January weather forecastPoint Clear, AL

January

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Point Clear, Alabama, is another mild winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 46.4°F (8°C) and 58.6°F (14.8°C).

Temperature

In Point Clear, the lowest average temperatures are observed in January, with a high of 58.6°F (14.8°C) and a low of 46.4°F (8°C).

Humidity

In Point Clear, the average relative humidity in January is 75%.

Rainfall

In Point Clear, during January, the rain falls for 10.3 days and regularly aggregates up to 2.6" (66mm) of precipitation. In Point Clear, during the entire year, the rain falls for 174.6 days and collects up to 45.43" (1154mm) of precipitation.

Snowfall

January is the only month when snow falls. The month with the most snowfall is January, when snow falls for 0.1 days and typically aggregates up to 0.12" (3mm) of snow.

Ocean temperature

In Point Clear, the average seawater temperature in January is 61°F (16.1°C).
Note: Most individuals do not find swimming at 61°F (16.1°C) to be enjoyable. As the water temperature declines below 69.8°F (21°C), maintaining control over one's breathing becomes harder.

Daylight

The average length of the day in January is 10h and 26min.
On the first day of the month, sunrise is at 6:48 am and sunset at 5:01 pm. On the last day of January, in Point Clear, Alabama, sunrise is at 6:43 am and sunset at 5:26 pm CST.

Sunshine

In January, the average sunshine is 5.6h.

UV index

The months with the lowest UV index are January, February and December, with an average maximum UV index of 4. A UV Index value of 3 to 5 symbolizes a moderate threat to health from exposure to the Sun's UV radiation for the ordinary person.
Note: A maximum UV index of 4 in January translates into the following recommendations:
Preventative actions are necessary - Recommendations to ward off sunburn are given. Exposing oneself to the midday Sun can be harmful due to the strong UV radiation; limit your time outside. Select sunglasses that boast both UVA and UVB protection to limit the adverse effects of the sun on the eyes. Observe! Snow reflection can nearly intensify the Sun's UV radiation twofold.

Frequently asked questions

The coldest temperatures occur during January, when averages reach a peak of 58.6°F (14.8°C) and a low of 46.4°F (8°C).

In Point Clear, in January, the average high-temperature is 58.6°F (14.8°C), and the average low-temperature is 46.4°F (8°C).

The average relative humidity in January is 75%.

In Point Clear, in January, during 10.3 rainfall days, 2.6" (66mm) of precipitation is typically accumulated.

The month with the most snowfall is January, when snow falls for 0.1 days and typically aggregates up to 0.12" (3mm) of snow.

January is the first month it typically snows in Point Clear. Throughout January, in the average 0.1 snowfall days, it receives 0.12" (3mm) of snow.

In Point Clear, the average seawater temperature in January is 61°F (16.1°C). For most, swimming in 61°F (16.1°C) is not an enjoyable activity. Furthermore, controlling your breathing becomes progressively more difficult as the water temperature decreases from 69.8°F (21°C) to 59°F (15°C).

In Point Clear, the average day length in January is 10h and 26min.

On the first day of January, sunrise is at 6:48 am and sunset at 5:01 pm. On the last day of the month, sunrise is at 6:43 am and sunset at 5:26 pm CST.

The average sunshine duration in January is 5.6h.

January, February and December, with an average maximum UV index of 4, are months with the lowest UV index.

In Point Clear, the average daily maximum UV index in January is 4. A UV Index reading of 3 to 5 represents a moderate vulnerability from unprotected exposure to UV radiation.
Average high temperature
Average low temperature
Average pressure
Average wind speed
Average max. wind speed
Average wind speed gusts
Average humidity
Average rainfall
Average rainfall days
Average snowfall
Average snowfall days
Average sea temperature
Average sunshine
Average sunshine days
Average UV index
Average cloud cover
Average visibility

Average temperature in January
Point Clear, AL

  • Average high temperature in January: 58.6°F

The warmest months (with the highest average high temperature) are July and August (88.2°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (58.6°F).

  • Average low temperature in January: 46.4°F

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (79°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (46.4°F).

Average pressure in January
Point Clear, AL

  • Average pressure in January: 30.16"Hg

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.16"Hg).
The months with the lowest atmospheric pressure are June and August (29.97"Hg).

Average wind speed in January
Point Clear, AL

  • Average wind speed in January: 9.4mph

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January, March and April (9.4mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is July (6.9mph).

Average humidity in January
Point Clear, AL

  • Average humidity in January: 75%

The months with the highest relative humidity are February and December (79%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is October (70%).

Average rainfall in January
Point Clear, AL

  • Average rainfall in January: 2.6"

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (7.05").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (2.2").

Average rainfall days in January
Point Clear, AL

  • Average rainfall days in January: 10.3 days

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (24.4 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (8.8 days).

Average snowfall in January
Point Clear, AL

  • Average snowfall in January: 0.12"

The month with the highest snowfall is January (0.12").
The months with the least snowfall are February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (0").

Average snowfall days in January
Point Clear, AL

  • Average snowfall days in January: 0.1 days

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (0.1 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (0 days).

Average sea temperature in January
Point Clear, AL

  • Average sea temperature in January: 61°F

The best month for swimming (with the highest average sea temperature) is August (86.5°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average sea temperature) is February (60.4°F).

Average daylight in January /
Average sunshine in January
Point Clear, AL

  • Average daylight in January: 10h and 24min

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 10h and 12min).

  • Average sunshine in January: 5h and 36min

The month with the most sunshine is June (Average sunshine: 11h and 0min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 5h and 24min).

Average sunshine days in January
Point Clear, AL

  • Average sunshine days in January: 19.3 days

The month with the most sunshine days is October (20 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (5.1 days).

Average UV index in January
Point Clear, AL

  • Average UV index in January: 4

The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 7).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February and December (UV index 4).

Average cloud cover in January
Point Clear, AL

  • Average cloud cover in January: 37

The month with the most cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 43).
The month with the least cloud cover is October (Cloud cover 23).

Average visibility in January
Point Clear, AL

  • Average visibility in January: 6mi

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).