Climate and monthly weather forecastOro Valley, AZ
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Oro Valley
Oro Valley, a sunny locality in Arizona, primarily experiences a subtropical steppe environment, known scientifically as a 'BSh' as per the Köppen climate classification. Nestled snugly in between geographical coordinates 32.4210°N and 110.9265°W, it experiences a largely arid climate with interesting seasonal variations.Diving into the specifics, this place displays a pretty distinct seasonal temperature pattern, ranging from mild winters to intensely radiant summers. High temperatures typically fluctuate from 61.3°F (16.3°C) during the initial phase of the year, culminating to a scorching 95.5°F (35.3°C) by June, gradually lowering to 60.1°F (15.6°C) in December.
On a similar note, the low temperatures also demonstrate a perceptible shift, commencing at 43.2°F (6.2°C) in January, and moving up to 76.6°F (24.8°C) in July and August, before settling back to a crisp 42.8°F (6°C) by the end of the year. Throughout the year, Oro Valley boasts an average humidity level, hovering between a low of 20% in summer to as high as 46% in winter.
Rainfall is quite sparse in this arid region, the wettest phase starting in July with 2.68" (68mm) and tapering off to just 0.24" (6mm) in April and May. The place virtually showcases no snowfall, making it a haven for those who prefer clear roads and sunshine. Notably, the daylight hours amount to roughly between 10.1 to 14.3 hours while the sunshine lingers between 6.7 to 12 hours.
The best time to visit Oro Valley
Considering the amalgamation of weather parameters, the spring and autumn months could be considered optimum for visiting Oro Valley. During spring, the temperatures are quite benign and the weather remains clear with minimal precipitation. Likewise, autumn gifts the visitors relatively mild and enjoyable weather, with moderate temperatures and low rainfall.The worst time to visit Oro Valley
The intense summer months, particularly June, might not be agreeable for tourists, considering the high temperature that hovers around 95.5°F (35.3°C), coupled with minimal precipitation, which results in extremely dry conditions.Spring weather in Oro Valley
Spring ushers in gradual warming in Oro Valley. March sees an average high temperature of 70.7°F (21.5°C) that escalates to 84.7°F (29.3°C) by May. Correspondingly, the minimum temperatures exhibit a rise from 49.6°F (9.8°C) in March to 60.4°F (15.8°C) in May. Precipitation remains below average, making spring a welcoming season with a largely dry and pleasantly warm climate.Summer weather in Oro Valley
Summers in Oro Valley are rather hot and arid. June witnesses the highest temperature at 95.5°F (35.3°C) that slightly dips to 93.6°F (34.2°C) by August. Similarly, the lowest temperatures also remain quite high, ranging from 70°F (21.1°C) in June to a maximum of 76.6°F (24.8°C) in July and August. Summer also sees an upswing in precipitation, with July being the rainiest month witnessing 2.68" (68mm) of rainfall.Autumn weather in Oro Valley
Autumn signals a welcome relief from the scorching summer with pleasantly warm temperatures. The average high temperature drops from 88.7°F (31.5°C) in September to 70°F (21.1°C) in November. Correspondingly, the lowest temperatures also decrease from 70.9°F (21.6°C) in September to 50.9°F (10.5°C) in November. The season experiences moderate rainfall, amounting to a maximum of 1.57" (40mm) in September.Winter weather in Oro Valley
Winter in Oro Valley is relatively mild with temperatures comfortably low. The average high temperature dips to a low of 60.1°F (15.6°C) in December, and the January low goes down to 43.2°F (6.2°C). The season experiences sporadic rainfall amounting to a maximum of 0.75" (19mm) in December. Winters see an increase in humidity reaching 46% in December, contributing to the overall chilly atmosphere.Weather in January
Beginning the year, Oro Valley, Arizona sees a shift from cooler to somewhat warmer conditions in January. The winters slowly recede with temperatures reaching a high of 61.3°F (16.3°C) and dipping to a mere 43.2°F (6.2°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
Moving into February, Oro Valley witnesses slight enhancements in the weather conditions compared to January. The average high temperature marginally increases from 61.3°F (16.3°C) to 63.1°F (17.3°C). The town experiences increased daylight hours and sunshine, signaling a gradual transition towards spring. Weather in February »Weather in March
March presages the arrival of spring in Oro Valley, Arizona, bringing with it, an upswing the weather conditions. The overall temperature profile is higher with the maximum recorded temperature hitting 70.7°F (21.5°C). This month sees a sharp decline in humidity, leaving behind the slightly damp conditions of the previous months. Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Oro Valley is a true herald of spring. The average temperature soars up to a high of 77°F (25°C), marking a considerable hike from March’s average high of 70.7°F (21.5°C). The daylight hours continue to expand, and the sunshine duration reaches near-peak levels, offering residents ample time to indulge in outdoor activities. Weather in April »Weather in May
May in Oro Valley marks the onset of warm summer days, and the transition is quite pronounced. The weather turns significantly hotter with the maximum temperature recorded at an overwhelming 84.7°F (29.3°C), a steep climb from April's 77°F (25°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June is characterized by unmistakable summer conditions in Oro Valley, Arizona. The town experiences the year's hottest weather, with the average temperature surging to a sweltering 95.5°F (35.3°C). The amount of sunlight touching nearly peak levels, matched by the longest daylight hours of the year. Weather in June »Weather in July
July marks the peak of the summer season in Oro Valley, but sees a slight decrease in the average high temperature to 93.9°F (34.4°C) from June's peak at 95.5°F (35.3°C). The town experiences high humidity, unusual for the otherwise relatively dry summer months. Weather in July »Weather in August
August in Oro Valley witnesses a continued high Average temperature, registering a similar figure of 93.6°F (34.2°C) as observed in July. The monsoon showers peak, leading to increased humidity and a lush green environment. The daylight hours start to recede gradually, signaling the approaching end of summer. Weather in August »Weather in September
September hints at the end of the summer and the onset of fall in Oro Valley, Arizona. The scorching summer heat sees a nice drop with September's high temperature averaging at a comfortable 88.7°F (31.5°C). The daylight hours continue to decrease, yet the sunlight duration remains considerable. Weather in September »Weather in October
October sees a welcome change in Oro Valley's weather, marking the official onset of autumn. Weather cools down from September's high of 88.7°F (31.5°C) to a lower average high temperature of 80.1°F (26.7°C). October experiences a rise in daylight hours that allows residents to bask under the sun, and daylight hours start reducing steadily. Weather in October »Weather in November
November in Oro Valley, Arizona witnesses a further dip in temperatures and enters the winter phase. The temperature range narrows significantly, with the high at a mild 70°F (21.1°C). Reduced daylight hours and diminishing Sunshine hours prepare locals for the upcoming winter months. Weather in November »Weather in December
December marks the arrival of winter in Oro Valley. The weather is notably cooler, with temperatures dropping to a low of 42.8°F (6°C) from the previous month’s low of 50.9°F (10.5°C). Sunshine hours reduce significantly, and the daylight hours reach their annual minimum. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Oro Valley, AZ
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is June (95.5°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (60.1°F).
The months with the highest average low temperature are July and August (76.6°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is December (42.8°F).
Average pressure
Oro Valley, AZ
- Average pressure in January:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.02"Hg - Average pressure in March:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.89"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.86"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.83"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.89"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.89"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.88"Hg - Average pressure in October:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.05"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.08"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.83"Hg).
Average wind speed
Oro Valley, AZ
- Average wind speed in January:
6mph - Average wind speed in February:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in March:
7mph - Average wind speed in April:
8mph - Average wind speed in May:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in June:
7.3mph
- Average wind speed in July:
6.2mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.6mph - Average wind speed in September:
6mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in November:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in December:
6mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is May (8.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.6mph).
Average humidity
Oro Valley, AZ
The month with the highest relative humidity is December (46%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is June (20%).
Average rainfall
Oro Valley, AZ
- Average rainfall in January:
0.67" - Average rainfall in February:
0.87" - Average rainfall in March:
0.51" - Average rainfall in April:
0.24" - Average rainfall in May:
0.24" - Average rainfall in June:
0.28"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.68" - Average rainfall in August:
2.24" - Average rainfall in September:
1.57" - Average rainfall in October:
0.67" - Average rainfall in November:
0.51" - Average rainfall in December:
0.75"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (2.68").
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are April and May (0.24").
Average rainfall days
Oro Valley, AZ
- Average rainfall days in January:
4.5 days - Average rainfall days in February:
3.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
3.4 days - Average rainfall days in April:
2.7 days - Average rainfall days in May:
2.6 days - Average rainfall days in June:
3.8 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
16.8 days - Average rainfall days in August:
13.8 days - Average rainfall days in September:
10.1 days - Average rainfall days in October:
3.8 days - Average rainfall days in November:
2.9 days - Average rainfall days in December:
5.1 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (16.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is May (2.6 days).
Average snowfall
Oro Valley, AZ
The month with the highest snowfall is February (0.31").
The months with the least snowfall are January, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (0").
Average snowfall days
Oro Valley, AZ
- Average snowfall days in January:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in February:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in March:
0 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0 days - Average snowfall days in November:
0 days - Average snowfall days in December:
0 days
The months with the highest number of snowfall days are January and February (0.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Oro Valley, AZ
- Average daylight in January:
10h and 18min - Average daylight in February:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 0min - Average daylight in May:
13h and 48min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 12min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 0min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 24min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 30min - Average daylight in December:
10h and 6min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 12min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 10h and 6min).
- Average sunshine in January:
7h and 0min - Average sunshine in February:
8h and 48min - Average sunshine in March:
9h and 6min - Average sunshine in April:
10h and 54min - Average sunshine in May:
11h and 54min - Average sunshine in June:
12h and 0min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 48min - Average sunshine in August:
12h and 0min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 36min - Average sunshine in October:
7h and 54min - Average sunshine in November:
7h and 18min - Average sunshine in December:
6h and 42min
The months with the most sunshine are June and August (Average sunshine: 12h and 0min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 6h and 42min).
Average sunshine days
Oro Valley, AZ
- Average sunshine days in January:
26.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
24.1 days - Average sunshine days in March:
28 days - Average sunshine days in April:
27.4 days - Average sunshine days in May:
28.1 days - Average sunshine days in June:
24.6 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
10 days - Average sunshine days in August:
11.9 days - Average sunshine days in September:
17.3 days - Average sunshine days in October:
26.2 days - Average sunshine days in November:
26.6 days - Average sunshine days in December:
25.1 days
The month with the most sunshine days is May (28.1 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (10 days).
Average UV index
Oro Valley, AZ
The month with the highest UV index is June (UV index 8).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 3).
Average cloud cover
Oro Valley, AZ
The months with the most cloud cover are July and December (Cloud cover 21).
The months with the least cloud cover are May and June (Cloud cover 8).
Average visibility
Oro Valley, AZ
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).





