Climate and monthly weather forecastBurnt Hills, NY
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, in Burnt Hills, New York, is a freezing cold winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 28.4°F (-2°C) and 17.1°F (-8.3°C). In Burnt Hills, January records the lowest average temperatures, peaking at 28.4°F (-2°C) and reaching a low of 17.1°F (-8.3°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Burnt Hills, is another freezing cold month, with an average temperature varying between 18.3°F (-7.6°C) and 31.5°F (-0.3°C). February's onset records a minor alteration in the average high-temperature to a still freezing cold 31.5°F (-0.3°C) from January's 28.4°F (-2°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Burnt Hills, is an icy month, with an average temperature varying between 25.9°F (-3.4°C) and 40.5°F (4.7°C). March's arrival brings a change in high-temperatures, moving from a subzero cold 31.5°F (-0.3°C) in February to a cold 40.5°F (4.7°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a cool spring month in Burnt Hills, New York, with an average temperature varying between 36.1°F (2.3°C) and 54.3°F (12.4°C). Burnt Hills's transition into April brings a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a wintry 40.5°F (4.7°C) in March to a cool 54.3°F (12.4°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is an enjoyable month in Burnt Hills, New York, with an average temperature fluctuating between 67.8°F (19.9°C) and 47.3°F (8.5°C). The average high-temperature increases in May, moving from a cool 54.3°F (12.4°C) in April to an enjoyable 67.8°F (19.9°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a warm month in Burnt Hills, New York, with an average temperature ranging between min 54°F (12.2°C) and max 75°F (23.9°C). The start of June brings a subtle rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a comfortable 67.8°F (19.9°C) in May to a warm 75°F (23.9°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Burnt Hills, New York, with an average temperature fluctuating between 59.7°F (15.4°C) and 81.3°F (27.4°C). Burnt Hills records the warmest temperatures in July, averaging a high of 81.3°F (27.4°C) and a low of 59.7°F (15.4°C). Throughout July, the heat index is computed to be a hot 86°F (30°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Burnt Hills, New York, with an average temperature varying between 79.2°F (26.2°C) and 58.1°F (14.5°C). The transition into August shows a subtle variation to a still warm 79.2°F (26.2°C) from July's 81.3°F (27.4°C) in the average high-temperature. Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Burnt Hills, is still a pleasant month, with an average temperature ranging between min 51.6°F (10.9°C) and max 71.4°F (21.9°C). With the beginning of September, the average high-temperature shows a small decrease, transitioning from a warm 79.2°F (26.2°C) in August to an agreeable 71.4°F (21.9°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, is another mild autumn month in Burnt Hills, New York, with an average temperature varying between 58.1°F (14.5°C) and 43°F (6.1°C). The arrival of October corresponds with a reduction in the average high-temperature, down from September's pleasant 71.4°F (21.9°C) to a refreshing 58.1°F (14.5°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is also a frosty month in Burnt Hills, New York, with an average temperature ranging between min 32°F (0°C) and max 45.1°F (7.3°C). The average high-temperature decreases in November, shifting from a moderate 58.1°F (14.5°C) in October to a chilly 45.1°F (7.3°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Burnt Hills, is also an icy month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 24.6°F (-4.1°C) and an average high of 34°F (1.1°C). In Burnt Hills, entering December brings a temperature decrement, reducing from November's frosty 45.1°F (7.3°C) to a wintry 34°F (1.1°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Burnt Hills, NY
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (81.3°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (28.4°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (59.7°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (17.1°F).
Average pressure
Burnt Hills, NY
- Average pressure in January:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.02"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.92"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.95"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.06"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.09"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.92"Hg).
Average wind speed
Burnt Hills, NY
- Average wind speed in January:
7.9mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.9mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.4mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in November:
7mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.4mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (7.9mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.2mph).
Average humidity
Burnt Hills, NY
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (83%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (73%).
Average rainfall
Burnt Hills, NY
- Average rainfall in January:
1.46" - Average rainfall in February:
1.46" - Average rainfall in March:
1.42" - Average rainfall in April:
2.05" - Average rainfall in May:
2.36" - Average rainfall in June:
2.2"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is October (2.4").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is March (1.42").
Average rainfall days
Burnt Hills, NY
- Average rainfall days in January:
5.6 days - Average rainfall days in February:
6.4 days - Average rainfall days in March:
9.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
14.5 days - Average rainfall days in May:
15.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
14.2 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
14.9 days - Average rainfall days in August:
13.5 days - Average rainfall days in September:
9.7 days - Average rainfall days in October:
11.5 days - Average rainfall days in November:
8.7 days - Average rainfall days in December:
7.4 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (15.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (5.6 days).
Average snowfall
Burnt Hills, NY
- Average snowfall in January:
5.04" - Average snowfall in February:
4.84" - Average snowfall in March:
3.03" - Average snowfall in April:
0.63" - Average snowfall in May:
0.2" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is January (5.04").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Burnt Hills, NY
- Average snowfall days in January:
8.8 days - Average snowfall days in February:
9.3 days - Average snowfall days in March:
6.8 days - Average snowfall days in April:
1.7 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.5 days - Average snowfall days in November:
2.3 days - Average snowfall days in December:
6 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (9.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Burnt Hills, NY
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 24min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 18min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 0min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 54min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 0min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 6min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 18min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 6min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 18min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 48min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 42min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 54min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 48min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 36min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 24min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 30min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 0min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 24min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 12min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 30min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 3h and 48min).
Average sunshine days
Burnt Hills, NY
- Average sunshine days in January:
18.6 days - Average sunshine days in February:
15.3 days - Average sunshine days in March:
16.1 days - Average sunshine days in April:
13.1 days - Average sunshine days in May:
13.7 days - Average sunshine days in June:
14.2 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
14.2 days - Average sunshine days in August:
15.2 days - Average sunshine days in September:
18.3 days - Average sunshine days in October:
16.7 days - Average sunshine days in November:
19.5 days - Average sunshine days in December:
18.9 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (19.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is April (13.1 days).
Average UV index
Burnt Hills, NY
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Burnt Hills, NY
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 58).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 32).
Average visibility
Burnt Hills, NY
The months with the highest visibility are April, June, July, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, August and September (5mi).





