Climate and monthly weather forecastTownsendville, NY

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Townsendville, New York, is another subzero cold winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 16.7°F (-8.5°C) and 28.2°F (-2.1°C). Townsendville's January weather, marked by an average high temperature of 28.2°F (-2.1°C) and an average low temperature of 16.7°F (-8.5°C), is the coldest in the year. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Townsendville, is also a subzero cold month, with an average temperature ranging between max 31.1°F (-0.5°C) and min 18°F (-7.8°C). With the advent of February, Townsendville experiences an average high-temperature of a still subzero cold 31.1°F (-0.5°C), mirroring a close resemblance to the previous month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Townsendville, is a cold month, with an average temperature ranging between min 25.2°F (-3.8°C) and max 40.1°F (4.5°C). As February gives way to March, the average high-temperature displays an increase, moving from a subzero cold 31.1°F (-0.5°C) to an icy 40.1°F (4.5°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Townsendville, New York, is a fresh spring month, with an average temperature varying between 53.1°F (11.7°C) and 35.4°F (1.9°C). Noticing a change, the average high-temperature during April moves from March's icy 40.1°F (4.5°C) to a cool 53.1°F (11.7°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Townsendville, is an enjoyable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 66.7°F (19.3°C) and 46.6°F (8.1°C). May's onset brings a temperature rise, moving from a fresh 53.1°F (11.7°C) in April to an enjoyable 66.7°F (19.3°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Townsendville, is an agreeable month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 73.2°F (22.9°C) and an average low of 52.5°F (11.4°C). Townsendville's weather shows a minor temperature rise with the arrival of June, moving from a comfortable 66.7°F (19.3°C) in May to a pleasant 73.2°F (22.9°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Townsendville, New York, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature varying between 79.2°F (26.2°C) and 58.3°F (14.6°C). In Townsendville, the peak average temperatures are observed in July, with a high of 79.2°F (26.2°C) and a low of 58.3°F (14.6°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Townsendville, New York, with temperature in the range of an average low of 56.1°F (13.4°C) and an average high of 77°F (25°C). August's weather displays an average high-temperature of a still warm 77°F (25°C), slightly varied from July's 79.2°F (26.2°C). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Townsendville, is still a pleasant month, with an average temperature varying between 50.7°F (10.4°C) and 70.7°F (21.5°C). The beginning of September brings a slight decrease in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a moderately hot 77°F (25°C) in August to a pleasant 70.7°F (21.5°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is another mild autumn month in Townsendville, New York, with an average temperature varying between 42.4°F (5.8°C) and 57.4°F (14.1°C). During the transition into October, Townsendville observes a decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from a pleasant 70.7°F (21.5°C) in September to a refreshing 57.4°F (14.1°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Townsendville, is also a frosty month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 44.4°F (6.9°C) and an average low of 31.8°F (-0.1°C). With November's onset, the weather shows a temperature decrease, transitioning from a mild 57.4°F (14.1°C) in October to a chilly 44.4°F (6.9°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also an icy month in Townsendville, New York, with temperature in the range of an average high of 34°F (1.1°C) and an average low of 24.8°F (-4°C). The commencement of December involves a temperature shift, with the average high-temperature dropping from a chilly 44.4°F (6.9°C) in November to a wintry 34°F (1.1°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Feb 13, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

With its average high temperature of 28.2°F (-2.1°C) and a low of 16.7°F (-8.5°C), January is regarded as the coldest month.

January is the month with the least rainfall in Townsendville, New York. Rain falls for 6.8 days and accumulates 1.93" (49mm) of precipitation.

Throughout the year, in Townsendville, New York, there are 167.1 rainfall days, and 31.65" (804mm) of precipitation is accumulated.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall in Townsendville.

Throughout the year, in Townsendville, there are 83.4 snowfall days, and 34.65" (880mm) of snow is accumulated.

The months with the lowest UV index are January and December, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

With an average relative humidity of 87%, February is the most humid month in Townsendville, New York.

The month with the most snowfall is February, when snow falls for 18.4 days and typically aggregates up to 8.11" (206mm) of snow.

The month with the least sunshine in Townsendville is February, with an average of 2.6h of sunshine.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts in Townsendville, New York, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

With an average relative humidity of 78%, April is the least humid month in Townsendville, New York.

The month with the most rainfall in Townsendville, New York, is June, when the rain falls for 17.4 days and typically aggregates up to 3.43" (87mm) of precipitation.

June through September are months without snowfall.

The month with the longest days in Townsendville is June, with an average of 15h and 18min of daylight.

Townsendville notes the warmest temperatures in July, with a average high of 79.2°F (26.2°C) and a low of 58.3°F (14.6°C).

July has the most sunshine of the year in Townsendville, New York, with an average of 10.2h of sunshine.

The month with the highest UV index in Townsendville is July, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 9h and 6min of daylight.

Average temperature
Townsendville, NY

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (79.2°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (28.2°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (58.3°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (16.7°F).

Average pressure
Townsendville, NY

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.1"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.93"Hg).

Average wind speed
Townsendville, NY

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (9.9mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (5.9mph).

Average humidity
Townsendville, NY

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (87%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (78%).

Average rainfall
Townsendville, NY

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (3.43").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (1.93").

Average rainfall days
Townsendville, NY

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (18.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (6.8 days).

Average snowfall
Townsendville, NY

The month with the highest snowfall is February (8.11").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Townsendville, NY

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (18.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Townsendville, NY

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 18min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 6min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 2h and 36min).

Average sunshine days
Townsendville, NY

The month with the most sunshine days is September (14.1 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (5.8 days).

Average UV index
Townsendville, NY

The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January and December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Townsendville, NY

The months with the most cloud cover are January and February (Cloud cover 74).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 36).

Average visibility
Townsendville, NY

The month with the highest visibility is April (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (4mi).