Climate and monthly weather forecastVan Tassell, WY
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, is an icy winter month in Van Tassell, Wyoming, with an average temperature varying between 33.1°F (0.6°C) and 19.9°F (-6.7°C). Transitioning into January, Van Tassell records an average high-temperature of a still wintry 33.1°F (0.6°C), almost identical to December's 32°F (0°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is also a wintry month in Van Tassell, Wyoming, with an average temperature ranging between min 19.8°F (-6.8°C) and max 34.3°F (1.3°C). As Van Tassell steps into February, the average high-temperature holds at a still wintry 34.3°F (1.3°C), hinting at a minor fluctuation from the prior month. Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Van Tassell, Wyoming, with temperature in the range of an average low of 30.2°F (-1°C) and an average high of 47.5°F (8.6°C). The transition from February to March brings a temperature rise, with average high-temperatures increasing from an icy 34.3°F (1.3°C) to a frosty 47.5°F (8.6°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a cool spring month in Van Tassell, Wyoming, with an average temperature ranging between max 54.5°F (12.5°C) and min 36.1°F (2.3°C). Van Tassell's weather in April presents a minor rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a frosty 47.5°F (8.6°C) in March to a fresh 54.5°F (12.5°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a comfortable month in Van Tassell, Wyoming, with an average temperature ranging between min 44.6°F (7°C) and max 64.2°F (17.9°C). The arrival of May brings an increase in high-temperatures, moving from a cool 54.5°F (12.5°C) in April to a comfortable 64.2°F (17.9°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a warm month in Van Tassell, Wyoming, with temperature in the range of an average high of 78.3°F (25.7°C) and an average low of 56.1°F (13.4°C). The shift from May to June is marked by an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a comfortable 64.2°F (17.9°C) to a moderately hot 78.3°F (25.7°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is another warm summer month in Van Tassell, Wyoming, with temperature in the range of an average low of 64.2°F (17.9°C) and an average high of 85.8°F (29.9°C). With average high temperatures of 85.8°F (29.9°C) and lows of 64.2°F (17.9°C), July is the warmest month. In July, the heat index is calculated to be a hot 86°F (30°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Van Tassell, is another warm month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 62.8°F (17.1°C) and an average high of 83.8°F (28.8°C). August observes an average high-temperature of a still warm 83.8°F (28.8°C), marking an insignificant difference from July's 85.8°F (29.9°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is still a warm month in Van Tassell, Wyoming, with an average temperature fluctuating between 75.6°F (24.2°C) and 55.2°F (12.9°C). The onset of September results in a small decrease in the average high-temperature, moderately receding from a moderately hot 83.8°F (28.8°C) in August to a still warm 75.6°F (24.2°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, is another mild autumn month in Van Tassell, Wyoming, with an average temperature varying between 40.3°F (4.6°C) and 57°F (13.9°C). A distinct shift in the average high-temperature is signaled in October, moving down from a moderately hot 75.6°F (24.2°C) in September to a refreshing 57°F (13.9°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Van Tassell, is another chilly month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 29.3°F (-1.5°C) and an average high of 45.1°F (7.3°C). The shift to November brings a decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from a moderate 57°F (13.9°C) in October to a chilly 45.1°F (7.3°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Van Tassell, is also a wintry month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 18.9°F (-7.3°C) and an average high of 32°F (0°C). Van Tassell experiences its lowest average temperatures in December, reaching a peak of 32°F (0°C) and a minimum of 18.9°F (-7.3°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Van Tassell, WY
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (85.8°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (32°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (64.2°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is December (18.9°F).
Average pressure
Van Tassell, WY
- Average pressure in January:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in March:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.91"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.9"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.84"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.9"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.9"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in October:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.12"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.84"Hg).
Average wind speed
Van Tassell, WY
- Average wind speed in January:
11.6mph - Average wind speed in February:
11.1mph - Average wind speed in March:
11.1mph - Average wind speed in April:
11.9mph - Average wind speed in May:
11.1mph - Average wind speed in June:
10.4mph
- Average wind speed in July:
9.7mph - Average wind speed in August:
9.3mph - Average wind speed in September:
10.5mph - Average wind speed in October:
11.2mph - Average wind speed in November:
10.9mph - Average wind speed in December:
11.2mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (11.9mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (9.3mph).
Average humidity
Van Tassell, WY
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (74%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (44%).
Average rainfall
Van Tassell, WY
- Average rainfall in January:
0.28" - Average rainfall in February:
0.35" - Average rainfall in March:
0.71" - Average rainfall in April:
1.1" - Average rainfall in May:
1.57" - Average rainfall in June:
1.57"
- Average rainfall in July:
1.38" - Average rainfall in August:
1.26" - Average rainfall in September:
0.67" - Average rainfall in October:
0.75" - Average rainfall in November:
0.35" - Average rainfall in December:
0.39"
The wettest months (with the highest rainfall) are May and June (1.57").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (0.28").
Average rainfall days
Van Tassell, WY
- Average rainfall days in January:
3.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
4.5 days - Average rainfall days in March:
6.5 days - Average rainfall days in April:
10.5 days - Average rainfall days in May:
13.4 days - Average rainfall days in June:
13.3 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
13 days - Average rainfall days in August:
11.6 days - Average rainfall days in September:
7.4 days - Average rainfall days in October:
5.2 days - Average rainfall days in November:
3.5 days - Average rainfall days in December:
2.7 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (13.4 days).
The month with the least rainy days is December (2.7 days).
Average snowfall
Van Tassell, WY
- Average snowfall in January:
1.57" - Average snowfall in February:
1.85" - Average snowfall in March:
2.56" - Average snowfall in April:
2.52" - Average snowfall in May:
2.2" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is March (2.56").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July and August (0").
Average snowfall days
Van Tassell, WY
- Average snowfall days in January:
7.3 days - Average snowfall days in February:
8 days - Average snowfall days in March:
6.1 days - Average snowfall days in April:
5 days - Average snowfall days in May:
1.8 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in October:
3 days - Average snowfall days in November:
5.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
6.6 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Van Tassell, WY
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 30min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 36min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 18min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 54min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 54min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 0min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 48min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 6min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 18min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 6min).
- Average sunshine in January:
6h and 24min - Average sunshine in February:
6h and 12min - Average sunshine in March:
8h and 6min - Average sunshine in April:
9h and 54min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in June:
11h and 30min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 48min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 48min - Average sunshine in September:
10h and 42min - Average sunshine in October:
7h and 12min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 48min - Average sunshine in December:
6h and 12min
The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 11h and 48min).
The months with the least sunshine are February and December (Average sunshine: 6h and 12min).
Average sunshine days
Van Tassell, WY
- Average sunshine days in January:
21.5 days - Average sunshine days in February:
18.9 days - Average sunshine days in March:
19.2 days - Average sunshine days in April:
14.1 days - Average sunshine days in May:
14 days - Average sunshine days in June:
12.3 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
13.8 days - Average sunshine days in August:
14.3 days - Average sunshine days in September:
19.7 days - Average sunshine days in October:
21.7 days - Average sunshine days in November:
21.3 days - Average sunshine days in December:
22.9 days
The month with the most sunshine days is December (22.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (12.3 days).
Average UV index
Van Tassell, WY
The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Van Tassell, WY
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 36).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 16).
Average visibility
Van Tassell, WY
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).





