Climate and monthly weather forecastLounsberry, NY

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Lounsberry, New York, is another subzero cold winter month, with an average temperature varying between 28.4°F (-2°C) and 17.1°F (-8.3°C). The coldest temperatures occur during January, when averages reach a peak of 28.4°F (-2°C) and a low of 17.1°F (-8.3°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is a wintry month in Lounsberry, New York, with an average temperature varying between 18.9°F (-7.3°C) and 32°F (0°C). With the arrival of February, Lounsberry's average high-temperature registers at an icy 32°F (0°C), indicating a subtle variation from the previous month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is also a wintry month in Lounsberry, New York, with an average temperature varying between 40.8°F (4.9°C) and 25.3°F (-3.7°C). With the onset of March, the average high-temperature subtly transitions from a cold 32°F (0°C) in February to a still wintry 40.8°F (4.9°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Lounsberry, New York, is a fresh spring month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 53.6°F (12°C) and an average low of 35.4°F (1.9°C). In Lounsberry, the average high-temperature in April rises, from a cold 40.8°F (4.9°C) in March, to a fresh 53.6°F (12°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a comfortable month in Lounsberry, New York, with an average temperature varying between 66.9°F (19.4°C) and 46.2°F (7.9°C). The shift from April to May brings an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a fresh 53.6°F (12°C) to an enjoyable 66.9°F (19.4°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Lounsberry, is a warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 52.7°F (11.5°C) and 73.9°F (23.3°C). The beginning of June marks a minor shift in the average high-temperature, moving from May's comfortable 66.9°F (19.4°C) to a warm 73.9°F (23.3°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Lounsberry, New York, with an average temperature ranging between max 79.9°F (26.6°C) and min 57.4°F (14.1°C). July registers as the month with the highest average temperatures, reaching 79.9°F (26.6°C) at its peak and 57.4°F (14.1°C) at the lowest. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Lounsberry, is another warm month, with an average temperature varying between 55.8°F (13.2°C) and 77.5°F (25.3°C). Lounsberry records an average high-temperature of a still warm 77.5°F (25.3°C) in August, closely mirroring the climate of the previous month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also an agreeable month in Lounsberry, New York, with an average temperature fluctuating between 50.2°F (10.1°C) and 70.7°F (21.5°C). The transition into September subtly indicates a reduction in the average high-temperature, down to a pleasant 70.7°F (21.5°C) from August's moderately hot 77.5°F (25.3°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is another refreshing autumn month in Lounsberry, New York, with an average temperature ranging between max 57.7°F (14.3°C) and min 41.9°F (5.5°C). Lounsberry's weather changes with the onset of October, slightly falling from an agreeable 70.7°F (21.5°C) in September to a refreshing 57.7°F (14.3°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Lounsberry, is also a frosty month, with an average temperature varying between 31.1°F (-0.5°C) and 44.6°F (7°C). November shows a mild decline in the average high-temperature, falling from October's moderate 57.7°F (14.3°C) to a frosty 44.6°F (7°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also an icy month in Lounsberry, New York, with an average temperature ranging between max 34.5°F (1.4°C) and min 24.8°F (-4°C). As December arrives, Lounsberry's weather displays a decrease in high-temperatures, transitioning from November's chilly 44.6°F (7°C) to an icy 34.5°F (1.4°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Jul 28, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

In Lounsberry, the average lowest temperatures are observed in January, with a high of 28.4°F (-2°C) and a low of 17.1°F (-8.3°C).

January is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 8.9 days and accumulates 2.13" (54mm) of precipitation.

In Lounsberry, during the entire year, the rain falls for 171.9 days and collects up to 32.09" (815mm) of precipitation.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall.

In Lounsberry, New York, during the entire year, snow falls for 79.3 days and aggregates up to 33.46" (850mm) of snow.

The months with the lowest UV index are January and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

February is the most humid month, with an average relative humidity of 86%.

The month with the most snowfall is February, when snow falls for 17.8 days and typically aggregates up to 8.58" (218mm) of snow.

February has the least sunshine of the year, with an average of 2.9h of sunshine.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

April through July, with an average relative humidity of 79%, are the least humid months.

The month with the most rainfall is May, when the rain falls for 17.9 days and typically aggregates up to 3.15" (80mm) of precipitation.

The months with the highest UV index are May through August, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

In Lounsberry, snow does not fall in June through September.

June has the longest days of the year, with an average of 15h and 12min of daylight.

In Lounsberry, the peak average temperatures are observed in July, with a high of 79.9°F (26.6°C) and a low of 57.4°F (14.1°C).

July has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 10.1h of sunshine.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 9h and 12min of daylight.

Average temperature
Lounsberry, NY

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (79.9°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (28.4°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (57.4°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (17.1°F).

Average pressure
Lounsberry, NY

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.11"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.93"Hg).

Average wind speed
Lounsberry, NY

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (9mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.5mph).

Average humidity
Lounsberry, NY

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (86%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April, May, June and July (79%).

Average rainfall
Lounsberry, NY

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.15").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (2.13").

Average rainfall days
Lounsberry, NY

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (17.9 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (8.9 days).

Average snowfall
Lounsberry, NY

The month with the highest snowfall is February (8.58").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Lounsberry, NY

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (18.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Lounsberry, NY

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 12min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 12min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 2h and 54min).

Average sunshine days
Lounsberry, NY

The month with the most sunshine days is September (13.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (6 days).

Average UV index
Lounsberry, NY

The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Lounsberry, NY

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 71).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 37).

Average visibility
Lounsberry, NY

The months with the highest visibility are January, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is February (4mi).