Climate and monthly weather forecastPoughkeepsie, NY

Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Poughkeepsie
Poughkeepsie, New York, USA, feautures a Humid Continental climate, under the Köppen Climate Classification Dfa, with no dry season and a hot summer. Nestled along the banks of the Hudson River, this region observes weather that varies greatly throughout the year due to the absence of an ocean regulating its temperature.In just flipping the calendar, one may take note of Poughkeepsie's shifting weather patterns. An immediate observation reveals the range in monthly average high temperatures from the 32.7°F (0.4°C) observed in January to the 83.7°F (28.7°C) in July. Minimum temperatures exhibit a similar trend, averaging 20.1°F (-6.6°C) in January and peaking at 61.5°F (16.4°C) in July.
The humidity stays relatively constant across the year, fluctuating between 74% and 81%. Precipitation too is quote consistent, with monthly average falling from 1.93" (49mm) to 2.64" (67mm), while also noting an increase in the number of rainfall days especially between the months of March and August when the average reaches 15.8 days. This characteristic, combined with marked rainfall can lend itself to a noticeably humid atmosphere.
An interesting note is the snowfall, which occurs between October to May. January sees a peak with around 4.09" (104mm) of snow across 9.8 days. It gradually decreases as the year progresses, ending with traces of snow in May.
The best time to visit Poughkeepsie
While visiting Poughkeepsie can be a delightful experience any time of the year, the most pleasant weather is usually experienced between late May and early October. During this period, the temperatures remain comfortable, with highs hovering between 69.4°F (20.8°C) and 83.7°F (28.7°C). Moreover, the region experiences optimal daylight hours with an average of 14.6 hours to 15.2 hours from May to July, perfect for exploration and outdoor activities.The worst time to visit Poughkeepsie
Travel enthusiasts attempting to escape harsh winters may find the months of December, January and February a bit challenging in Poughkeepsie. The coldest period extends from late December to early February, with temperatures sinking to as low as 20.1°F (-6.6°C) and snow can be expected to blanket the land.Spring weather in Poughkeepsie
Springtime in Poughkeepsie arrives with average high temperatures gradually increasing from 44.2°F (6.8°C) to 69.4°F (20.8°C) between March and May. Humidity levels remain constant, hovering around 74% to 77% throughout the season. The town ushers in this season with a sharp increase in daylight hours and sunshine hours, from 12 hours to 14.6 hours and 6.1 hours to 8.5 hours respectively from March through May.Summer weather in Poughkeepsie
Introducing summer when the temperatures reach a high between 77.4°F (25.2°C) and 83.7°F (28.7°C). While rainfall does slightly increase, it does not seem to dampen the abundant daylight hours in this season. Rising from 15.2 hours in June to a peak of 14.9 hours in July. Those leisurely summer afternoons are complemented by a decrease in cloud cover, from 41% in June to 36% from July to August, underlining clear, blue skies.Autumn weather in Poughkeepsie
Autumn witnesses the grandeur of Poughkeepsie's weather as temperatures leisurely descend from a high of 73.9°F (23.3°C) in September to a milder 48.2°F (9°C) in November. Rainfall increases in this period, enjoying its peak in October with an average of 3.07" (78mm). While daylight hours follow the temperatures on a downward trend, this does not strip nature of its dazzling display of changing leaves.Winter weather in Poughkeepsie
As winter sets in, Poughkeepsie trades its vibrant autumn leaves for a white, snowy landscape. Temperature range from a high of 38.3°F (3.5°C) to a low of 20.1°F (-6.6°C), while daylight hours decrease to an average of 9.2 hours by December. Additionally, snowfall begins its ascent, reaching its climax with a snowfall of 4.09" (104mm) in December and January. Winter thus presents Poughkeepsie sparkling under a white shroud, providing ample opportunities for winter sports and activities.Weather in January
Witness the chill of winter in full swing as January unfolds in Poughkeepsie, New York. As the city contends with a high frequency of snowfall days, January can be a visual spectacle, with snow-capped streets and architecture. The transition from December sees a slight dip in average temperature, making it vital for residents and visitors to be well prepared to face the cold. Weather in January »Weather in February
February ushers in another month of winter, with similar weather patterns to January dominating the scene. The snow continues to fall, albeit at a reduced rate, adding to the winter wonderland effect in Poughkeepsie. At this time of year, don't expect a major shift in temperatures. Weather in February »Weather in March
March in Poughkeepsie marks the transition from winter to spring. While the last vestiges of winter's influence linger, the city starts to experience warmer days. A significant increase in daylight hours provides a refreshing sign of the forthcoming spring season. Weather in March »Weather in April
April signifies the arrival of spring in Poughkeepsie with overall milder and more pleasant weather conditions. It is a delightful time to explore the outdoors as the snow of the past months has largely melted away. Noticeable increments in daylight and sunshine hours can be observed, alluring residents for outdoor activities. Weather in April »Weather in May
May brings abundant growth and renewal to Poughkeepsie in terms of its weather characteristics. The spring atmosphere is at its peak, with mild temperatures and an increased amount of sunlight throughout the day. This warm weather continues to stimulate plant growth and colors the city in a vibrant palette of spring hues. Weather in May »Weather in June
June in Poughkeepsie heralds the start of summer with longer daylight hours and warmer temperatures. It's a great time for outdoor activities as sunshine dominates the sky, encouraging locals and tourists alike to make the most of these inviting conditions. Weather in June »Weather in July
July holds its reputation as the hottest month in Poughkeepsie had weather. Prolonged daylight hours and prevalent sunshine characterize the humid summer days. Outdoor enthusiasts find these sunny conditions ideal for various recreational activities. Weather in July »Weather in August
In August, the summer weather progresses in Poughkeepsie, though a slight drop in temperature is noticeable. The city continues to savor extended daylight and clear skies, extending opportunities for outdoor engagement. Gradually, the anticipation of autumn can be felt as the days begin to shorten towards the end of the month. Weather in August »Weather in September
September marks the onset of fall in Poughkeepsie with a noticeable transformation in the weather pattern. Cooler temperatures start to set in, signaling the approach of the autumn season. Changes in foliage and daylight hours serve as reminders of the seasonal transition. Weather in September »Weather in October
October is entrenched in the fall with temperatures declining further in Poughkeepsie. It's the season when colorful autumn foliage peaks, rendering picturesque viewscapes around the city. This month marks a significant contrast to the summer's heat, inviting crisp air and cooler days. Weather in October »Weather in November
November continues the path of dipping temperatures in Poughkeepsie heralding the imminent arrival of winter. The increasing cold enforces the might of the upcoming season, painting a stark contrast to the mellow fall of October. Weather in November »Weather in December
December brings the full force of winter to Poughkeepsie, characterized by shorter days and chilly temperatures. The first snowfall and wintry weather makes the city a visual treat, heralding the holiday season. Compared to the more temperate November, December sees a stark change in weather as it is now undeniably in the grip of winter. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Poughkeepsie, NY
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (83.7°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (32.7°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (61.5°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (20.1°F).
Average pressure
Poughkeepsie, NY
- Average pressure in January:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.93"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.02"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.1"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.06"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.1"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.93"Hg).
Average wind speed
Poughkeepsie, NY
- Average wind speed in January:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in February:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in March:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in April:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in May:
5.4mph - Average wind speed in June:
5mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.5mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.3mph - Average wind speed in September:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in October:
5.7mph - Average wind speed in November:
5.9mph - Average wind speed in December:
6mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (6.8mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.3mph).
Average humidity
Poughkeepsie, NY
The months with the highest relative humidity are February and December (81%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (74%).
Average rainfall
Poughkeepsie, NY
- Average rainfall in January:
1.97" - Average rainfall in February:
1.93" - Average rainfall in March:
2.44" - Average rainfall in April:
2.64" - Average rainfall in May:
2.56" - Average rainfall in June:
2.48"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.64" - Average rainfall in August:
2.09" - Average rainfall in September:
1.73" - Average rainfall in October:
3.07" - Average rainfall in November:
2.48" - Average rainfall in December:
2.87"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is October (3.07").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.73").
Average rainfall days
Poughkeepsie, NY
- Average rainfall days in January:
8.6 days - Average rainfall days in February:
9.5 days - Average rainfall days in March:
13.1 days - Average rainfall days in April:
15.9 days - Average rainfall days in May:
15.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
15.8 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
16.4 days - Average rainfall days in August:
14 days - Average rainfall days in September:
11.5 days - Average rainfall days in October:
13.3 days - Average rainfall days in November:
11.8 days - Average rainfall days in December:
11.9 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (16.4 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (8.6 days).
Average snowfall
Poughkeepsie, NY
- Average snowfall in January:
4.09" - Average snowfall in February:
4.21" - Average snowfall in March:
3.03" - Average snowfall in April:
0.39" - Average snowfall in May:
0.39" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (4.21").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Poughkeepsie, NY
- Average snowfall days in January:
9.8 days - Average snowfall days in February:
9.8 days - Average snowfall days in March:
6.8 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.9 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in November:
1.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
6.7 days
The months with the highest number of snowfall days are January and February (9.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Poughkeepsie, NY
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 36min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 12min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 48min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 48min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 48min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 12min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 12min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 12min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 0min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 24min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 6min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 30min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 24min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 42min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 42min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 48min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 24min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 24min).
Average sunshine days
Poughkeepsie, NY
- Average sunshine days in January:
16.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
12.7 days - Average sunshine days in March:
13 days - Average sunshine days in April:
11.4 days - Average sunshine days in May:
12.7 days - Average sunshine days in June:
12.3 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
12.5 days - Average sunshine days in August:
14.7 days - Average sunshine days in September:
15.9 days - Average sunshine days in October:
15 days - Average sunshine days in November:
17.2 days - Average sunshine days in December:
14.9 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (17.2 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is April (11.4 days).
Average UV index
Poughkeepsie, NY
The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Poughkeepsie, NY
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 50).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 36).
Average visibility
Poughkeepsie, NY
The month with the highest visibility is April (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).





