Climate and monthly weather forecastRock Tavern, NY

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is another cold winter month in Rock Tavern, New York, with an average temperature fluctuating between 32.4°F (0.2°C) and 19.2°F (-7.1°C). The lowest temperatures are recorded in January, with averages reaching a high of 32.4°F (0.2°C) and a low of 19.2°F (-7.1°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also a wintry month in Rock Tavern, New York, with an average temperature fluctuating between 21°F (-6.1°C) and 36.5°F (2.5°C). Rock Tavern's February average high-temperature settles at a still wintry 36.5°F (2.5°C), showing a near match with the preceding month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Rock Tavern, is a frosty month, with an average temperature ranging between max 44.2°F (6.8°C) and min 28°F (-2.2°C). Rock Tavern's weather shows a minor temperature rise with the arrival of March, moving from an icy 36.5°F (2.5°C) in February to a frosty 44.2°F (6.8°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a mild spring month in Rock Tavern, New York, with an average temperature ranging between min 38.5°F (3.6°C) and max 56.8°F (13.8°C). The shift into April brings an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a frosty 44.2°F (6.8°C) in March to a refreshing 56.8°F (13.8°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a pleasant month in Rock Tavern, New York, with an average temperature fluctuating between 69.3°F (20.7°C) and 47.8°F (8.8°C). As May begins, there is an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a refreshing 56.8°F (13.8°C) in April to an agreeable 69.3°F (20.7°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Rock Tavern, New York, with an average temperature varying between 77.2°F (25.1°C) and 54.7°F (12.6°C). A subtle rise in the average high-temperature is observed during June, adjusting from an agreeable 69.3°F (20.7°C) in May to a warm 77.2°F (25.1°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is another warm summer month in Rock Tavern, New York, with temperature in the range of an average low of 61.2°F (16.2°C) and an average high of 83.1°F (28.4°C). July temperatures tend to peak at an average high of 83.1°F (28.4°C) and dip to a low of 61.2°F (16.2°C). The average heat index in July is appraised at a tropical 89.6°F (32°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Rock Tavern, is another warm month, with an average temperature varying between 59.4°F (15.2°C) and 81°F (27.2°C). Entering August, the average high-temperature is recorded at a still moderately hot 81°F (27.2°C), exhibiting a minimal shift from July's 83.1°F (28.4°C). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a pleasant month in Rock Tavern, New York, with an average temperature fluctuating between 53.1°F (11.7°C) and 73.2°F (22.9°C). September ushers in a minute temperature change, with average high-temperatures reducing from August's moderately hot 81°F (27.2°C) to a pleasant 73.2°F (22.9°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is a moderate autumn month in Rock Tavern, New York, with an average temperature varying between 60.6°F (15.9°C) and 43.9°F (6.6°C). The start of October involves a temperature drop, moving from a pleasant 73.2°F (22.9°C) in September to a refreshing 60.6°F (15.9°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Rock Tavern, New York, with an average temperature fluctuating between 48.2°F (9°C) and 33.4°F (0.8°C). The shift from October to November involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, from a moderate 60.6°F (15.9°C) to a chilly 48.2°F (9°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a cold month in Rock Tavern, New York, with an average temperature fluctuating between 26.1°F (-3.3°C) and 38.1°F (3.4°C). In December, the meteorological conditions alter, with the average high-temperature shifting from a frosty 48.2°F (9°C) in November to a cold 38.1°F (3.4°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Feb 13, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

With its average high temperature of 32.4°F (0.2°C) and a low of 19.2°F (-7.1°C), January is regarded as the coldest month.

Throughout the year, in Rock Tavern, New York, there are 153 rainfall days, and 30.71" (780mm) of precipitation is accumulated.

Months with snowfall in Rock Tavern, New York, are January through May, October through December.

In Rock Tavern, New York, during the entire year, snow falls for 37.2 days and aggregates up to 21.46" (545mm) of snow.

The months with the lowest UV index are January through March, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

The months with the highest humidity in Rock Tavern are February and December, with an average relative humidity of 82%.

February is the month with the most snowfall in Rock Tavern. Snow falls for 10.2 days and accumulates 5.79" (147mm) of snow.

February has the least sunshine of the year, with an average of 4.3h of sunshine.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

With an average relative humidity of 75%, April is the least humid month in Rock Tavern.

In Rock Tavern, snow does not fall in June through September.

With an average of 15h and 6min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year in Rock Tavern.

With an average maximum UV index of 6, June is the month with the highest UV index.

The warmest period in Rock Tavern, New York, tends to be July, when average temperatures fluctuate between a high of 83.1°F (28.4°C) and a low of 61.2°F (16.2°C).

The month with the most sunshine in Rock Tavern, New York, is July, with an average of 10.2h of sunshine.

The month with the least rainfall is September, when the rain falls for 11.1 days and typically collects 1.73" (44mm) of precipitation.

The month with the most rainfall in Rock Tavern is December, when the rain falls for 10.5 days and typically aggregates up to 3.23" (82mm) of precipitation.

With an average of 9h and 12min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year.

Average temperature
Rock Tavern, NY

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (83.1°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (32.4°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (61.2°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (19.2°F).

Average pressure
Rock Tavern, NY

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.1"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.93"Hg).

Average wind speed
Rock Tavern, NY

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are February and March (6.8mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (4.5mph).

Average humidity
Rock Tavern, NY

The months with the highest relative humidity are February and December (82%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (75%).

Average rainfall
Rock Tavern, NY

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (3.23").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.73").

Average rainfall days
Rock Tavern, NY

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (16.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (7.8 days).

Average snowfall
Rock Tavern, NY

The month with the highest snowfall is February (5.79").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Rock Tavern, NY

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (10.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Rock Tavern, NY

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 12min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 18min).

Average sunshine days
Rock Tavern, NY

The month with the most sunshine days is November (17 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is April (11.8 days).

Average UV index
Rock Tavern, NY

The month with the highest UV index is June (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Rock Tavern, NY

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 52).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 36).

Average visibility
Rock Tavern, NY

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (5mi).