Climate and monthly weather forecastMenlo, IA

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Menlo, Iowa, is a freezing cold winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 14.5°F (-9.7°C) and 28°F (-2.2°C). January, known for its average high temperature of 28°F (-2.2°C) and an average low temperature of 14.5°F (-9.7°C), is the coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is an icy month in Menlo, Iowa, with an average temperature ranging between min 17.8°F (-7.9°C) and max 32°F (0°C). With the start of February, Menlo measures an average high-temperature of an icy 32°F (0°C), not significantly differing from January's 28°F (-2.2°C). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a frosty month in Menlo, Iowa, with an average temperature ranging between max 46.9°F (8.3°C) and min 31.8°F (-0.1°C). As February transitions into March, Menlo sees a clear rise in the average high-temperature, escalating from an icy 32°F (0°C) to a chilly 46.9°F (8.3°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a mild spring month in Menlo, Iowa, with an average temperature ranging between max 59.2°F (15.1°C) and min 41.9°F (5.5°C). Observing a rise in April, the average high-temperature goes from March's frosty 46.9°F (8.3°C) to a mild 59.2°F (15.1°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a pleasant month in Menlo, Iowa, with temperature in the range of an average low of 52.3°F (11.3°C) and an average high of 69.3°F (20.7°C). Menlo's May weather shows an increase in high-temperatures, moving from April's moderate 59.2°F (15.1°C) to an agreeable 69.3°F (20.7°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Menlo, is a warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 79.2°F (26.2°C) and 62.8°F (17.1°C). As May gives way to June, the average high-temperature displays an increase, moving from a pleasant 69.3°F (20.7°C) to a moderately hot 79.2°F (26.2°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is another warm summer month in Menlo, Iowa, with temperature in the range of an average high of 82.2°F (27.9°C) and an average low of 64.9°F (18.3°C). July is the warmest month of the year, registering average temperatures as high as 82.2°F (27.9°C) and as low as 64.9°F (18.3°C). The heat index in July is evaluated at a hot 89.6°F (32°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Menlo, is another warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 81°F (27.2°C) and 62.2°F (16.8°C). Menlo experiences a transition to a still moderately hot 81°F (27.2°C) in average high-temperatures with the arrival of August, not greatly differing from July's 82.2°F (27.9°C). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a warm month in Menlo, Iowa, with an average temperature fluctuating between 55.9°F (13.3°C) and 74.8°F (23.8°C). Menlo's weather in September involves a mild decrease in the average high-temperature, moving down slightly from August's moderately hot 81°F (27.2°C) to a still warm 74.8°F (23.8°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, in Menlo, Iowa, is a moderate autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between min 43.9°F (6.6°C) and max 60.3°F (15.7°C). October witnesses a clear temperature decrease, falling from a moderately hot 74.8°F (23.8°C) in September to a refreshing 60.3°F (15.7°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also a frosty month in Menlo, Iowa, with an average temperature varying between 46.8°F (8.2°C) and 32.5°F (0.3°C). November's onset brings a slight change in high-temperatures, falling from a moderate 60.3°F (15.7°C) in October to a chilly 46.8°F (8.2°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a wintry month in Menlo, Iowa, with an average temperature ranging between min 21.7°F (-5.7°C) and max 33.3°F (0.7°C). The average high-temperature drops in December, from November's frosty 46.8°F (8.2°C) to an icy 33.3°F (0.7°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Feb 12, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

With an average high-temperature of 28°F (-2.2°C) and an average low-temperature of 14.5°F (-9.7°C), January is the coldest month in Menlo, Iowa.

The months with the highest humidity are January and February, with an average relative humidity of 82%.

The month with the least rainfall in Menlo is January, when the rain falls for 3.3 days and typically collects 0.55" (14mm) of precipitation.

Throughout the year, there are 117.3 rainfall days, and 19.09" (485mm) of precipitation is accumulated.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall in Menlo, Iowa.

Throughout the year, in Menlo, Iowa, there are 31.7 snowfall days, and 9.29" (236mm) of snow is accumulated.

The month with the least sunshine in Menlo, Iowa, is January, with an average of 4.3h of sunshine.

January and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1, are months with the lowest UV index.

The month with the most snowfall in Menlo, Iowa, is February, when snow falls for 7.8 days and typically aggregates up to 2.76" (70mm) of snow.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from CST to CDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from CDT to CST.

The month with the most rainfall is June, when the rain falls for 15.4 days and typically aggregates up to 3.11" (79mm) of precipitation.

June through September are months without snowfall in Menlo, Iowa.

The month with the longest days in Menlo is June, with an average of 15h and 6min of daylight.

The months with the highest UV index are June through August, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

In Menlo, July is the warmest month, with temperatures averaging a high of 82.2°F (27.9°C) and a low of 64.9°F (18.3°C).

The month with the most sunshine in Menlo, Iowa, is July, with an average of 10.2h of sunshine.

The least humid month is October, with an average relative humidity of 70%.

December has the shortest days of the year in Menlo, Iowa, with an average of 9h and 12min of daylight.

Average temperature
Menlo, IA

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (82.2°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (28°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (64.9°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (14.5°F).

Average pressure
Menlo, IA

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.16"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.88"Hg).

Average wind speed
Menlo, IA

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January and February (10.6mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is July (7.1mph).

Average humidity
Menlo, IA

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (82%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is October (70%).

Average rainfall
Menlo, IA

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (3.11").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (0.55").

Average rainfall days
Menlo, IA

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (16.4 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (2.9 days).

Average snowfall
Menlo, IA

The month with the highest snowfall is February (2.76").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Menlo, IA

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (8.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Menlo, IA

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 12min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 4h and 18min).

Average sunshine days
Menlo, IA

The month with the most sunshine days is December (22 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (12.1 days).

Average UV index
Menlo, IA

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Menlo, IA

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 54).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and September (Cloud cover 30).

Average visibility
Menlo, IA

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is August (5mi).