Climate and monthly weather forecastMaple View, NY
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, is a freezing cold winter month in Maple View, New York, with an average temperature ranging between min 18°F (-7.8°C) and max 27.9°F (-2.3°C). January, on average, is the coldest month, registering a high temperature of 27.9°F (-2.3°C) and a low of 18°F (-7.8°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is also a subzero cold month in Maple View, New York, with an average temperature fluctuating between 19.6°F (-6.9°C) and 29.7°F (-1.3°C). February's presence marks an average high-temperature of a still subzero cold 29.7°F (-1.3°C), subtly varied from January's 27.9°F (-2.3°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Maple View, is an icy month, with an average temperature varying between 26.4°F (-3.1°C) and 37°F (2.8°C). March witnesses a minor rise in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a subzero cold 29.7°F (-1.3°C) in February to a cold 37°F (2.8°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a frosty spring month in Maple View, New York, with an average temperature ranging between min 36.1°F (2.3°C) and max 49.6°F (9.8°C). In Maple View, the onset of April comes with an increased average high-temperature, moving from March's cold 37°F (2.8°C) to a chilly 49.6°F (9.8°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is an enjoyable month in Maple View, New York, with temperature in the range of an average high of 61.9°F (16.6°C) and an average low of 46.9°F (8.3°C). A shift in the average high-temperature is noticeable in May, changing from a chilly 49.6°F (9.8°C) in April to a refreshing 61.9°F (16.6°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Maple View, is an agreeable month, with an average temperature varying between 68.5°F (20.3°C) and 54.9°F (12.7°C). As Maple View enters June, the average high-temperature marginally increases from the a comfortable 61.9°F (16.6°C) of May to an agreeable 68.5°F (20.3°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July in Maple View, New York, is a warm summer month, with an average temperature ranging between min 62.2°F (16.8°C) and max 75.2°F (24°C). Maple View's warmest month, July, registers temperatures that range from a high of 75.2°F (24°C) to a low of 62.2°F (16.8°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Maple View, is another warm month, with an average temperature ranging between max 74.8°F (23.8°C) and min 61.2°F (16.2°C). The transition from July to August sees an average high-temperature of a still warm 74.8°F (23.8°C), indicating a minor variance from the prior month. Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Maple View, is still a pleasant month, with an average temperature varying between 68.9°F (20.5°C) and 55.2°F (12.9°C). The onset of September results in a small decrease in the average high-temperature, moderately receding from a moderately hot 74.8°F (23.8°C) in August to a pleasant 68.9°F (20.5°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, is another refreshing autumn month in Maple View, New York, with an average temperature ranging between max 57°F (13.9°C) and min 46°F (7.8°C). The transition into October involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from a pleasant 68.9°F (20.5°C) in September to a moderate 57°F (13.9°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is also a frosty month in Maple View, New York, with an average temperature ranging between max 44.2°F (6.8°C) and min 34.5°F (1.4°C). A decrease in the average high-temperature is observed during November, shifting from a mild 57°F (13.9°C) in October to a chilly 44.2°F (6.8°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Maple View, is also an icy month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 34.3°F (1.3°C) and an average low of 26.4°F (-3.1°C). A change in temperatures is noted as November gives way to December, with average highs reducing from a frosty 44.2°F (6.8°C) to an icy 34.3°F (1.3°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Maple View, NY
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (75.2°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (27.9°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (62.2°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (18°F).
Average pressure
Maple View, NY
- Average pressure in January:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.91"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.05"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.08"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.91"Hg).
Average wind speed
Maple View, NY
- Average wind speed in January:
11.9mph - Average wind speed in February:
11.5mph - Average wind speed in March:
10.6mph - Average wind speed in April:
10.4mph - Average wind speed in May:
8mph - Average wind speed in June:
7.4mph
- Average wind speed in July:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in August:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in September:
7.9mph - Average wind speed in October:
9.9mph - Average wind speed in November:
10.9mph - Average wind speed in December:
11.6mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (11.9mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is July (6.8mph).
Average humidity
Maple View, NY
The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (86%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is September (77%).
Average rainfall
Maple View, NY
- Average rainfall in January:
3.19" - Average rainfall in February:
2.83" - Average rainfall in March:
2.76" - Average rainfall in April:
3.62" - Average rainfall in May:
3.98" - Average rainfall in June:
3.43"
- Average rainfall in July:
3.19" - Average rainfall in August:
3.27" - Average rainfall in September:
2.36" - Average rainfall in October:
4.02" - Average rainfall in November:
3.03" - Average rainfall in December:
3.54"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is October (4.02").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (2.36").
Average rainfall days
Maple View, NY
- Average rainfall days in January:
8.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
7.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
11.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
16.4 days - Average rainfall days in May:
16.6 days - Average rainfall days in June:
16.5 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
17.9 days - Average rainfall days in August:
17.6 days - Average rainfall days in September:
14.2 days - Average rainfall days in October:
19.1 days - Average rainfall days in November:
13.3 days - Average rainfall days in December:
11 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is October (19.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (7.8 days).
Average snowfall
Maple View, NY
- Average snowfall in January:
8.98" - Average snowfall in February:
8.54" - Average snowfall in March:
4.25" - Average snowfall in April:
1.34" - Average snowfall in May:
0.08" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is January (8.98").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Maple View, NY
- Average snowfall days in January:
18.9 days - Average snowfall days in February:
16.8 days - Average snowfall days in March:
12.3 days - Average snowfall days in April:
4.3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.5 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.8 days - Average snowfall days in November:
8.1 days - Average snowfall days in December:
14.5 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (18.9 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Maple View, NY
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 24min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 30min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 30min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 24min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 0min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 54min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 0min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 0min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 24min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 0min).
- Average sunshine in January:
2h and 24min - Average sunshine in February:
2h and 30min - Average sunshine in March:
4h and 54min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 12min - Average sunshine in May:
9h and 0min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 18min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 24min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 12min - Average sunshine in October:
4h and 36min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 12min - Average sunshine in December:
2h and 48min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 24min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 2h and 24min).
Average sunshine days
Maple View, NY
- Average sunshine days in January:
6.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
6.4 days - Average sunshine days in March:
9.4 days - Average sunshine days in April:
10.2 days - Average sunshine days in May:
12.8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
11.7 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
10.9 days - Average sunshine days in August:
10.3 days - Average sunshine days in September:
14 days - Average sunshine days in October:
10 days - Average sunshine days in November:
10.9 days - Average sunshine days in December:
8 days
The month with the most sunshine days is September (14 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is January (6.3 days).
Average UV index
Maple View, NY
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Maple View, NY
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 77).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 30).
Average visibility
Maple View, NY
The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March and December (5mi).





