Climate and monthly weather forecastVan Buren Point, NY
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, in Van Buren Point, New York, is another subzero cold winter month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 20.8°F (-6.2°C) and an average high of 29.7°F (-1.3°C). January, with its average high-temperature of 29.7°F (-1.3°C) and an average low-temperature of 20.8°F (-6.2°C), holds the record as the coldest month. Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Van Buren Point, is another freezing cold month, with an average temperature varying between 21.6°F (-5.8°C) and 31.1°F (-0.5°C). The arrival of February denotes a barely perceptible change in the average high-temperatures to a still subzero cold 31.1°F (-0.5°C) from January's 29.7°F (-1.3°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Van Buren Point, is a wintry month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 27.9°F (-2.3°C) and 38.3°F (3.5°C). The arrival of March introduces a minor uplift in high-temperatures, adjusting from a subzero cold 31.1°F (-0.5°C) in February to a cold 38.3°F (3.5°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a chilly spring month in Van Buren Point, New York, with an average temperature fluctuating between 36.9°F (2.7°C) and 47.8°F (8.8°C). In Van Buren Point, the average high-temperature in April rises, from an icy 38.3°F (3.5°C) in March, to a chilly 47.8°F (8.8°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Van Buren Point, is a refreshing month, with an average temperature ranging between max 58.8°F (14.9°C) and min 48.2°F (9°C). The onset of May marks an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a frosty 47.8°F (8.8°C) in April to a refreshing 58.8°F (14.9°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Van Buren Point, is a comfortable month, with an average temperature ranging between max 67.3°F (19.6°C) and min 57.2°F (14°C). As June arrives, Van Buren Point's weather shows a minor increase in high-temperatures, edging from May's moderate 58.8°F (14.9°C) to a comfortable 67.3°F (19.6°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July is a warm summer month in Van Buren Point, New York, with temperature in the range of an average high of 74.1°F (23.4°C) and an average low of 64°F (17.8°C). July, with an average high of 74.1°F (23.4°C) and a low of 64°F (17.8°C), signifies the warmest month of the year. Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Van Buren Point, is another warm month, with an average temperature ranging between min 63.5°F (17.5°C) and max 73.9°F (23.3°C). Van Buren Point's average high-temperature in August sits at a still moderately hot 73.9°F (23.3°C), showing little difference from the previous month. Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is still a pleasant month in Van Buren Point, New York, with an average temperature ranging between min 58.5°F (14.7°C) and max 68.9°F (20.5°C). As Van Buren Point welcomes September, the average high-temperature is noted at an agreeable 68.9°F (20.5°C), closely aligning with the preceding month. Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, in Van Buren Point, New York, is a moderate autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 57.7°F (14.3°C) and an average low of 48.4°F (9.1°C). October's onset brings a slight change in high-temperatures, falling from a pleasant 68.9°F (20.5°C) in September to a refreshing 57.7°F (14.3°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Van Buren Point, is another chilly month, with an average temperature varying between 45.5°F (7.5°C) and 37°F (2.8°C). A change in temperatures is noted as October gives way to November, with average highs reducing from a refreshing 57.7°F (14.3°C) to a frosty 45.5°F (7.5°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Van Buren Point, is still a cold month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 36.5°F (2.5°C) and an average low of 29.3°F (-1.5°C). Van Buren Point in December demonstrates a small temperature transition, adjusting from an average high of a frosty 45.5°F (7.5°C) in November to a cold 36.5°F (2.5°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Van Buren Point, NY
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (74.1°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (29.7°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (64°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (20.8°F).
Average pressure
Van Buren Point, NY
- Average pressure in January:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.93"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.1"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.07"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.1"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.93"Hg).
Average wind speed
Van Buren Point, NY
- Average wind speed in January:
14.2mph - Average wind speed in February:
12.9mph - Average wind speed in March:
11.4mph - Average wind speed in April:
11.3mph - Average wind speed in May:
9.3mph - Average wind speed in June:
8.9mph
- Average wind speed in July:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in August:
8.7mph - Average wind speed in September:
9.6mph - Average wind speed in October:
12.2mph - Average wind speed in November:
13.4mph - Average wind speed in December:
13.8mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (14.2mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is July (8.1mph).
Average humidity
Van Buren Point, NY
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (86%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is September (77%).
Average rainfall
Van Buren Point, NY
- Average rainfall in January:
2.4" - Average rainfall in February:
2.44" - Average rainfall in March:
2.32" - Average rainfall in April:
3.07" - Average rainfall in May:
3.23" - Average rainfall in June:
2.99"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.83" - Average rainfall in August:
2.91" - Average rainfall in September:
2.24" - Average rainfall in October:
3.27" - Average rainfall in November:
2.56" - Average rainfall in December:
2.76"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is October (3.27").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (2.24").
Average rainfall days
Van Buren Point, NY
- Average rainfall days in January:
8.1 days - Average rainfall days in February:
8.7 days - Average rainfall days in March:
12.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
16.6 days - Average rainfall days in May:
18 days - Average rainfall days in June:
16.5 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
17.9 days - Average rainfall days in August:
17.9 days - Average rainfall days in September:
16.2 days - Average rainfall days in October:
19.2 days - Average rainfall days in November:
13.4 days - Average rainfall days in December:
11.5 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is October (19.2 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (8.1 days).
Average snowfall
Van Buren Point, NY
- Average snowfall in January:
4.29" - Average snowfall in February:
5.75" - Average snowfall in March:
2.76" - Average snowfall in April:
1.38" - Average snowfall in May:
0.16" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (5.75").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Van Buren Point, NY
- Average snowfall days in January:
16 days - Average snowfall days in February:
15.2 days - Average snowfall days in March:
11.2 days - Average snowfall days in April:
3.9 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.5 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.8 days - Average snowfall days in November:
7.7 days - Average snowfall days in December:
12.5 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (16 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Van Buren Point, NY
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 30min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 36min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 12min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 54min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 54min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 0min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 48min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 6min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 12min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 6min).
- Average sunshine in January:
2h and 24min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 0min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 24min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 30min - Average sunshine in May:
9h and 0min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 54min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 24min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 30min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 54min - Average sunshine in October:
4h and 42min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 18min - Average sunshine in December:
2h and 42min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 30min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 2h and 24min).
Average sunshine days
Van Buren Point, NY
- Average sunshine days in January:
5.4 days - Average sunshine days in February:
5.8 days - Average sunshine days in March:
9.4 days - Average sunshine days in April:
10 days - Average sunshine days in May:
10.6 days - Average sunshine days in June:
11.1 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
10.4 days - Average sunshine days in August:
10.3 days - Average sunshine days in September:
11.3 days - Average sunshine days in October:
10.3 days - Average sunshine days in November:
9.8 days - Average sunshine days in December:
6.4 days
The month with the most sunshine days is September (11.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is January (5.4 days).
Average UV index
Van Buren Point, NY
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Van Buren Point, NY
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 77).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 28).
Average visibility
Van Buren Point, NY
The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (4mi).





