Climate and monthly weather forecastMount Vision, NY
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, in Mount Vision, New York, is another subzero cold winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 26.4°F (-3.1°C) and 14.7°F (-9.6°C). January, with an average high of 26.4°F (-3.1°C) and a low of 14.7°F (-9.6°C), signifies the coldest month of the year. Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Mount Vision, is another freezing cold month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 16.9°F (-8.4°C) and 29.3°F (-1.5°C). Mount Vision experiences an average high-temperature of a still subzero cold 29.3°F (-1.5°C) with the onset of February, subtly varied from January's 26.4°F (-3.1°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Mount Vision, is a wintry month, with an average temperature ranging between min 23.2°F (-4.9°C) and max 37.9°F (3.3°C). The shift into March is marked by a modest rise in the average high-temperature, moving from February's freezing cold 29.3°F (-1.5°C) to a wintry 37.9°F (3.3°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Mount Vision, New York, is a cool spring month, with an average temperature ranging between max 51.3°F (10.7°C) and min 34.3°F (1.3°C). Mount Vision's transition into April is marked by a temperature shift, moving from an icy 37.9°F (3.3°C) in March to a cool 51.3°F (10.7°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is an enjoyable month in Mount Vision, New York, with an average temperature varying between 64.9°F (18.3°C) and 45°F (7.2°C). The shift from April to May brings an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a cool 51.3°F (10.7°C) to an enjoyable 64.9°F (18.3°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Mount Vision, is an agreeable month, with an average temperature varying between 71.6°F (22°C) and 51.4°F (10.8°C). Mount Vision's weather in June presents a minor rise in the average high-temperature, moving from an enjoyable 64.9°F (18.3°C) in May to an agreeable 71.6°F (22°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July in Mount Vision, New York, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature varying between 77.5°F (25.3°C) and 57°F (13.9°C). With its high average temperature of 77.5°F (25.3°C) and a low of 57°F (13.9°C), July is regarded as the warmest month. Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Mount Vision, is another warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 55°F (12.8°C) and 75.4°F (24.1°C). In August, the average high-temperature registers at a still warm 75.4°F (24.1°C), nearly identical to July's 77.5°F (25.3°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Mount Vision, is also an agreeable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 68.9°F (20.5°C) and 49.1°F (9.5°C). September brings a slight decrease in the average high-temperature, shifting from a warm 75.4°F (24.1°C) in August to an agreeable 68.9°F (20.5°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, in Mount Vision, New York, is another refreshing autumn month, with an average temperature varying between 55.6°F (13.1°C) and 40.8°F (4.9°C). With the onset of October, Mount Vision experiences a modest temperature adjustment, with the average high-temperature receding from an agreeable 68.9°F (20.5°C) in September to a refreshing 55.6°F (13.1°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is another cold month in Mount Vision, New York, with an average temperature fluctuating between 30°F (-1.1°C) and 42.6°F (5.9°C). November brings a minor decrease, with the average high-temperature reducing from a moderate 55.6°F (13.1°C) in October to a wintry 42.6°F (5.9°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also an icy month in Mount Vision, New York, with an average temperature varying between 22.6°F (-5.2°C) and 32.2°F (0.1°C). The transition into December involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from 42.6°F (5.9°C) in November to a still wintry 32.2°F (0.1°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Mount Vision, NY
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (77.5°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (26.4°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (57°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (14.7°F).
Average pressure
Mount Vision, NY
- Average pressure in January:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.93"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.1"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.06"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.1"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.93"Hg).
Average wind speed
Mount Vision, NY
- Average wind speed in January:
9.9mph - Average wind speed in February:
9.8mph - Average wind speed in March:
9.3mph - Average wind speed in April:
9.2mph - Average wind speed in May:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in June:
6.8mph
- Average wind speed in July:
6.2mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.9mph - Average wind speed in September:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in October:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in November:
8.7mph - Average wind speed in December:
9.4mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (9.9mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.9mph).
Average humidity
Mount Vision, NY
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (88%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April and May (79%).
Average rainfall
Mount Vision, NY
- Average rainfall in January:
1.65" - Average rainfall in February:
1.73" - Average rainfall in March:
1.77" - Average rainfall in April:
2.36" - Average rainfall in May:
2.6" - Average rainfall in June:
2.64"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (2.64").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.5").
Average rainfall days
Mount Vision, NY
- Average rainfall days in January:
6.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
7.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
11.5 days - Average rainfall days in April:
14.9 days - Average rainfall days in May:
17.1 days - Average rainfall days in June:
17 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
16.1 days - Average rainfall days in August:
15.8 days - Average rainfall days in September:
12.4 days - Average rainfall days in October:
14.1 days - Average rainfall days in November:
9.5 days - Average rainfall days in December:
10.2 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (17.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (6.8 days).
Average snowfall
Mount Vision, NY
- Average snowfall in January:
6.14" - Average snowfall in February:
6.54" - Average snowfall in March:
6.14" - Average snowfall in April:
3.19" - Average snowfall in May:
0.31" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is December (6.65").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Mount Vision, NY
- Average snowfall days in January:
19.3 days - Average snowfall days in February:
17.3 days - Average snowfall days in March:
15.2 days - Average snowfall days in April:
6.6 days - Average snowfall days in May:
1.1 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
2.5 days - Average snowfall days in November:
10.1 days - Average snowfall days in December:
16.5 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (19.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mount Vision, NY
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 30min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 36min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 18min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 54min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 54min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 0min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 48min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 6min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 18min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 6min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 0min - Average sunshine in February:
2h and 42min - Average sunshine in March:
4h and 48min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 6min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 6min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 42min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in October:
4h and 48min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 36min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 0min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 2h and 42min).
Average sunshine days
Mount Vision, NY
- Average sunshine days in January:
8.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
6.3 days - Average sunshine days in March:
8.4 days - Average sunshine days in April:
9.2 days - Average sunshine days in May:
11.4 days - Average sunshine days in June:
10.9 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
12.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
12.7 days - Average sunshine days in September:
15.3 days - Average sunshine days in October:
11.8 days - Average sunshine days in November:
12.5 days - Average sunshine days in December:
8.4 days
The month with the most sunshine days is September (15.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (6.3 days).
Average UV index
Mount Vision, NY
The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Mount Vision, NY
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 73).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 37).
Average visibility
Mount Vision, NY
The months with the highest visibility are January, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is February (4mi).





