Climate and monthly weather forecastMidvale, UT
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Midvale
Strategically located in Utah, USA, Midvale’s climate is predominantly characterized as Dfb under the Köppen climate classification system. This climatic classification specifically refers to a humid continental climate that experiences no dry season and a warm summer. Later in the year, it transforms into a landscape with intermittent snowfall and chilly conditions.Perusing through the climatological parameters, one might dive deep into the pervasive fluctuations. Over the year, occupants of Midvale endure a broadening range of temperatures - the highs making their strides to about 85.6°F (29.8°C) in the summer months, and the lows plummeting to 17.8°F (-7.9°C) during the peak winter months. The climate switches gears with respect to humidity too. Comparatively, the lower values of around 37% are usually felt between July and August, while the relatively humid conditions are noticed from December to February with humidity levels scaling to about 85%.
Rainfall in Midvale exhibits less variation throughout the year, with the volumes ranging from 0.63" (16mm) to 2.05" (52mm). The highest precipitation levels usually fall between January and March, and then again in December. However, in contrast, snow is a prominent feature of Midvale's winter climate, reaching up to 11.18" (284mm) in January. Sunshine is more than often generous, especially between June to September, as Midvale typically enjoys about 11 to 12 hours of sunlight per day. Simultaneously, the UV Index indicates a peak value of 6 between June and August, signaling high UV radiation during these months.
The best time to visit Midvale
The optimal time to visit Midvale would generally be from May to October. During these warm months, the city basks in the glory of high temperatures wavering between 53.1°F (11.7°C) and 85.6°F (29.8°C). These temperatures allow for enjoyable outdoor activities, including picnics, hiking, and wildlife sightseeing. The sunshine is also plentiful, ranging from 9.9 hours per day in May to a dazzling 11.9 hours per day in July. Furthermore, relative humidity is comfortable during these months, dropping down to 40 to 51%.The worst time to visit Midvale
Winter in Midvale, particularly between January and February, can significantly challenge travelers unaccustomed to colder climates. During these frigid months, temperatures fall sharply, recording lows of 17.8°F (-7.9°C) to 22.1°F (-5.5°C). Additionally, the city is heavily blanketed in snow, with monthly snowfall depths climbing as high as 11.18" (284mm) in January. Daily sunshine hours also decrease dramatically to around 5.4 to 6.7 hours.Spring Weather in Midvale
Spring in Midvale brings a refreshing change to the climate with gradually rising temperatures. Across March, April, and May, temperature highs vary from 45.5°F (7.5°C) to 64°F (17.8°C). Rainfall levels relatively stabilize during these months, with amounts staying steady from 1.97" (50mm) to 2.05" (52mm). Sunshine hours start to increase too, from 8.1 hours in March to 9.9 hours per day in May.Summer Weather in Midvale
Summer in Midvale, from June through August, is characteristically warm with temperatures going as high as 85.6°F (29.8°C) in July. Nevertheless, July also records the lowest rainfall of the year, with 0.63" (16mm). The days during this season are extended, encompassing 14.5 to 15 hours of daylight. Additionally, there are up to 11.8 to 11.9 hours of sunshine.Autumn Weather in Midvale
Autumn in Midvale witnesses a gradual decrease in temperature from 74.3°F (23.5°C) in September to 45.3°F (7.4°C) in November. Rainfall amounts increase from 0.91" (23mm) in September to 1.3" (33mm) by November. There is adequate sunshine, roughly averaging between 10 hours per day in September, tapering to 6.8 hours in November.Winter Weather in Midvale
December through February marks the winter season in Midvale. During this period, temperatures tumble considerably, with lows falling between 17.8°F (-7.9°C) and 22.1°F (-5.5°C). Snowfall is a noteworthy feature of a Midvale winter, with January experiencing the highest snowfall of 11.18" (284mm). As winter progresses, Midvale is subjected to shorter days with December receiving 9.3 hours of daylight and January getting only 9.7 hours.Weather in January
Being the first month of the year, the weather in Midvale, Utah, tends to be cold and relatively humid. Snowfall is on the higher end for the year, with registers reaching up 11.18" (284mm). Generally, the skies maintain a cloud coverage of 41%. Weather in January »Weather in February
In Midvale, the weather for February is a subtle transition period as it climbs out of the peak cold from January. The average low temperature begins to rise and rainfall slightly increases to around 2.05" (52mm). The sunshine duration per day starts to lengthen giving the skies a brighter view. Weather in February »Weather in March
Weather in March in Midvale marks the arrival of spring, and therefore a noticeable shift in patterns is observed. The sun becomes more active, leading to sunny days that are perfect for a walk in the park or exploring the city. It is characterized by significantly lighter precipitation with a snowfall of just 5.39" (137mm). Weather in March »Weather in April
In April, Midvale experiences an obvious shift in seasons as the bitter winter recedes and the warm, spring season sets in firmly. With an average low temperature reaching 34.3°F (1.3°C), the climate is generally described as being mild. Weather in April »Weather in May
Officially kicking off the warm season, May in Midvale sees a significant increase in the city's average high and low temperatures. Rainfall reduces to just 1.34" (34mm), signaling a dry phase before summer fully entrenches itself. Weather in May »Weather in June
June’s weather in Midvale is characterized by surreal blue skies, long daylight periods, and high temperatures that signal the onset of summer. This transition to warmer temperatures does not see significant rainfall, registering only 0.63" (16mm). Weather in June »Weather in July
July in Midvale signifies the acme of warmth with daytime temperatures going on average up to 85.6°F (29.8°C). Nevertheless, despite the soaring temperatures, July does not register the year's highest rainfall. The season's characteristically warm and dry conditions are perfect for lake trips, outdoor hikes, or even just a sun-soaked afternoon in the park. Weather in July »Weather in August
By August, Midvale's weather experiences a minor dip in the average high temperature, transitioning to the end of the summer season. The decrease in maximum temperatures is subtle, while the average low temperatures virtually remain the same. Weather in August »Weather in September
September in Midvale, Utah, signals the forthcoming fall season, with a marked decrease in average high temperatures. The rainfall figures stay higher than the preceding month's, recording 0.91" (23mm). It's a unique time where you experience the crisp outdoors without the hindrance of heavy rain or icy winds. Weather in September »Weather in October
October witnesses a considerable reduction in Midvale's average high and low temperatures, marking the onset of the cooler months. With rainfall reaching up to 1.26" (32mm), it is one of the wetter months of the year. The cloud cover also registers an increase, contributing to shorter days and higher relative humidity. Weather in October »Weather in November
November in Midvale introduces the winter season with a stark lowering of average high and low temperatures. This shift comes along with an increase in overall humidity and a drop in average sunshine hours. Although the 1.3" (33mm) of rainfall registered within the month is on the higher side, it's the snowfall of 4.49" (114mm) that makes this month unique. Weather in November »Weather in December
The weather in December in Midvale marks the peak of the winter season, with significantly low average temperature readings. The 9.49" (241mm) level of snowfall sets the scene for the perfect winter wonderland. A marked increase in the number of daylight hours is observed, providing a bare silver lining for the cold days. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Midvale, UT
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (85.6°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (32.9°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (59.2°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (17.8°F).
Average pressure
Midvale, UT
- Average pressure in January:
30.27"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.89"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.87"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.91"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.92"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.95"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.22"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.27"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.87"Hg).
Average wind speed
Midvale, UT
- Average wind speed in January:
4.9mph - Average wind speed in February:
6mph - Average wind speed in March:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in April:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in May:
5.6mph - Average wind speed in June:
6.1mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.8mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.9mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.8mph - Average wind speed in October:
5.6mph - Average wind speed in November:
5.8mph - Average wind speed in December:
5.5mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (6.5mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is January (4.9mph).
Average humidity
Midvale, UT
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (85%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (37%).
Average rainfall
Midvale, UT
- Average rainfall in January:
2.01" - Average rainfall in February:
2.05" - Average rainfall in March:
2.05" - Average rainfall in April:
1.97" - Average rainfall in May:
1.34" - Average rainfall in June:
0.63"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.67" - Average rainfall in August:
0.67" - Average rainfall in September:
0.91" - Average rainfall in October:
1.26" - Average rainfall in November:
1.3" - Average rainfall in December:
2.05"
The wettest months (with the highest rainfall) are February, March and December (2.05").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is June (0.63").
Average rainfall days
Midvale, UT
- Average rainfall days in January:
8.7 days - Average rainfall days in February:
10.5 days - Average rainfall days in March:
13.3 days - Average rainfall days in April:
13.7 days - Average rainfall days in May:
13.1 days - Average rainfall days in June:
7 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
7.8 days - Average rainfall days in August:
8.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
8.1 days - Average rainfall days in October:
8.7 days - Average rainfall days in November:
7.5 days - Average rainfall days in December:
12 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is April (13.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is June (7 days).
Average snowfall
Midvale, UT
- Average snowfall in January:
11.18" - Average snowfall in February:
9.17" - Average snowfall in March:
5.39" - Average snowfall in April:
2.36" - Average snowfall in May:
0.08" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is January (11.18").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Midvale, UT
- Average snowfall days in January:
13.3 days - Average snowfall days in February:
11.3 days - Average snowfall days in March:
6.8 days - Average snowfall days in April:
4.3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
1.2 days - Average snowfall days in November:
5.3 days - Average snowfall days in December:
12.2 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (13.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Midvale, UT
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 24min - Average sunshine in February:
6h and 42min - Average sunshine in March:
8h and 6min - Average sunshine in April:
9h and 54min - Average sunshine in May:
11h and 6min - Average sunshine in June:
11h and 48min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 54min - Average sunshine in August:
12h and 0min - Average sunshine in September:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in October:
7h and 30min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 48min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 42min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 12h and 0min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 5h and 24min).
Average sunshine days
Midvale, UT
- Average sunshine days in January:
15 days - Average sunshine days in February:
11.2 days - Average sunshine days in March:
13.3 days - Average sunshine days in April:
12.6 days - Average sunshine days in May:
15.6 days - Average sunshine days in June:
20.3 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
19.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
18.6 days - Average sunshine days in September:
19 days - Average sunshine days in October:
19.6 days - Average sunshine days in November:
18.7 days - Average sunshine days in December:
14.5 days
The month with the most sunshine days is June (20.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (11.2 days).
Average UV index
Midvale, UT
The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Midvale, UT
The months with the most cloud cover are January and February (Cloud cover 41).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 10).
Average visibility
Midvale, UT
The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (4mi).





