5°F (27.5°C) to 60.4°F (15.8°C). It records the lowest rainfall of 0.47" (12mm), marking it as the driest period in the city. The long, hot sunny days with high UV Index provide a classic summer experience. Weather in July »Weather in August
Rock Springs continues to simmer in August with temperatures oscillating between 79.3°F (26.3°C) and 58.6°F (14.8°C). The city embraces the late summer warmth with relatively lower precipitation of 0.55" (14mm), prolonging the dry spell. Weather in August »Weather in September
September in Rock Springs heralds the onset of autumn, with a decline in temperature from 70.3°F (21.3°C) to 51.3°F (10.7°C). The city relieves the summer heat and welcomes comfortably warm weather with a rainfall of 0.63" (16mm). Weather in September »Weather in October
October cools down Rock Springs even further as winter starts to creep in subtly. The temperature swings between 52.5°F (11.4°C) and 36°F (2.2°C) with a slight increase in rainfall to 0.94" (24mm). The first frost during October is nature's tangible signal for the arrival of winter, slowly replacing the autumnal colors with a frosty white blanket. Weather in October »Weather in November
Rock Springs in November transforms into a winter wonderland. A significant drop in temperature from 38.7°F (3.7°C) to 23.9°F (-4.5°C) is associated with snowfall escalation to 3.39" (86mm). An early sunset and increasing number of snowfall days make the month a herald of hard winters ahead. Weather in November »Weather in December
A full-fledged winter arrives in December in Rock Springs with the lowest temperatures ranging from 25.7°F (-3.5°C) to 11.5°F (-11.4°C). The city experiences the highest snowfall of the year, 4.37" (111mm), transforming it into a snowy paradise. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Rock Springs, WY
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (81.5°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (25.7°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (60.4°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (10.8°F).
Average pressure
Rock Springs, WY
- Average pressure in January:
30.28"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.16"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.9"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.89"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.24"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.28"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.89"Hg).
Average wind speed
Rock Springs, WY
- Average wind speed in January:
9.4mph - Average wind speed in February:
10.6mph - Average wind speed in March:
10.5mph - Average wind speed in April:
12.2mph - Average wind speed in May:
11.1mph - Average wind speed in June:
10.6mph
- Average wind speed in July:
8.8mph - Average wind speed in August:
8.7mph - Average wind speed in September:
9.4mph - Average wind speed in October:
10.7mph - Average wind speed in November:
10.3mph - Average wind speed in December:
9.3mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (12.2mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (8.7mph).
Average humidity
Rock Springs, WY
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (84%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July and August (31%).
Average rainfall
Rock Springs, WY
- Average rainfall in January:
0.67" - Average rainfall in February:
0.79" - Average rainfall in March:
1.18" - Average rainfall in April:
1.42" - Average rainfall in May:
1.5" - Average rainfall in June:
0.79"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.47" - Average rainfall in August:
0.55" - Average rainfall in September:
0.63" - Average rainfall in October:
0.94" - Average rainfall in November:
0.67" - Average rainfall in December:
0.71"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (1.5").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is July (0.47").
Average rainfall days
Rock Springs, WY
- Average rainfall days in January:
5.6 days - Average rainfall days in February:
6.3 days - Average rainfall days in March:
8.7 days - Average rainfall days in April:
11.4 days - Average rainfall days in May:
13.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
8.3 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
7.8 days - Average rainfall days in August:
7.5 days - Average rainfall days in September:
7.2 days - Average rainfall days in October:
7.2 days - Average rainfall days in November:
5 days - Average rainfall days in December:
4.7 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (13.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is December (4.7 days).
Average snowfall
Rock Springs, WY
- Average snowfall in January:
4.37" - Average snowfall in February:
4.65" - Average snowfall in March:
6.14" - Average snowfall in April:
4.49" - Average snowfall in May:
0.87" - Average snowfall in June:
0.08"
The month with the highest snowfall is March (6.14").
The months with the least snowfall are July and August (0").
Average snowfall days
Rock Springs, WY
- Average snowfall days in January:
13.3 days - Average snowfall days in February:
13.1 days - Average snowfall days in March:
13 days - Average snowfall days in April:
7.8 days - Average snowfall days in May:
1.8 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0.3 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in October:
4.2 days - Average snowfall days in November:
8.3 days - Average snowfall days in December:
13.5 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is December (13.5 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are July and August (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Rock Springs, WY
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 6min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 48min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 48min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 12min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 12min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 54min - Average sunshine in February:
6h and 0min - Average sunshine in March:
8h and 12min - Average sunshine in April:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 54min - Average sunshine in June:
11h and 42min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 48min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 48min - Average sunshine in September:
10h and 42min - Average sunshine in October:
7h and 6min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 54min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 54min
The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 11h and 48min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and December (Average sunshine: 5h and 54min).
Average sunshine days
Rock Springs, WY
- Average sunshine days in January:
16.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
13.2 days - Average sunshine days in March:
13.2 days - Average sunshine days in April:
11.5 days - Average sunshine days in May:
13.4 days - Average sunshine days in June:
18.7 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
19.5 days - Average sunshine days in August:
18.7 days - Average sunshine days in September:
19.8 days - Average sunshine days in October:
19.3 days - Average sunshine days in November:
19.5 days - Average sunshine days in December:
16.4 days
The month with the most sunshine days is September (19.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is April (11.5 days).
Average UV index
Rock Springs, WY
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, April, October, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Rock Springs, WY
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 43).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 13).
Average visibility
Rock Springs, WY
The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February and December (5mi).





