Climate and monthly weather forecastGrand Canyon Village, AZ
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Grand Canyon Village
Located in Arizona, USA, Grand Canyon Village belongs to the BSk category of the Köppen climate classification, indicating a mid-latitude steppe climate. This climatic condition represents a consensus of minimal rainfall through most of the year, with temperatures varying between hot and cold extremes. High temperatures can reach 85.6°F (29.8°C) in the heat of summer, dropping as low as 26.2°F (-3.2°C) during the winter. The relative humidity is variable, presenting a dry environment during Summer months with just 21% in June, and rising to 64% in January during its peak.Rainfall is neither extensive nor frequent, with no more than 0.51" (13mm) in March and no fewer than 0.08" (2mm) seen in June, both relatively minimal figures. Daylight hours change with the tilt of the earth, from a sparing 9.7 hours in December to a generous 14.6 hours in June. The partial cloud cover decreases in summer, reaching as low as 7% in June, providing an unobstructed view of the vast Arizona sky during that period.
Peak snowfall of 3.11" (79mm) occurs in January, while the rest of the year sees little to no snowfall. Eastern Arizona winds are prevalent throughout the year with average speeds reaching up to 9.7mph (15.6km/h) in April. Uniquely, despite the limited rainfall and relative humidity, the visibility remains at a constant of 6 miles throughout the year, providing good conditions for hiking and exploration.
The best time to visit Grand Canyon Village
June casts the most sunshine on Grand Canyon Village, with about 27.3 days of sunlight, allowing tourists to fully enjoy the scenery and outdoor activities. Accompanying this are long daylight hours of about 14.6 hours, minimizing the use of artificial lighting. The area experiences the least amount of rainfall and relative humidity at only 0.08" (2mm) and 21% respectively, providing dry weather.The worst time to visit Grand Canyon Village
January emerges as the least favorable month to visit the Grand Canyon Village because of the weather conditions. The high relative humidity of 64% along with the peak snowfall of 3.11" (79mm) can make travel uncomfortable. Additionally, the short daylight hours of 9.7 can limit activities and adventures.Spring weather in Grand Canyon Village
During spring, temperatures begin to rise from 43.2°F (6.2°C) in January to 55°F (12.8°C) in March with relative humidity and rainfall staying relatively low. Rainfall is at its peak during spring with 0.51" (13mm) recorded in March. Daylight hours gradually increase from 10 hours in January to 12 hours in March. Wind speeds also rise from an average of 6.6mph (10.6km/h) in January to 8.6mph (13.8km/h) in March.Summer weather in Grand Canyon Village
In summer, temperatures rise considerably to a high of 85.6°F (29.8°C) in July, while the minimum temperature increases to 64.9°F (18.3°C). The least humidity is observed in June, with only 21%, though it does increase somewhat in the following months. Rainfall is at its lowest in June with just 0.08" (2mm). Sunshine is plentiful, with June presenting 27.3 sunlit days and 12.1 hours of sunshine per day.Autumn weather in Grand Canyon Village
Autumn heralds a decrease in temperature with September high reaching 77.9°F (25.5°C), dropping down to 54°F (12.2°C) by November. Rainfall starts to pick up from a low of 0.2" (5mm) in September to a high of 0.47" (12mm) in November, indicating the start of the more humid months.Winter weather in Grand Canyon Village
Winter brings colder temperatures, with December seeing a high of 43°F (6.1°C) and low of 26.2°F (-3.2°C). The peak snowfall of 3.11" (79mm) in January is observed during this period. Humidity also peaks at 64%. Sunshine hours are the lowest at 9.7 hours in December, making it the least sunny period of the year.Weather in January
During January, the Grand Canyon Village in Arizona witnesses a cold climate, primarily attributed to winter. The mercury has been known to drop to a freezing 26.8°F (-2.9°C), making it one of the chillier months. High levels of humidity, calculated at a significant 64%, become evident since this is the cloudiest month with a 23% cloud cover. Weather in January »Weather in February
With the transition of winter to spring, the weather in February marks a slight increase in temperatures compared to January. However, February is not devoid of snowfall, making it a sight to behold in Grand Canyon Village. Due to the lowering of humidity and cloud coverage, the visibility becomes clearer, contributing to an overall improved weather experience. Weather in February »Weather in March
March is a month of notable transition, marking the onset of spring. Grand Canyon Village becomes a spectacle as temperatures go up to a fairly comfortable 55°F (12.8°C). The arrival of spring results in a decrease in snowfall, while the rainfall becomes more frequent than in February. Weather in March »Weather in April
April is known for experiencing a significant surge in temperature in Grand Canyon Village, entering a warmer spectrum compared to the previous months. The considerable decrease in humidity down to 33% enhances the comfort level throughout the month. Weather in April »Weather in May
In May, the Grand Canyon Village welcomes the summer, with the high temperatures reaching a delightful 70.5°F (21.4°C). One key character worth noting is the exceptional visibility that stands at 6 miles, making this month ideal for panoramic views. Weather in May »Weather in June
June is the hottest month of the year in Grand Canyon Village, with temperatures souring upto 83.5°F (28.6°C). The declining rainfall down to 0.08" (2mm) accentuates the summer vibe, leaving the village sun-basked for most of the day. Weather in June »Weather in July
July brings about a distinctive weather pattern in Grand Canyon Village. It is considered the second warmest month, with temperatures peaking to a high of 85.6°F (29.8°C). This month witnesses a rise in the humidity level up to 35%, in contrast to the preceding month. Weather in July »Weather in August
The weather in August remains relatively consistent with that of July, offering a continually warm ambiance in Grand Canyon Village. The temperature, reaching as high as 84.2°F (29°C), is undeniably a defining facet of August. Weather in August »Weather in September
September paves the way for fall in Grand Canyon Village, indicating a significant decline in temperature from the previous month's peak. The moderate temperatures combined with shorter daylight and sunshine hours reflect the arrival of autumn. Weather in September »Weather in October
October is significantly cooler, indicating a clear move towards winter from the warm weather, with temperatures generally hovering from 44.1°F (6.7°C) to 64.6°F (18.1°C). This is a month with relatively higher wind speed, making the weather a bit more bracing. Weather in October »Weather in November
With the advent of November, Grand Canyon Village fully embraces the cold, signifying winter's approach. A giant leap in humidity to 48% distinguishes this month from the rest, making the atmosphere dense and cloudy. The considerable decrease in daylight hours paves the way for longer nights. Weather in November »Weather in December
December is the emblem of winter with the lowest average temperatures ranging from 26.2°F (-3.2°C) to 43°F (6.1°C) for the entire year in Grand Canyon Village. The shift in the weather pattern is evidenced by a rise in cloud cover to the highest for the year at 24%. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Grand Canyon Village, AZ
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (85.6°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (43°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (64.9°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is December (26.2°F).
Average pressure
Grand Canyon Village, AZ
- Average pressure in January:
30.16"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in March:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.9"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.87"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.85"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in October:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.11"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.16"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.85"Hg).
Average wind speed
Grand Canyon Village, AZ
- Average wind speed in January:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.6mph - Average wind speed in April:
9.7mph - Average wind speed in May:
9.4mph - Average wind speed in June:
9.4mph
- Average wind speed in July:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in August:
6.7mph - Average wind speed in September:
6.9mph - Average wind speed in October:
7.2mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.3mph - Average wind speed in December:
7mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (9.7mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is January (6.6mph).
Average humidity
Grand Canyon Village, AZ
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (64%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is June (21%).
Average rainfall
Grand Canyon Village, AZ
- Average rainfall in January:
0.47" - Average rainfall in February:
0.43" - Average rainfall in March:
0.51" - Average rainfall in April:
0.24" - Average rainfall in May:
0.43" - Average rainfall in June:
0.08"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.39" - Average rainfall in August:
0.39" - Average rainfall in September:
0.2" - Average rainfall in October:
0.47" - Average rainfall in November:
0.28" - Average rainfall in December:
0.39"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is March (0.51").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is June (0.08").
Average rainfall days
Grand Canyon Village, AZ
- Average rainfall days in January:
2.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
2.9 days - Average rainfall days in March:
5 days - Average rainfall days in April:
4.8 days - Average rainfall days in May:
4.5 days - Average rainfall days in June:
1.9 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
6 days - Average rainfall days in August:
5.7 days - Average rainfall days in September:
3.4 days - Average rainfall days in October:
4.2 days - Average rainfall days in November:
2.5 days - Average rainfall days in December:
3.1 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (6 days).
The month with the least rainy days is June (1.9 days).
Average snowfall
Grand Canyon Village, AZ
- Average snowfall in January:
3.11" - Average snowfall in February:
2.13" - Average snowfall in March:
0.83" - Average snowfall in April:
0.63" - Average snowfall in May:
0.08" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is January (3.11").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Grand Canyon Village, AZ
- Average snowfall days in January:
4.9 days - Average snowfall days in February:
5.3 days - Average snowfall days in March:
2.8 days - Average snowfall days in April:
1.7 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.5 days - Average snowfall days in November:
2.1 days - Average snowfall days in December:
5.3 days
The months with the highest number of snowfall days are February and December (5.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Grand Canyon Village, AZ
- Average daylight in January:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 6min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 6min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 36min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 18min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 30min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 18min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 18min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 48min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 36min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 48min).
- Average sunshine in January:
6h and 48min - Average sunshine in February:
8h and 36min - Average sunshine in March:
9h and 6min - Average sunshine in April:
10h and 48min - Average sunshine in May:
11h and 42min - Average sunshine in June:
12h and 6min
- Average sunshine in July:
12h and 0min - Average sunshine in August:
12h and 12min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 48min - Average sunshine in October:
8h and 6min - Average sunshine in November:
7h and 24min - Average sunshine in December:
6h and 54min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 12h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 6h and 48min).
Average sunshine days
Grand Canyon Village, AZ
- Average sunshine days in January:
24.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
21.4 days - Average sunshine days in March:
23.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
24 days - Average sunshine days in May:
25.1 days - Average sunshine days in June:
27.3 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
22.8 days - Average sunshine days in August:
22.7 days - Average sunshine days in September:
25.1 days - Average sunshine days in October:
26 days - Average sunshine days in November:
25.6 days - Average sunshine days in December:
23.8 days
The month with the most sunshine days is June (27.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (21.4 days).
Average UV index
Grand Canyon Village, AZ
The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Grand Canyon Village, AZ
The month with the most cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 24).
The month with the least cloud cover is June (Cloud cover 7).
Average visibility
Grand Canyon Village, AZ
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).





