Climate and monthly weather forecastMountainville, NY
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, is an icy winter month in Mountainville, New York, with an average temperature ranging between max 32.9°F (0.5°C) and min 20.3°F (-6.5°C). Mountainville's coldest month, January, registers temperatures that range from a high of 32.9°F (0.5°C) to a low of 20.3°F (-6.5°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Mountainville, is also an icy month, with an average temperature ranging between min 21.2°F (-6°C) and max 36.5°F (2.5°C). February commences with an average high-temperature of a still icy 36.5°F (2.5°C), showing little deviation from January's 32.9°F (0.5°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Mountainville, is a chilly month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 44.6°F (7°C) and an average low of 28.4°F (-2°C). In Mountainville, stepping into March brings a gentle temperature nudge, moving slightly up from February's icy 36.5°F (2.5°C) to a chilly 44.6°F (7°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a moderate spring month in Mountainville, New York, with temperature in the range of an average low of 38.8°F (3.8°C) and an average high of 57.6°F (14.2°C). As Mountainville enters April, the average high-temperature increases from the a chilly 44.6°F (7°C) of March to a mild 57.6°F (14.2°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Mountainville, is an agreeable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 69.4°F (20.8°C) and 48.6°F (9.2°C). The onset of May brings a rise in the average high-temperature, elevating from a moderate 57.6°F (14.2°C) in April to a pleasant 69.4°F (20.8°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Mountainville, is a moderately hot month, with an average temperature ranging between min 55.6°F (13.1°C) and max 77.5°F (25.3°C). The onset of June marks a slight increase in the average high-temperature, moving from an agreeable 69.4°F (20.8°C) in May to a moderately hot 77.5°F (25.3°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Mountainville, New York, with an average temperature fluctuating between 83.7°F (28.7°C) and 61.5°F (16.4°C). Temperature readings reach their annual highs in July, averaging 83.7°F (28.7°C) and a minimum average of 61.5°F (16.4°C). In July, the average heat index is evaluated at a hot 91.4°F (33°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Mountainville, New York, with an average temperature varying between 82°F (27.8°C) and 59.9°F (15.5°C). The unfolding of August shows an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 82°F (27.8°C), indicating a slight variance from July's 83.7°F (28.7°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Mountainville, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 53.2°F (11.8°C) and 74.3°F (23.5°C). With the onset of September, the average high-temperature subtly recedes from August's 82°F (27.8°C) to a still moderately hot 74.3°F (23.5°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, is another enjoyable autumn month in Mountainville, New York, with an average temperature varying between 61.2°F (16.2°C) and 44.6°F (7°C). Mountainville's October weather features a mild decline in high-temperatures, reducing from a warm 74.3°F (23.5°C) in September to an enjoyable 61.2°F (16.2°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Mountainville, is also a frosty month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 48.4°F (9.1°C) and an average low of 34.2°F (1.2°C). In Mountainville, entering November brings a temperature decrement, reducing from October's comfortable 61.2°F (16.2°C) to a chilly 48.4°F (9.1°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Mountainville, is still a cold month, with an average temperature varying between 26.8°F (-2.9°C) and 38.5°F (3.6°C). With December's onset, the weather shows a temperature decrease, transitioning from a chilly 48.4°F (9.1°C) in November to an icy 38.5°F (3.6°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Mountainville, NY
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (83.7°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (32.9°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (61.5°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (20.3°F).
Average pressure
Mountainville, NY
- Average pressure in January:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.93"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.02"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.1"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.07"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.1"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.93"Hg).
Average wind speed
Mountainville, NY
- Average wind speed in January:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in February:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in March:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in April:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in May:
5.3mph - Average wind speed in June:
5mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.5mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.3mph - Average wind speed in September:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in October:
5.6mph - Average wind speed in November:
5.8mph - Average wind speed in December:
6mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are February and March (6.6mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.3mph).
Average humidity
Mountainville, NY
The months with the highest relative humidity are February, October and December (81%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (74%).
Average rainfall
Mountainville, NY
- Average rainfall in January:
1.54" - Average rainfall in February:
1.57" - Average rainfall in March:
2.05" - Average rainfall in April:
2.28" - Average rainfall in May:
2.48" - Average rainfall in June:
2.36"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.44" - Average rainfall in August:
1.85" - Average rainfall in September:
1.54" - Average rainfall in October:
2.64" - Average rainfall in November:
2.13" - Average rainfall in December:
2.52"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is October (2.64").
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are January and September (1.54").
Average rainfall days
Mountainville, NY
- Average rainfall days in January:
5.6 days - Average rainfall days in February:
6.7 days - Average rainfall days in March:
10.3 days - Average rainfall days in April:
13.8 days - Average rainfall days in May:
15.9 days - Average rainfall days in June:
14.8 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
15 days - Average rainfall days in August:
13.1 days - Average rainfall days in September:
11 days - Average rainfall days in October:
11.4 days - Average rainfall days in November:
9.3 days - Average rainfall days in December:
8.7 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (15.9 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (5.6 days).
Average snowfall
Mountainville, NY
- Average snowfall in January:
4.37" - Average snowfall in February:
3.94" - Average snowfall in March:
3.66" - Average snowfall in April:
0.39" - Average snowfall in May:
0.47" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is January (4.37").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Mountainville, NY
- Average snowfall days in January:
6.3 days - Average snowfall days in February:
6.9 days - Average snowfall days in March:
6.2 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.9 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in November:
1.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
4.8 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (6.9 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mountainville, NY
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 6min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 48min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 48min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 12min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 12min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 48min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 18min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 0min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 0min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 12min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 12min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 54min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 36min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 18min).
Average sunshine days
Mountainville, NY
- Average sunshine days in January:
20.6 days - Average sunshine days in February:
16.2 days - Average sunshine days in March:
16.1 days - Average sunshine days in April:
14.6 days - Average sunshine days in May:
13.5 days - Average sunshine days in June:
13.5 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
14.5 days - Average sunshine days in August:
15.5 days - Average sunshine days in September:
16.5 days - Average sunshine days in October:
17.9 days - Average sunshine days in November:
19.2 days - Average sunshine days in December:
18.7 days
The month with the most sunshine days is January (20.6 days).
The months with the least sunshine days are May and June (13.5 days).
Average UV index
Mountainville, NY
The months with the highest UV index are June and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Mountainville, NY
The months with the most cloud cover are February, March and December (Cloud cover 51).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 37).
Average visibility
Mountainville, NY
The month with the highest visibility is April (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).





