January weather forecastCherry Hills Village, CO

January

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is an icy winter month in Cherry Hills Village, Colorado, with an average temperature ranging between min 22.5°F (-5.3°C) and max 42.3°F (5.7°C).

Temperature

The arrival of January coincides with an average high-temperature of a still cold 42.3°F (5.7°C), indicating a minimal shift from December's 41.7°F (5.4°C). During January, Cherry Hills Village records an average temperature of 22.5°F (-5.3°C) at night.

Humidity

In Cherry Hills Village, the average relative humidity in January is 63%.

Rainfall

The month with the least rainfall in Cherry Hills Village is January, when the rain falls for 1.5 days and typically collects 0.24" (6mm) of precipitation.

Snowfall

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall in Cherry Hills Village. In Cherry Hills Village, during January, snow falls for 4.7 days and regularly aggregates up to 1.81" (46mm) of snow. Throughout the year, in Cherry Hills Village, there are 33 snowfall days, and 26.26" (667mm) of snow is accumulated.

Daylight

The average length of the day in January in Cherry Hills Village is 9h and 45min.
On the first day of the month, sunrise is at 7:20 am and sunset at 4:46 pm. On the last day of January, in Cherry Hills Village, Colorado, sunrise is at 7:08 am and sunset at 5:17 pm MST.

Sunshine

The average sunshine in January in Cherry Hills Village is 7.1h.

UV index

January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index in Cherry Hills Village. A UV Index estimate of 2, and below, represents a low threat to health from exposure to the Sun's UV rays for ordinary individuals.
Note: A maximum UV index of 2 in January translates into the following recommendations:
Most individuals face no significant issues with extended sun exposure, but it is always essential to protect children, babies, and those with sensitive skin. To prevent harmful UV exposure, minimize direct contact with the Sun around midday. Select sunglasses that boast both UVA and UVB protection to limit the adverse effects of the sun on the eyes. Mind you! Snow reflection can increase the intensity of the Sun's UV radiation nearly twofold.
Updated: Feb 10, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

In Cherry Hills Village, 42.3°F (5.7°C) is the average high-temperature and 22.5°F (-5.3°C) is the average low-temperature during January.

In Cherry Hills Village, the average relative humidity in January is 63%.

January is the month with the least rainfall in Cherry Hills Village, Colorado. Rain falls for 1.5 days and accumulates 0.24" (6mm) of precipitation.

In Cherry Hills Village, during January, the rain falls for 1.5 days and regularly aggregates up to 0.24" (6mm) of precipitation.

In Cherry Hills Village, in January, snow falls for 4.7 days, with typically accumulated 1.81" (46mm) of snow.

In January, the average day length in Cherry Hills Village is 9h and 45min.

On the first day of January, sunrise is at 7:20 am and sunset at 4:46 pm. On the last day of the month, sunrise is at 7:08 am and sunset at 5:17 pm MST.

In Cherry Hills Village, Colorado, the average sunshine duration in January is 7.1h.

The months with the lowest UV index in Cherry Hills Village are January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

The average daily maximum UV index in January is 2. A UV Index reading of 2, and below, represents a low health threat from unprotected exposure to UV radiation.
Average high temperature
Average low temperature
Average pressure
Average wind speed
Average max. wind speed
Average wind speed gusts
Average humidity
Average rainfall
Average rainfall days
Average snowfall
Average snowfall days
Average sunshine
Average sunshine days
Average UV index
Average cloud cover
Average visibility

Average temperature in January
Cherry Hills Village, CO

  • Average high temperature in January: 42.3°F

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (86.5°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (41.7°F).

  • Average low temperature in January: 22.5°F

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (60.3°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is December (21.4°F).

Average pressure in January
Cherry Hills Village, CO

  • Average pressure in January: 30.14"Hg

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.14"Hg).
The months with the lowest atmospheric pressure are April and June (29.91"Hg).

Average wind speed in January
Cherry Hills Village, CO

  • Average wind speed in January: 6.3mph

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (7mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is December (6mph).

Average humidity in January
Cherry Hills Village, CO

  • Average humidity in January: 63%

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (64%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are June and August (41%).

Average rainfall in January
Cherry Hills Village, CO

  • Average rainfall in January: 0.24"

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (1.89").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (0.24").

Average rainfall days in January
Cherry Hills Village, CO

  • Average rainfall days in January: 1.5 days

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (14 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (1.5 days).

Average snowfall in January
Cherry Hills Village, CO

  • Average snowfall in January: 1.81"

The month with the highest snowfall is April (4.96").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days in January
Cherry Hills Village, CO

  • Average snowfall days in January: 4.7 days

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (6.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).

Average daylight in January /
Average sunshine in January
Cherry Hills Village, CO

  • Average daylight in January: 9h and 42min

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).

  • Average sunshine in January: 7h and 6min

The months with the most sunshine are June and July (Average sunshine: 11h and 54min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 6h and 48min).

Average sunshine days in January
Cherry Hills Village, CO

  • Average sunshine days in January: 25.6 days

The month with the most sunshine days is January (25.6 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (14 days).

Average UV index in January
Cherry Hills Village, CO

  • Average UV index in January: 2

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover in January
Cherry Hills Village, CO

  • Average cloud cover in January: 20

The month with the most cloud cover is April (Cloud cover 25).
The month with the least cloud cover is September (Cloud cover 14).

Average visibility in January
Cherry Hills Village, CO

  • Average visibility in January: 6mi

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).