Climate and monthly weather forecastEagle Mountain, UT
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Eagle Mountain
Eagle Mountain, Utah is nestled within a climate zone termed as 'Humid subtropical, no dry season' according to the Köppen climate classification, denoting it as type Cfa. This particular geographical position, coupled with the regional environmental factors, contributes to the varying weather patterns experienced throughout the year.One consistent characteristic that can be identified across the year is the relative humidity. The data appears to emphasize a distinct oscillation between the highest relative values of 86% in January and the lowest percentage of around 38% in July. This contrast during the year indicates a subtle shift between humid to subtropical conditions. It aligns closely with the Köppen climate classification for Eagle Mountain.
Rainfall in Eagle Mountain displays an interesting distribution. It maintains an average range from 0.75" (19mm) in June to a maximum of 1.93" (49mm) during April and December. A similar pattern is prevalent with the number of rainfall days, peaking at about 14.3 days in May and descending to an approximately 7.3 days during November and June. No dry month is observed, which is in line with the Humid subtropical climate certification.
Temperature is another significant metric in understanding the climate of Eagle Mountain. A comprehensive view of the temperature illustrates a crescendo from the chilling low average of 15.8°F (-9°C) in January up to a warm 85.3°F (29.6°C) in July. The diurnal temperature range, the difference between daily high and low temperatures, are measurable, but within expected bounds for this climate zone.
The best time to visit Eagle Mountain
Observing multiple climate variables, it becomes evident that the best time to visit Eagle Mountain falls around June and July. Predominantly, the temperature values stay substantially warm, averaging from 76.6°F (24.8°C) to 85.3°F (29.6°C), accompanied by high daily sunlight exposure reaching 15 hours. The pleasant, warm weather further synchronizes with lower humidity, a relatively minimal chance of rainfall and zero snowfall, making it an ideal period for visitors to enjoy all the outdoor activities that the region offers.The worst time to visit Eagle Mountain
On the contrary, the months of January and December tend to present harsh climatic conditions for visitors. Extremely low temperatures dominate this period, averaging between 17.2°F (-8.2°C) and 32.4°F (0.2°C). Additionally, the region experiences significant snowfall reaching up to 11.06" (281mm) in January. The higher relative humidity during these months, coupled with limited daylight hours and a high number of snowfall days, make this period less appealing for travels.Spring weather in Eagle Mountain
Spring marks the transition from the cold winter conditions to the warmer summer. Between March and May, the average high temperature gradually climbs from 44.6°F (7°C) to 63°F (17.2°C), while the nighttime minimums follow suit, from 27.5°F (-2.5°C) to 39.7°F (4.3°C). Concurrently, the length of daylight increases steadily, from 12 hours in March to 14.4 hours in May. This particular period also showcases an rise in the level of rainfall from 1.85" (47mm) in March, to a peak of 1.93" (49mm) in April, tapering to 1.42" (36mm) in May.Summer weather in Eagle Mountain
Summer is characterized by warm, pleasant weather, with the average high and low temperatures ranging from 74.1°F (23.4°C) to 85.3°F (29.6°C) and 48.7°F (9.3°C) to 58.1°F (14.5°C) respectively, between June and August. Additionally, the period sees the longest days with an average daylight duration valuing at approximately 15 hours in June. The rainfall quantity remains relatively low, recording between 0.75" (19mm) to 0.94" (24mm) across the summer months.Autumn weather in Eagle Mountain
Autumn, spanning September to November, brings along a drop in both temperature and daylight duration. Daytime highs descend from 74.1°F (23.4°C) to 44.6°F (7°C) and nighttime lows reduce from 48.9°F (9.4°C) to 27.5°F (-2.5°C). The days gradually become shorter, with daylight duration tapering from 12.4 hours in September to 10 hours by November. Coinciding with this, there is a subtle increase in both rainfall and humidity levels through this period.Winter weather in Eagle Mountain
Winter observes the most extreme weather conditions with temperature scales plummeting to average lows of 15.8°F (-9°C) in January from 32.4°F (0.2°C) in December. Daytime averages similarly drop to 32.4°F (0.2°C) through the season. This period also experiences substantial snowfall, peaking at 11.06" (281mm) in January. The higher relative humidity, reduced daylight duration averaging at 9.7 hours and a higher number of snowfall days mark this as the coldest season within Eagle Mountain's annual climatic cycle.Weather in January
Compared to the milder conditions in December, January in Eagle Mountain, Utah experiences a significant drop in temperature. With high temperatures averaging 32.4°F (0.2°C) and lows of 15.8°F (-9°C), the weather tends to be cold. Weather in January »Weather in February
Moving from January to February, Eagle Mountain, Utah experiences fairly similar weather conditions with a slight uptick in temperature. The city witnesses an increased duration of sunlight, hinting at the coming of spring season. Weather in February »Weather in March
March brings a drastic change in Eagle Mountain, Utah's climatic pattern, signaling the transition from winter to spring. The snowfall takes a drastic drop from February levels to 5.39" (137mm). Temperatures rise by approximately 10°F (-12.2°C), giving residents a respite from the intense cold. Weather in March »Weather in April
April is characterized by milder weather in Eagle Mountain, Utah, marking a definitive departure from winter. Snowfall becomes relatively sporadic with a scanty average of 2.76" (70mm) of snowfall. The average temperature increases as the cold starts to dissipate, making way for longer, sunnier, and warmer days. Weather in April »Weather in May
May in Eagle Mountain, Utah witnesses further improvements in weather conditions, welcoming warmer temperatures and more sunshine hours. As the days lengthen, with nearly 14.4 daylight hours, the snowfall drops remarkably to 0.12" (3mm), paving the way for a green environment. Weather in May »Weather in June
June initiates the beginning of the summer season in Eagle Mountain, Utah with no chances of snowfall. The UV index reaches 5, indicating substantially sunnier days. Reduced humidity along with the longest daylight hours of the year, 15 daylight hours, offers a great setting for outdoor activities. Weather in June »Weather in July
The city of Eagle Mountain, Utah reaches its warmest period in July, with high temperatures averaging 85.3°F (29.6°C). Clear skies, less cloud cover and longer days with approximately 14.7 hours of daylight - all contribute to this being the sunniest month of the year. Weather in July »Weather in August
August maintains the warmth from July in Eagle Mountain, Utah with temperature highs averaging 82.9°F (28.3°C). Though the temperature slightly drops when compared to July, this month still qualifies as a summer month. Rapid convection in the atmosphere may lead to occasional afternoon thunderstorms. Weather in August »Weather in September
September marks the onset of autumn in Eagle Mountain, Utah. Temperatures begin to cool down with highs averaging 74.1°F (23.4°C), and the days become shorter. Colors change as leaves start turning and fall begins, providing beautiful landscapes. Weather in September »Weather in October
October brings more noticeable changes to the weather in Eagle Mountain, Utah. The season transitions to autumn, accompanied by the cooling of temperatures. Unpredictable weather patterns can be seen as sunny, warm days can quickly turn into cold nights. Weather in October »Weather in November
November is considerably colder in Eagle Mountain, Utah, with temperatures continuing to drop, averaging around 44.6°F (7°C) for high temperatures. This is a start of the winter season with distinctive chill. As the month progresses, opportunities for snowfall increase hitting an average of 4.69" (119mm). Weather in November »Weather in December
As the final month of the year, December in Eagle Mountain, Utah witnesses a further decrease in temperatures. With 10.16" (258mm) of snowfall, heavy snowfall characterizes this month which leads to a white landscape. Shortest daylight hours of the year becomes apparent and the chill in the air intensifies. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Eagle Mountain, UT
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (85.3°F).
The months with the lowest average high temperature are January and December (32.4°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (58.1°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (15.8°F).
Average pressure
Eagle Mountain, UT
- Average pressure in January:
30.27"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.02"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.89"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.86"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.91"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.92"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.95"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.21"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.27"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.86"Hg).
Average wind speed
Eagle Mountain, UT
- Average wind speed in January:
4.6mph - Average wind speed in February:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in March:
6mph - Average wind speed in April:
6.2mph - Average wind speed in May:
5.4mph - Average wind speed in June:
6mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.7mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.6mph - Average wind speed in October:
5.3mph - Average wind speed in November:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in December:
5.2mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (6.2mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is January (4.6mph).
Average humidity
Eagle Mountain, UT
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (86%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (38%).
Average rainfall
Eagle Mountain, UT
- Average rainfall in January:
1.85" - Average rainfall in February:
1.81" - Average rainfall in March:
1.85" - Average rainfall in April:
1.93" - Average rainfall in May:
1.42" - Average rainfall in June:
0.75"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.94" - Average rainfall in August:
0.94" - Average rainfall in September:
0.98" - Average rainfall in October:
1.1" - Average rainfall in November:
1.22" - Average rainfall in December:
1.93"
The wettest months (with the highest rainfall) are April and December (1.93").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is June (0.75").
Average rainfall days
Eagle Mountain, UT
- Average rainfall days in January:
7.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
10.3 days - Average rainfall days in March:
13.7 days - Average rainfall days in April:
14.2 days - Average rainfall days in May:
14.3 days - Average rainfall days in June:
7.3 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
9.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
9.7 days - Average rainfall days in September:
9.7 days - Average rainfall days in October:
9.4 days - Average rainfall days in November:
7.3 days - Average rainfall days in December:
10.2 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (14.3 days).
The months with the least rainy days are June and November (7.3 days).
Average snowfall
Eagle Mountain, UT
- Average snowfall in January:
11.06" - Average snowfall in February:
9.45" - Average snowfall in March:
5.39" - Average snowfall in April:
2.76" - Average snowfall in May:
0.12" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is January (11.06").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Eagle Mountain, UT
- Average snowfall days in January:
12.7 days - Average snowfall days in February:
11.9 days - Average snowfall days in March:
8.6 days - Average snowfall days in April:
4.6 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
1.2 days - Average snowfall days in November:
6.2 days - Average snowfall days in December:
13 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is December (13 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Eagle Mountain, UT
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 24min - Average sunshine in February:
6h and 36min - Average sunshine in March:
8h and 6min - Average sunshine in April:
9h and 54min - Average sunshine in May:
11h and 6min - Average sunshine in June:
11h and 48min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 48min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 54min - Average sunshine in September:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in October:
7h and 30min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 42min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 42min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 11h and 54min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 5h and 24min).
Average sunshine days
Eagle Mountain, UT
- Average sunshine days in January:
15.7 days - Average sunshine days in February:
11.4 days - Average sunshine days in March:
13.2 days - Average sunshine days in April:
11.8 days - Average sunshine days in May:
13.9 days - Average sunshine days in June:
19.3 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
15.9 days - Average sunshine days in August:
15.3 days - Average sunshine days in September:
16.5 days - Average sunshine days in October:
19.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
18.5 days - Average sunshine days in December:
13.9 days
The month with the most sunshine days is October (19.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (11.4 days).
Average UV index
Eagle Mountain, UT
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Eagle Mountain, UT
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 42).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 10).
Average visibility
Eagle Mountain, UT
The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (4mi).





