Climate and monthly weather forecastMound Valley, KS

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is an icy winter month in Mound Valley, Kansas, with an average temperature varying between 42.6°F (5.9°C) and 27.1°F (-2.7°C). Mound Valley's coldest temperatures are experienced in January, with average high temperatures of 42.6°F (5.9°C) and lows of 27.1°F (-2.7°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is a chilly month in Mound Valley, Kansas, with an average temperature varying between 46.6°F (8.1°C) and 30.9°F (-0.6°C). As Mound Valley steps into February, the average high-temperature is measured at a chilly 46.6°F (8.1°C), displaying minor differences from January's 42.6°F (5.9°C). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Mound Valley, is a moderate month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 58.3°F (14.6°C) and 41°F (5°C). Mound Valley's transition into March brings a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a frosty 46.6°F (8.1°C) in February to a moderate 58.3°F (14.6°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a comfortable spring month in Mound Valley, Kansas, with an average temperature ranging between max 66.6°F (19.2°C) and min 48.4°F (9.1°C). The arrival of April brings a soft temperature shift, with the average high-temperature nudging from a moderate 58.3°F (14.6°C) in March to an enjoyable 66.6°F (19.2°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Mound Valley, is a warm month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 57.4°F (14.1°C) and an average high of 74.1°F (23.4°C). May brings a slight rise in Mound Valley's average high-temperature, moving from a refreshing 66.6°F (19.2°C) in April to a moderately hot 74.1°F (23.4°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is still a warm month in Mound Valley, Kansas, with an average temperature ranging between max 85.3°F (29.6°C) and min 68°F (20°C). In Mound Valley, the onset of June comes with an increased average high-temperature, moving from May's 74.1°F (23.4°C) to a still moderately hot 85.3°F (29.6°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a tropical summer month in Mound Valley, Kansas, with temperature in the range of an average low of 70.9°F (21.6°C) and an average high of 89.2°F (31.8°C). With average temperatures fluctuating between a high of 89.2°F (31.8°C) and a low of 70.9°F (21.6°C), July stands out as the warmest month. For July, the heat index is computed to be an extremely hot 105.8°F (41°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Mound Valley, is another hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 87.1°F (30.6°C) and 68°F (20°C). Mound Valley's shift into August is marked by a subtle change to a still tropical 87.1°F (30.6°C) from July's 89.2°F (31.8°C) in temperature. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Mound Valley, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature ranging between min 61.5°F (16.4°C) and max 80.2°F (26.8°C). With the onset of September, Mound Valley's average high-temperature slightly adjusts, moderately receding from August's hot 87.1°F (30.6°C) to a moderately hot 80.2°F (26.8°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Mound Valley, Kansas, is another enjoyable autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between max 67.5°F (19.7°C) and min 50.2°F (10.1°C). The average high-temperature drops in October, from September's warm 80.2°F (26.8°C) to a refreshing 67.5°F (19.7°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Mound Valley, is also a moderate month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 39.2°F (4°C) and an average high of 55.9°F (13.3°C). The transition into November involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from a comfortable 67.5°F (19.7°C) in October to a still refreshing 55.9°F (13.3°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Mound Valley, is also a frosty month, with an average temperature varying between 31.1°F (-0.5°C) and 45.3°F (7.4°C). In Mound Valley, the average high-temperature in December decreases from a moderate 55.9°F (13.3°C) in November to a chilly 45.3°F (7.4°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Aug 23, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

January, having an average high-temperature of 42.6°F (5.9°C) and an average low-temperature of 27.1°F (-2.7°C), is the coldest month.

In Mound Valley, during the entire year, the rain falls for 114.4 days and collects up to 19.69" (500mm) of precipitation.

January through March, November and December are months with snowfall.

Throughout the year, there are 8.6 snowfall days, and 1.85" (47mm) of snow is accumulated.

The month with the least sunshine is January, with an average of 5.6h of sunshine.

January, February and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index.

The month with the most snowfall is February, when snow falls for 2.7 days and typically aggregates up to 0.87" (22mm) of snow.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from CST to CDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from CDT to CST.

April through October are months without snowfall.

The most humid month is May, with an average relative humidity of 80%.

May is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 14.1 days and accumulates 3.9" (99mm) of precipitation.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 14h and 42min of daylight.

June is the month with the highest UV index, with an average maximum UV index of 7.

The warmest temperatures occur during July, when averages reach a peak of 89.2°F (31.8°C) and a low of 70.9°F (21.6°C).

With an average of 10.8h of sunshine, July has the most sunshine of the year.

With an average relative humidity of 69%, October is the least humid month.

The month with the least rainfall is November, when the rain falls for 6.5 days and typically collects 0.51" (13mm) of precipitation.

December has the shortest days of the year in Mound Valley, with an average of 9h and 42min of daylight.

Average temperature
Mound Valley, KS

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (89.2°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (42.6°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (70.9°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (27.1°F).

Average pressure
Mound Valley, KS

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.17"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.89"Hg).

Average wind speed
Mound Valley, KS

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (11.2mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (7.3mph).

Average humidity
Mound Valley, KS

The month with the highest relative humidity is May (80%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is October (69%).

Average rainfall
Mound Valley, KS

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.9").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (0.51").

Average rainfall days
Mound Valley, KS

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (14.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is December (4.6 days).

Average snowfall
Mound Valley, KS

The month with the highest snowfall is February (0.87").
The months with the least snowfall are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (0").

Average snowfall days
Mound Valley, KS

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (2.7 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August, September and October (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mound Valley, KS

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 42min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 48min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 5h and 36min).

Average sunshine days
Mound Valley, KS

The months with the most sunshine days are January and December (23.1 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (14.6 days).

Average UV index
Mound Valley, KS

The month with the highest UV index is June (UV index 7).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Mound Valley, KS

The month with the most cloud cover is March (Cloud cover 43).
The months with the least cloud cover are June, July and August (Cloud cover 24).

Average visibility
Mound Valley, KS

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).