Climate and monthly weather forecastMellenville, NY

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Mellenville, New York, is another subzero cold winter month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 17.2°F (-8.2°C) and an average high of 29.7°F (-1.3°C). The coldest time of the year is January, with temperatures averaging a high of 29.7°F (-1.3°C) and a low of 17.2°F (-8.2°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Mellenville, is an icy month, with an average temperature ranging between max 33.1°F (0.6°C) and min 18.1°F (-7.7°C). In February, Mellenville's weather conditions record an average high-temperature of a wintry 33.1°F (0.6°C), demonstrating little divergence from the preceding month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Mellenville, is still a cold month, with an average temperature ranging between min 26.2°F (-3.2°C) and max 41.5°F (5.3°C). With the onset of March, Mellenville's average high-temperature sees a modest rise, moving from February's icy 33.1°F (0.6°C) to a still cold 41.5°F (5.3°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a fresh spring month in Mellenville, New York, with an average temperature varying between 36.5°F (2.5°C) and 55°F (12.8°C). The onset of April brings a temperature shift, with the average high-temperature moving from an icy 41.5°F (5.3°C) in March to a fresh 55°F (12.8°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a refreshing month in Mellenville, New York, with an average temperature ranging between min 46.9°F (8.3°C) and max 67.6°F (19.8°C). Mellenville's transition into May sees a rise in the average high-temperature, advancing from a fresh 55°F (12.8°C) in April to a comfortable 67.6°F (19.8°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a warm month in Mellenville, New York, with an average temperature fluctuating between 53.4°F (11.9°C) and 74.8°F (23.8°C). The start of June brings a subtle shift in the average high-temperature, edging up from May's comfortable 67.6°F (19.8°C) to a moderately hot 74.8°F (23.8°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Mellenville, New York, with an average temperature fluctuating between 59.7°F (15.4°C) and 81.1°F (27.3°C). In Mellenville, the average temperatures in July are the highest, with a peak at 81.1°F (27.3°C) and a low of 59.7°F (15.4°C). During July, the heat index is evaluated at a hot 86°F (30°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Mellenville, New York, with an average temperature ranging between max 79.3°F (26.3°C) and min 57.9°F (14.4°C). July's transformation into August witnesses an average high-temperature of a still warm 79.3°F (26.3°C), noting a minor change from the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Mellenville, is still a pleasant month, with an average temperature varying between 71.6°F (22°C) and 51.4°F (10.8°C). September signifies a minor drop in average high-temperature, transitioning from a warm 79.3°F (26.3°C) in August to an agreeable 71.6°F (22°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is another refreshing autumn month in Mellenville, New York, with an average temperature ranging between max 58.5°F (14.7°C) and min 43.3°F (6.3°C). October brings a drop in Mellenville's average high-temperature, falling from a pleasant 71.6°F (22°C) in September to a moderate 58.5°F (14.7°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also a frosty month in Mellenville, New York, with an average temperature ranging between min 32.2°F (0.1°C) and max 46°F (7.8°C). The transition into November is accompanied by a temperature decrease, with the average high-temperature shifting from a mild 58.5°F (14.7°C) in October to a chilly 46°F (7.8°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Mellenville, is also an icy month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 35.4°F (1.9°C) and an average low of 24.4°F (-4.2°C). Mellenville's December weather comes with a decrease in average high-temperatures, moving from a frosty 46°F (7.8°C) in November to a wintry 35.4°F (1.9°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Feb 13, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

In Mellenville, New York, the average lowest temperatures are observed in January, with a high of 29.7°F (-1.3°C) and a low of 17.2°F (-8.2°C).

January is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 5.4 days and accumulates 1.1" (28mm) of precipitation.

In Mellenville, New York, during the entire year, the rain falls for 139.3 days and collects up to 21.06" (535mm) of precipitation.

Months with snowfall in Mellenville are January through May, October through December.

Throughout the year, in Mellenville, there are 37.3 snowfall days, and 15.79" (401mm) of snow is accumulated.

January through March, October through December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index.

With an average relative humidity of 83%, February is the most humid month.

February is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 10.6 days and accumulates 4.17" (106mm) of snow.

The month with the least sunshine is February, with an average of 4h of sunshine.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

April is the least humid month, with an average relative humidity of 75%.

May through August, with an average maximum UV index of 5, are months with the highest UV index in Mellenville, New York.

June through September are months without snowfall in Mellenville.

June has the longest days of the year in Mellenville, New York, with an average of 15h and 12min of daylight.

Temperature records in Mellenville, New York, mark July as the warmest month, with highs averaging 81.1°F (27.3°C) and lows at 59.7°F (15.4°C).

July is the month with the most rainfall in Mellenville. Rain falls for 15.9 days and accumulates 2.64" (67mm) of precipitation.

The months with the most sunshine in Mellenville, New York, are July and August, with an average of 10.3h of sunshine.

December has the shortest days of the year in Mellenville, New York, with an average of 9h and 12min of daylight.

Average temperature
Mellenville, NY

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (81.1°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (29.7°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (59.7°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (17.2°F).

Average pressure
Mellenville, NY

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.09"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.93"Hg).

Average wind speed
Mellenville, NY

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (8mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.9mph).

Average humidity
Mellenville, NY

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (83%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (75%).

Average rainfall
Mellenville, NY

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (2.64").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (1.1").

Average rainfall days
Mellenville, NY

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (16.2 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (5.4 days).

Average snowfall
Mellenville, NY

The month with the highest snowfall is February (4.17").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Mellenville, NY

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (10.6 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mellenville, NY

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 12min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 12min).

The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 0min).

Average sunshine days
Mellenville, NY

The month with the most sunshine days is January (19.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (12.1 days).

Average UV index
Mellenville, NY

The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, October, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Mellenville, NY

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 56).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 35).

Average visibility
Mellenville, NY

The months with the highest visibility are January, April, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are February, March, May, June, July, August, September and October (5mi).