Climate and monthly weather forecastMontville, NY
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, is another subzero cold winter month in Montville, New York, with an average temperature ranging between min 16.2°F (-8.8°C) and max 27.5°F (-2.5°C). January is the coldest month, exhibiting average temperatures of 27.5°F (-2.5°C) at the peak and 16.2°F (-8.8°C) at the base. Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Montville, is also a subzero cold month, with an average temperature varying between 18°F (-7.8°C) and 30.6°F (-0.8°C). The arrival of February brings an average high-temperature of a still subzero cold 30.6°F (-0.8°C), subtly diverging from January's 27.5°F (-2.5°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Montville, is an icy month, with an average temperature ranging between min 25°F (-3.9°C) and max 39.7°F (4.3°C). The transition to March introduces an increase in the average high-temperature, shifting from a subzero cold 30.6°F (-0.8°C) in February to a wintry 39.7°F (4.3°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a cool spring month in Montville, New York, with an average temperature ranging between min 35.4°F (1.9°C) and max 52.3°F (11.3°C). With the onset of April, Montville experiences a temperature shift, with the average high-temperature moving from a wintry 39.7°F (4.3°C) in March to a fresh 52.3°F (11.3°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Montville, is a refreshing month, with an average temperature varying between 46°F (7.8°C) and 66.2°F (19°C). May brings a temperature change, with average high-temperatures moving from April's cool 52.3°F (11.3°C) to an enjoyable 66.2°F (19°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Montville, is a pleasant month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 72.7°F (22.6°C) and an average low of 52.5°F (11.4°C). The shift into June is accompanied by a modest temperature increase, with the average high-temperature edging up from a refreshing 66.2°F (19°C) in May to a pleasant 72.7°F (22.6°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July in Montville, New York, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 58.3°F (14.6°C) and 78.4°F (25.8°C). July, noted for its average high-temperature of 78.4°F (25.8°C) and an average low-temperature of 58.3°F (14.6°C), is considered the warmest month. Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Montville, New York, with an average temperature ranging between max 76.5°F (24.7°C) and min 56.7°F (13.7°C). As August takes hold, the average high-temperature is a still moderately hot 76.5°F (24.7°C), nearly mirroring that of the previous month. Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is also an agreeable month in Montville, New York, with an average temperature fluctuating between 69.6°F (20.9°C) and 50.9°F (10.5°C). The transition into September subtly indicates a reduction in the average high-temperature, down to a pleasant 69.6°F (20.9°C) from August's moderately hot 76.5°F (24.7°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, in Montville, New York, is a moderate autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 42.3°F (5.7°C) and 57°F (13.9°C). The average high-temperature decreases in October, shifting from an agreeable 69.6°F (20.9°C) in September to a mild 57°F (13.9°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Montville, is another chilly month, with an average temperature ranging between min 31.8°F (-0.1°C) and max 43.9°F (6.6°C). November comes with a drop in the average high-temperature, falling from October's refreshing 57°F (13.9°C) to a frosty 43.9°F (6.6°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also an icy month in Montville, New York, with temperature in the range of an average high of 33.3°F (0.7°C) and an average low of 24.4°F (-4.2°C). The onset of December coincides with a reduction in the average high-temperature, falling from a frosty 43.9°F (6.6°C) in November to a cold 33.3°F (0.7°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Montville, NY
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (78.4°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (27.5°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (58.3°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (16.2°F).
Average pressure
Montville, NY
- Average pressure in January:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.93"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.1"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.07"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.1"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.93"Hg).
Average wind speed
Montville, NY
- Average wind speed in January:
10mph - Average wind speed in February:
9.7mph - Average wind speed in March:
9.5mph - Average wind speed in April:
9.4mph - Average wind speed in May:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in June:
6.7mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.9mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.9mph - Average wind speed in September:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in October:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in November:
8.9mph - Average wind speed in December:
9.6mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (10mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (5.9mph).
Average humidity
Montville, NY
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (88%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April and May (79%).
Average rainfall
Montville, NY
- Average rainfall in January:
1.06" - Average rainfall in February:
1.26" - Average rainfall in March:
1.34" - Average rainfall in April:
1.97" - Average rainfall in May:
2.32" - Average rainfall in June:
2.44"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (2.44").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (1.06").
Average rainfall days
Montville, NY
- Average rainfall days in January:
5.4 days - Average rainfall days in February:
5.2 days - Average rainfall days in March:
10.3 days - Average rainfall days in April:
14.6 days - Average rainfall days in May:
17.1 days - Average rainfall days in June:
15.7 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
17.1 days - Average rainfall days in August:
15.5 days - Average rainfall days in September:
11.8 days - Average rainfall days in October:
13.1 days - Average rainfall days in November:
9.1 days - Average rainfall days in December:
8.1 days
The months with the highest number of rainy days are May and July (17.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (5.2 days).
Average snowfall
Montville, NY
- Average snowfall in January:
3.03" - Average snowfall in February:
4.17" - Average snowfall in March:
2.83" - Average snowfall in April:
1.57" - Average snowfall in May:
0.08" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (4.17").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Montville, NY
- Average snowfall days in January:
14.3 days - Average snowfall days in February:
15.3 days - Average snowfall days in March:
12.1 days - Average snowfall days in April:
4.8 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.5 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
1.6 days - Average snowfall days in November:
7.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
12.5 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (15.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Montville, NY
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 30min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 36min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 18min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 0min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 54min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 0min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 48min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 6min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 18min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 6min).
- Average sunshine in January:
2h and 42min - Average sunshine in February:
2h and 30min - Average sunshine in March:
4h and 36min - Average sunshine in April:
6h and 54min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 12min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 54min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 36min - Average sunshine in October:
4h and 36min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 24min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 0min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 2h and 30min).
Average sunshine days
Montville, NY
- Average sunshine days in January:
13.4 days - Average sunshine days in February:
9.3 days - Average sunshine days in March:
10.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
10.4 days - Average sunshine days in May:
11.4 days - Average sunshine days in June:
11.3 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
12.1 days - Average sunshine days in August:
11.8 days - Average sunshine days in September:
15.9 days - Average sunshine days in October:
14.2 days - Average sunshine days in November:
15.4 days - Average sunshine days in December:
13.2 days
The month with the most sunshine days is September (15.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (9.3 days).
Average UV index
Montville, NY
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Montville, NY
The months with the most cloud cover are January and February (Cloud cover 74).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 36).
Average visibility
Montville, NY
The month with the highest visibility is April (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).





