June weather forecastMenlo, KS

June

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a hot month in Menlo, Kansas, with temperature in the range of an average low of 65.8°F (18.8°C) and an average high of 88.7°F (31.5°C).

Temperature

Witnessing a clear rise in June, the average high-temperature escalates from May's warm 73.8°F (23.2°C) to a tropical 88.7°F (31.5°C). Menlo reports a marked divergence from daytime peaks throughout June, with lows averaging at a comfortable 65.8°F (18.8°C).

Heat index

June's average heat index is calculated to be a hot 93.2°F (34°C). Extra precautions are necessary, heat cramps and heat exhaustion are plausible outcomes. Extended activity could lead to heatstroke.
Be aware that heat index ratings are designed for shaded locations and minor breezes. The heat index might be elevated by 15 Fahrenheit (8 Celsius) degrees due to direct sun exposure.
Note: The heat index, also known as 'apparent temperature' or 'felt air temperature', unifies temperature and humidity readings to offer a comprehensive feel of warmth. Physical activity, clothing, and metabolic variations are additional factors that impact an individual's perception of temperature. One must note that being under the direct sun can escalate the heat's effects, with the heat index possibly rising by 15 Fahrenheit (8 Celsius) degrees. Heat index values are quite important for children. Younglings are generally more in peril than adults due to their reduced perspiration. Coupled with a larger skin surface relative to their tiny bodies and greater heat production because of their activity, they become more at risk.

Humidity

In June, the average relative humidity is 51%.

Rainfall

In Menlo, in June, during 11.8 rainfall days, 1.73" (44mm) of precipitation is typically accumulated. In Menlo, during the entire year, the rain falls for 105.4 days and collects up to 13.7" (348mm) of precipitation.

Snowfall

May through September are months without snowfall.

Daylight

June has the longest days of the year, with an average of 14h and 54min of daylight.
On the first day of the month, sunrise is at 6:17 am and sunset at 9:04 pm. On the last day of June, sunrise is at 6:19 am and sunset at 9:13 pm CDT.

Sunshine

June and July, with an average of 11.6h of sunshine, are months with the most sunshine in Menlo.

UV index

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 7, are months with the highest UV index. A UV Index value of 6 to 7 symbolizes a high health risk from unprotected exposure to Sun's UV rays for the average person.
Note: In June, the average maximum UV index of 7 translates into the following recommendations:
Fend off overexposure. Sun protection is vital. Limit direct sun exposure especially between 10 a.m. and 4 p.m., when UV radiation is at its peak. However, keep in mind that shade structures may not provide full sun protection. A hat with a generous brim can prevent nearly 50% of UV rays from reaching your eyes.
Updated: Aug 16, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

The high-temperature, in June, in Menlo, is 88.7°F (31.5°C), while the low-temperature averages to 65.8°F (18.8°C). In June, the average heat index (a.k.a. 'real feel', 'apparent temperature'), which combines air temperature and relative humidity, is calculated to be 93.2°F (34°C).

The average relative humidity in June is 51%.

In June, the rain falls for 11.8 days. Throughout June, 1.73" (44mm) of precipitation is accumulated.

In Menlo, snow does not fall in May through September.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 14h and 54min of daylight.

In Menlo, the average day length in June is 14h and 54min.

On the first day of June, sunrise is at 6:17 am and sunset at 9:04 pm. On the last day of the month, sunrise is at 6:19 am and sunset at 9:13 pm CDT.

June and July, with an average of 11.6h of sunshine, are months with the most sunshine in Menlo.

In June, the average sunshine duration is 11.6h.

The months with the highest UV index are June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 7.

In June, the average daily maximum UV index is 7. A UV Index of 6 to 7 symbolizes a high health risk from unsafe exposure to Sun's UV rays.
Average high temperature
Average low temperature
Average pressure
Average wind speed
Average max. wind speed
Average wind speed gusts
Average humidity
Average rainfall
Average rainfall days
Average snowfall
Average snowfall days
Average sunshine days
Average UV index
Average cloud cover
Average visibility

Average temperature in June
Menlo, KS

  • Average high temperature in June: 88.7°F

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (92.5°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (41.9°F).

  • Average low temperature in June: 65.8°F

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (70.3°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (25.2°F).

Average pressure in June
Menlo, KS

  • Average pressure in June: 29.81"Hg

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.14"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.81"Hg).

Average wind speed in June
Menlo, KS

  • Average wind speed in June: 11.7mph

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (12.9mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (10.1mph).

Average humidity in June
Menlo, KS

  • Average humidity in June: 51%

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and December (63%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (50%).

Average rainfall in June
Menlo, KS

  • Average rainfall in June: 1.73"

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (2.36").
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are January and November (0.39").

Average rainfall days in June
Menlo, KS

  • Average rainfall days in June: 11.8 days

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (13.4 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (4 days).

Average snowfall in June
Menlo, KS

  • Average snowfall in June: 0"

The month with the highest snowfall is December (1.06").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days in June
Menlo, KS

  • Average snowfall days in June: 0 days

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (3.9 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight in June /
Average sunshine in June
Menlo, KS

  • Average daylight in June: 14h and 54min

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 30min).

  • Average sunshine in June: 11h and 36min

The months with the most sunshine are June and July (Average sunshine: 11h and 36min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 6h and 30min).

Average sunshine days in June
Menlo, KS

  • Average sunshine days in June: 14.7 days

The month with the most sunshine days is December (23.7 days).
The months with the least sunshine days are June and July (14.7 days).

Average UV index in June
Menlo, KS

  • Average UV index in June: 7

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 7).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover in June
Menlo, KS

  • Average cloud cover in June: 17

The months with the most cloud cover are February and April (Cloud cover 31).
The month with the least cloud cover is June (Cloud cover 17).

Average visibility in June
Menlo, KS

  • Average visibility in June: 6mi

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).