Climate and monthly weather forecastRensselaer, NY
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, is a freezing cold winter month in Rensselaer, New York, with an average temperature varying between 16.7°F (-8.5°C) and 28.8°F (-1.8°C). Temperature readings reach their annual highs in January, averaging 28.8°F (-1.8°C) and a minimum average of 16.7°F (-8.5°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is a wintry month in Rensselaer, New York, with an average temperature varying between 18°F (-7.8°C) and 32°F (0°C). The advent of February presents an average high-temperature of a wintry 32°F (0°C), maintaining a close correlation with the preceding month. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Rensselaer, is also a wintry month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 40.8°F (4.9°C) and an average low of 25.7°F (-3.5°C). A subtle rise in the average high-temperature is observed during March, adjusting from an icy 32°F (0°C) in February to a still cold 40.8°F (4.9°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a fresh spring month in Rensselaer, New York, with an average temperature fluctuating between 36.1°F (2.3°C) and 54.3°F (12.4°C). April sees a temperature increase, moving from a cold 40.8°F (4.9°C) in March to a cool 54.3°F (12.4°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Rensselaer, is a comfortable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 67.6°F (19.8°C) and 47.1°F (8.4°C). The arrival of May signals an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a fresh 54.3°F (12.4°C) in April to an enjoyable 67.6°F (19.8°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Rensselaer, is a warm month, with an average temperature varying between 53.6°F (12°C) and 75°F (23.9°C). In Rensselaer, stepping into June brings a gentle temperature nudge, moving slightly up from May's comfortable 67.6°F (19.8°C) to a warm 75°F (23.9°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Rensselaer, New York, with temperature in the range of an average low of 59.5°F (15.3°C) and an average high of 81.3°F (27.4°C). The month of July sees the highest average temperatures, reaching 81.3°F (27.4°C) at the peak and 59.5°F (15.3°C) at the low. During July, the heat index is estimated at a tropical 86°F (30°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Rensselaer, New York, with an average temperature fluctuating between 58.3°F (14.6°C) and 79.3°F (26.3°C). August's arrival brings an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 79.3°F (26.3°C), demonstrating subtle variation from the preceding month. Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Rensselaer, is still a pleasant month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 71.4°F (21.9°C) and an average low of 51.3°F (10.7°C). The average high-temperature shows a slight dip in September, from August's moderately hot 79.3°F (26.3°C) to a pleasant 71.4°F (21.9°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, in Rensselaer, New York, is a moderate autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 43.2°F (6.2°C) and an average high of 58.1°F (14.5°C). The transition into October is accompanied by a temperature decrease, with the average high-temperature shifting from an agreeable 71.4°F (21.9°C) in September to a mild 58.1°F (14.5°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Rensselaer, New York, with an average temperature fluctuating between 32.2°F (0.1°C) and 45.5°F (7.5°C). In November, the average high-temperature goes from a mild 58.1°F (14.5°C) in October to a chilly 45.5°F (7.5°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Rensselaer, is still a cold month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 34.3°F (1.3°C) and an average low of 24.3°F (-4.3°C). The arrival of December corresponds with a reduction in the average high-temperature, down from November's chilly 45.5°F (7.5°C) to a cold 34.3°F (1.3°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Rensselaer, NY
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (81.3°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (28.8°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (59.5°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (16.7°F).
Average pressure
Rensselaer, NY
- Average pressure in January:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.02"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.92"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.95"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.06"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.09"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.92"Hg).
Average wind speed
Rensselaer, NY
- Average wind speed in January:
8mph - Average wind speed in February:
8mph - Average wind speed in March:
8mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.9mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.9mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.3mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.7mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.6mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January, February and March (8mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.2mph).
Average humidity
Rensselaer, NY
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (83%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (73%).
Average rainfall
Rensselaer, NY
- Average rainfall in January:
2.32" - Average rainfall in February:
2.36" - Average rainfall in March:
2.24" - Average rainfall in April:
2.8" - Average rainfall in May:
2.99" - Average rainfall in June:
2.76"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.76" - Average rainfall in August:
2.64" - Average rainfall in September:
1.93" - Average rainfall in October:
3.19" - Average rainfall in November:
2.32" - Average rainfall in December:
2.72"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is October (3.19").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.93").
Average rainfall days
Rensselaer, NY
- Average rainfall days in January:
9.1 days - Average rainfall days in February:
9.5 days - Average rainfall days in March:
13.5 days - Average rainfall days in April:
17 days - Average rainfall days in May:
17.1 days - Average rainfall days in June:
16.1 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
16.2 days - Average rainfall days in August:
15.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
10.7 days - Average rainfall days in October:
14.7 days - Average rainfall days in November:
11.5 days - Average rainfall days in December:
12.1 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (17.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (9.1 days).
Average snowfall
Rensselaer, NY
- Average snowfall in January:
6.57" - Average snowfall in February:
7.64" - Average snowfall in March:
4.02" - Average snowfall in April:
0.83" - Average snowfall in May:
0.24" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (7.64").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Rensselaer, NY
- Average snowfall days in January:
14.2 days - Average snowfall days in February:
11.7 days - Average snowfall days in March:
8.8 days - Average snowfall days in April:
2.3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.5 days - Average snowfall days in November:
4.1 days - Average snowfall days in December:
8.6 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (14.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Rensselaer, NY
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 30min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 36min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 18min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 54min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 54min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 0min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 48min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 6min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 18min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 6min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 18min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 48min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 42min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 0min - Average sunshine in May:
9h and 0min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 36min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 36min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 24min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 6min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 18min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 36min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 3h and 48min).
Average sunshine days
Rensselaer, NY
- Average sunshine days in January:
13.1 days - Average sunshine days in February:
11.1 days - Average sunshine days in March:
12.2 days - Average sunshine days in April:
10.6 days - Average sunshine days in May:
11.7 days - Average sunshine days in June:
12 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
12.6 days - Average sunshine days in August:
13.7 days - Average sunshine days in September:
17.3 days - Average sunshine days in October:
13.9 days - Average sunshine days in November:
15.8 days - Average sunshine days in December:
14.1 days
The month with the most sunshine days is September (17.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is April (10.6 days).
Average UV index
Rensselaer, NY
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, October, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Rensselaer, NY
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 58).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 32).
Average visibility
Rensselaer, NY
The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, July, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, August and September (5mi).





