Climate and monthly weather forecastMessengerville, NY
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, in Messengerville, New York, is another subzero cold winter month, with an average temperature varying between 27°F (-2.8°C) and 15.8°F (-9°C). In Messengerville, January records the lowest average temperatures, peaking at 27°F (-2.8°C) and reaching a low of 15.8°F (-9°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Messengerville, is another freezing cold month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 17.4°F (-8.1°C) and 30.2°F (-1°C). As Messengerville, New York, steps into February, the average high-temperature holds at a still subzero cold 30.2°F (-1°C), hinting at a minor fluctuation from the prior month. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Messengerville, is a cold month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 39.6°F (4.2°C) and 24.8°F (-4°C). The onset of March brings a temperature shift, with the average high-temperature moving from a subzero cold 30.2°F (-1°C) in February to an icy 39.6°F (4.2°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Messengerville, New York, is a cool spring month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 52.3°F (11.3°C) and an average low of 35.1°F (1.7°C). With the onset of April, Messengerville's weather sees a temperature rise, transitioning from an icy 39.6°F (4.2°C) in March to a fresh 52.3°F (11.3°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a comfortable month in Messengerville, New York, with an average temperature fluctuating between 46°F (7.8°C) and 65.7°F (18.7°C). May brings a temperature change, with average high-temperatures moving from April's fresh 52.3°F (11.3°C) to a comfortable 65.7°F (18.7°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is an agreeable month in Messengerville, New York, with an average temperature fluctuating between 52.2°F (11.2°C) and 72.3°F (22.4°C). June brings a slight elevation in the average high-temperature, transitioning from May's comfortable 65.7°F (18.7°C) to a pleasant 72.3°F (22.4°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July in Messengerville, New York, is a moderately hot summer month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 77.9°F (25.5°C) and an average low of 57.7°F (14.3°C). July brings the highest temperatures, with an average high of 77.9°F (25.5°C) and an average low of 57.7°F (14.3°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Messengerville, New York, with temperature in the range of an average high of 75.4°F (24.1°C) and an average low of 55.9°F (13.3°C). August observes an average high-temperature of a still warm 75.4°F (24.1°C), marking an insignificant difference from July's 77.9°F (25.5°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Messengerville, is also an agreeable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 50.5°F (10.3°C) and 69.1°F (20.6°C). In September, the meteorological conditions change slightly, with the average high-temperature moving from a warm 75.4°F (24.1°C) in August to an agreeable 69.1°F (20.6°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, is another mild autumn month in Messengerville, New York, with an average temperature varying between 41.9°F (5.5°C) and 56.7°F (13.7°C). The move into October indicates a reduction in the average high-temperature, down from September's pleasant 69.1°F (20.6°C) to a moderate 56.7°F (13.7°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Messengerville, New York, with an average temperature ranging between min 31.1°F (-0.5°C) and max 43.3°F (6.3°C). Messengerville's November weather comes with a decrease in average high-temperatures, moving from a moderate 56.7°F (13.7°C) in October to a frosty 43.3°F (6.3°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is still a cold month in Messengerville, New York, with an average temperature fluctuating between 33.1°F (0.6°C) and 23.7°F (-4.6°C). Stepping into December, Messengerville observes a temperature decline, with the average high falling from November's chilly 43.3°F (6.3°C) to a cold 33.1°F (0.6°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Messengerville, NY
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (77.9°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (27°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (57.7°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (15.8°F).
Average pressure
Messengerville, NY
- Average pressure in January:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.93"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.1"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.07"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.1"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.93"Hg).
Average wind speed
Messengerville, NY
- Average wind speed in January:
9.8mph - Average wind speed in February:
9.6mph - Average wind speed in March:
9.4mph - Average wind speed in April:
9.4mph - Average wind speed in May:
7.7mph - Average wind speed in June:
6.8mph
- Average wind speed in July:
6mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.9mph - Average wind speed in September:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in October:
7.7mph - Average wind speed in November:
8.8mph - Average wind speed in December:
9.4mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (9.8mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.9mph).
Average humidity
Messengerville, NY
The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (88%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April and May (80%).
Average rainfall
Messengerville, NY
- Average rainfall in January:
1.42" - Average rainfall in February:
1.42" - Average rainfall in March:
1.5" - Average rainfall in April:
2.13" - Average rainfall in May:
2.48" - Average rainfall in June:
2.4"
The wettest months (with the highest rainfall) are May and July (2.48").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (1.34").
Average rainfall days
Messengerville, NY
- Average rainfall days in January:
5.9 days - Average rainfall days in February:
5.7 days - Average rainfall days in March:
10.7 days - Average rainfall days in April:
14.8 days - Average rainfall days in May:
17.1 days - Average rainfall days in June:
16.3 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
17.8 days - Average rainfall days in August:
16.9 days - Average rainfall days in September:
12.9 days - Average rainfall days in October:
14.3 days - Average rainfall days in November:
9.3 days - Average rainfall days in December:
8.1 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (17.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (5.7 days).
Average snowfall
Messengerville, NY
- Average snowfall in January:
4.49" - Average snowfall in February:
5.75" - Average snowfall in March:
3.31" - Average snowfall in April:
1.65" - Average snowfall in May:
0.16" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (5.75").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Messengerville, NY
- Average snowfall days in January:
18.2 days - Average snowfall days in February:
17.6 days - Average snowfall days in March:
12.9 days - Average snowfall days in April:
4.7 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.6 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
1.8 days - Average snowfall days in November:
8.9 days - Average snowfall days in December:
15 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (18.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Messengerville, NY
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 30min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 36min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 12min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 54min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 54min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 0min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 48min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 6min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 12min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 6min).
- Average sunshine in January:
2h and 42min - Average sunshine in February:
2h and 24min - Average sunshine in March:
4h and 36min - Average sunshine in April:
6h and 48min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 12min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 48min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 36min - Average sunshine in October:
4h and 36min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 18min - Average sunshine in December:
2h and 54min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 2h and 24min).
Average sunshine days
Messengerville, NY
- Average sunshine days in January:
9.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
7.7 days - Average sunshine days in March:
9.7 days - Average sunshine days in April:
10.1 days - Average sunshine days in May:
11.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
10.7 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
10.7 days - Average sunshine days in August:
10.8 days - Average sunshine days in September:
15.8 days - Average sunshine days in October:
12.8 days - Average sunshine days in November:
13.3 days - Average sunshine days in December:
9.9 days
The month with the most sunshine days is September (15.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (7.7 days).
Average UV index
Messengerville, NY
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Messengerville, NY
The months with the most cloud cover are January and February (Cloud cover 74).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 36).
Average visibility
Messengerville, NY
The month with the highest visibility is April (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is February (4mi).





