Climate and monthly weather forecastCanyon Rim, UT

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Canyon Rim, Utah, is a freezing cold winter month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 31.8°F (-0.1°C) and an average low of 16.9°F (-8.4°C). January tends to be the coldest month, with temperatures averaging a daily high of 31.8°F (-0.1°C) and a low of 16.9°F (-8.4°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is an icy month in Canyon Rim, Utah, with an average temperature varying between 20.8°F (-6.2°C) and 34.7°F (1.5°C). February ushers in an average high-temperature of an icy 34.7°F (1.5°C), aligning closely with the preceding month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Canyon Rim, Utah, with an average temperature fluctuating between 43.3°F (6.3°C) and 27.9°F (-2.3°C). The onset of March introduces a subtle rise in the average high-temperature, nudging from a wintry 34.7°F (1.5°C) in February to a frosty 43.3°F (6.3°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a fresh spring month in Canyon Rim, Utah, with an average temperature ranging between min 33.4°F (0.8°C) and max 50.5°F (10.3°C). April's arrival sees a mild rise in the average high-temperature, transitioning from March's chilly 43.3°F (6.3°C) to a cool 50.5°F (10.3°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Canyon Rim, is a comfortable month, with an average temperature varying between 61.5°F (16.4°C) and 40.8°F (4.9°C). May's onset is marked by a temperature increase, moving from a fresh 50.5°F (10.3°C) in April to a refreshing 61.5°F (16.4°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Canyon Rim, is a moderately hot month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 74.3°F (23.5°C) and an average low of 49.6°F (9.8°C). June brings a rise in Canyon Rim's average high-temperature, moving from an enjoyable 61.5°F (16.4°C) in May to a warm 74.3°F (23.5°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Canyon Rim, Utah, with an average temperature fluctuating between 59°F (15°C) and 83.1°F (28.4°C). July, marked by an average high-temperature of 83.1°F (28.4°C) and a low-temperature of 59°F (15°C), is the warmest month. Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Canyon Rim, is another warm month, with an average temperature ranging between min 58.1°F (14.5°C) and max 81.3°F (27.4°C). With the onset of August, the average high-temperature registers at a still moderately hot 81.3°F (27.4°C), subtly different from July's 83.1°F (28.4°C). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a pleasant month in Canyon Rim, Utah, with an average temperature varying between 72.3°F (22.4°C) and 49.5°F (9.7°C). In Canyon Rim, entering September brings a temperature decrement, reducing from August's warm 81.3°F (27.4°C) to a pleasant 72.3°F (22.4°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, is a moderate autumn month in Canyon Rim, Utah, with an average temperature varying between 56.5°F (13.6°C) and 38.3°F (3.5°C). October signals a clear decrease in the average high-temperature, dropping from September's pleasant 72.3°F (22.4°C) to a mild 56.5°F (13.6°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Canyon Rim, is another chilly month, with an average temperature ranging between min 28.8°F (-1.8°C) and max 44.1°F (6.7°C). November comes with a decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from a mild 56.5°F (13.6°C) in October to a frosty 44.1°F (6.7°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a wintry month in Canyon Rim, Utah, with an average temperature fluctuating between 32°F (0°C) and 18.5°F (-7.5°C). December brings a decrease in the average high-temperature, shifting from a chilly 44.1°F (6.7°C) in November to a cold 32°F (0°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Feb 14, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

January, on average, is the coldest month in Canyon Rim, registering a high temperature of 31.8°F (-0.1°C) and a low of 16.9°F (-8.4°C).

The most humid month in Canyon Rim, Utah, is January, with an average relative humidity of 85%.

In Canyon Rim, Utah, during the entire year, the rain falls for 120.5 days and collects up to 18.66" (474mm) of precipitation.

January through May, October through December are months with snowfall in Canyon Rim.

The month with the most snowfall is January, when snow falls for 13.8 days and typically aggregates up to 14.25" (362mm) of snow.

Throughout the year, in Canyon Rim, there are 62.9 snowfall days, and 59.69" (1516mm) of snow is accumulated.

January has the least sunshine of the year, with an average of 5.5h of sunshine.

The month with the most rainfall is February, when the rain falls for 10.3 days and typically aggregates up to 2.4" (61mm) of precipitation.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from MST to MDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from MDT to MST.

The month with the least rainfall in Canyon Rim, Utah, is June, when the rain falls for 6.9 days and typically collects 0.67" (17mm) of precipitation.

In Canyon Rim, Utah, snow does not fall in June through September.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 15h and 0min of daylight.

July stands out as Canyon Rim's warmest month, with an average high-temperature of 83.1°F (28.4°C) and a low-temperature of 59°F (15°C).

With an average relative humidity of 38%, July is the least humid month.

With an average maximum UV index of 6, July is the month with the highest UV index.

The month with the most sunshine in Canyon Rim is August, with an average of 12h of sunshine.

The month with the shortest days in Canyon Rim is December, with an average of 9h and 18min of daylight.

With an average maximum UV index of 1, December is the month with the lowest UV index in Canyon Rim, Utah.

Average temperature
Canyon Rim, UT

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (83.1°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (31.8°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (59°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (16.9°F).

Average pressure
Canyon Rim, UT

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.27"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.87"Hg).

Average wind speed
Canyon Rim, UT

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (6.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is January (4.7mph).

Average humidity
Canyon Rim, UT

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (85%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (38%).

Average rainfall
Canyon Rim, UT

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is February (2.4").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is June (0.67").

Average rainfall days
Canyon Rim, UT

The month with the highest number of rainy days is April (13.9 days).
The month with the least rainy days is June (6.9 days).

Average snowfall
Canyon Rim, UT

The month with the highest snowfall is January (14.25").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Canyon Rim, UT

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (13.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Canyon Rim, UT

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 12h and 0min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 5h and 30min).

Average sunshine days
Canyon Rim, UT

The month with the most sunshine days is June (20.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (10.5 days).

Average UV index
Canyon Rim, UT

The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Canyon Rim, UT

The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 41).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 10).

Average visibility
Canyon Rim, UT

The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (4mi).