Climate and monthly weather forecastMountain Dale, NY
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, is a freezing cold winter month in Mountain Dale, New York, with an average temperature ranging between max 29.8°F (-1.2°C) and min 17.1°F (-8.3°C). January, having an average high-temperature of 29.8°F (-1.2°C) and an average low-temperature of 17.1°F (-8.3°C), is the coldest month. Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is a wintry month in Mountain Dale, New York, with an average temperature ranging between min 18.9°F (-7.3°C) and max 33.3°F (0.7°C). February's climate shows a minor adjustment in average high-temperatures to a cold 33.3°F (0.7°C) from January's 29.8°F (-1.2°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is also an icy month in Mountain Dale, New York, with an average temperature varying between 41.7°F (5.4°C) and 25.3°F (-3.7°C). Mountain Dale's transition into March is noticed by a slight rise in the average high-temperature, advancing from 33.3°F (0.7°C) in February to a still cold 41.7°F (5.4°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a fresh spring month in Mountain Dale, New York, with an average temperature fluctuating between 54°F (12.2°C) and 36.1°F (2.3°C). The start of April is characterized by an increase in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a cold 41.7°F (5.4°C) in March to a cool 54°F (12.2°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is an enjoyable month in Mountain Dale, New York, with an average temperature varying between 46.6°F (8.1°C) and 66.6°F (19.2°C). May witnesses an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a cool 54°F (12.2°C) in April to a refreshing 66.6°F (19.2°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a warm month in Mountain Dale, New York, with an average temperature fluctuating between 73.9°F (23.3°C) and 53.1°F (11.7°C). As June arrives, a slight rise in the average high-temperature is observed, moving from a comfortable 66.6°F (19.2°C) in May to a warm 73.9°F (23.3°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Mountain Dale, New York, with an average temperature fluctuating between 58.6°F (14.8°C) and 81.1°F (27.3°C). Mountain Dale reaches its highest average temperatures in July, measuring 81.1°F (27.3°C) at the peak and 58.6°F (14.8°C) at the lowest. In July, the heat index is calculated to be a hot 86°F (30°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Mountain Dale, New York, with temperature in the range of an average low of 56.8°F (13.8°C) and an average high of 78.4°F (25.8°C). As July transitions into August, Mountain Dale records an average high-temperature of a still warm 78.4°F (25.8°C), showing a gentle shift from the preceding month. Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is also an agreeable month in Mountain Dale, New York, with an average temperature fluctuating between 71.2°F (21.8°C) and 50.9°F (10.5°C). The transition into September is accompanied by a slight temperature decrease, with the average high-temperature shifting from a moderately hot 78.4°F (25.8°C) in August to a pleasant 71.2°F (21.8°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, is a moderate autumn month in Mountain Dale, New York, with an average temperature ranging between max 57.9°F (14.4°C) and min 42.1°F (5.6°C). During the transition into October, Mountain Dale observes a decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from an agreeable 71.2°F (21.8°C) in September to a moderate 57.9°F (14.4°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is also a frosty month in Mountain Dale, New York, with an average temperature ranging between max 45.3°F (7.4°C) and min 31.3°F (-0.4°C). A shift in Mountain Dale's weather is observed as October turns into November, with the average high temperature reducing from a moderate 57.9°F (14.4°C) to a frosty 45.3°F (7.4°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also an icy month in Mountain Dale, New York, with an average temperature fluctuating between 23.9°F (-4.5°C) and 35.6°F (2°C). A decrease in the average high-temperature is observed during December, shifting from a frosty 45.3°F (7.4°C) in November to a wintry 35.6°F (2°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Mountain Dale, NY
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (81.1°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (29.8°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (58.6°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (17.1°F).
Average pressure
Mountain Dale, NY
- Average pressure in January:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.93"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.02"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.1"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.07"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.1"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.93"Hg).
Average wind speed
Mountain Dale, NY
- Average wind speed in January:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.3mph - Average wind speed in May:
6mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.7mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in November:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.1mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January and February (7.8mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.8mph).
Average humidity
Mountain Dale, NY
The months with the highest relative humidity are February and December (85%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (77%).
Average rainfall
Mountain Dale, NY
- Average rainfall in January:
1.65" - Average rainfall in February:
1.65" - Average rainfall in March:
2.01" - Average rainfall in April:
2.52" - Average rainfall in May:
2.8" - Average rainfall in June:
2.56"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.76" - Average rainfall in August:
2.32" - Average rainfall in September:
1.81" - Average rainfall in October:
2.4" - Average rainfall in November:
1.93" - Average rainfall in December:
2.32"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (2.8").
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are January and February (1.65").
Average rainfall days
Mountain Dale, NY
- Average rainfall days in January:
7.5 days - Average rainfall days in February:
8.1 days - Average rainfall days in March:
12.7 days - Average rainfall days in April:
15.8 days - Average rainfall days in May:
18.3 days - Average rainfall days in June:
15.8 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
16.8 days - Average rainfall days in August:
14.6 days - Average rainfall days in September:
11.9 days - Average rainfall days in October:
12.4 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10 days - Average rainfall days in December:
9.8 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (18.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (7.5 days).
Average snowfall
Mountain Dale, NY
- Average snowfall in January:
4.8" - Average snowfall in February:
4.72" - Average snowfall in March:
4.02" - Average snowfall in April:
0.67" - Average snowfall in May:
0.35" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is December (5.04").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Mountain Dale, NY
- Average snowfall days in January:
8.3 days - Average snowfall days in February:
10.4 days - Average snowfall days in March:
8.8 days - Average snowfall days in April:
2.5 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.5 days - Average snowfall days in November:
3.6 days - Average snowfall days in December:
8.1 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (10.4 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mountain Dale, NY
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 36min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 12min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 48min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 48min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 48min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 12min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 12min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 12min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 18min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 54min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 42min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 30min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 12min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 24min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 42min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 18min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 3h and 54min).
Average sunshine days
Mountain Dale, NY
- Average sunshine days in January:
18.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
13.8 days - Average sunshine days in March:
13.3 days - Average sunshine days in April:
12 days - Average sunshine days in May:
10.8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
11.4 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.9 days - Average sunshine days in August:
14 days - Average sunshine days in September:
15.8 days - Average sunshine days in October:
15.7 days - Average sunshine days in November:
17.7 days - Average sunshine days in December:
16.2 days
The month with the most sunshine days is January (18.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (10.8 days).
Average UV index
Mountain Dale, NY
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, October, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Mountain Dale, NY
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 57).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 38).
Average visibility
Mountain Dale, NY
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, June, July, August, October, November and December (5mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are May and September (4mi).





