Climate and monthly weather forecastMillcreek, UT
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Millcreek
Regarded for its diverse weather, Millcreek, Utah, USA is categorized under the Dfb climate by Köppen's climate classification. This type, known as the humid continental, identifies regions having a warm summer and no dry season. Strategically located in the heart of Utah, Millcreek experiences substantial variations in temperature, humidity, and precipitation throughout the year.Typically, temperatures range from 16.9°F (-8.4°C) to 83.1°F (28.4°C) over the course of the year. This fluctuation is the product of the warm summer period from May to September, during which temperatures escalate from 61.5°F (16.4°C) to 83.1°F (28.4°C) and then fall to 72.3°F (22.4°C). A particularly cold period follows in the months from November to March, with temperatures nosediving as low as 16.9°F (-8.4°C).
The area is also characterized by a pronounced shift in humidity levels from January to December. Beginning at 85% in January, there is a steady decline to 38% by July, then it rises back up to 80% in December. In terms of precipitation, rainfall is more evenly distributed with an average of 0.67" (17mm) in June, escalating to 2.4" (61mm) in February.
The climatological data reveals a few unique weather patterns that stand out. Indeed, it appears that Millcreek has snowfall from November to April, with the heaviest snowfall of 14.25" (362mm) in January. Furthermore, there is virtually no snowfall from May to October.
The best time to visit Millcreek
Considering the climatological data, the ideal time to visit Millcreek is from June to September. During these months, temperatures are consistent and comfortably warm, ranging from 61.5°F (16.4°C) to 83.1°F (28.4°C). Combined with low humidity levels, ranging from 42% to 38%, and ample sunshine of around 11.8 to 11.9 hours per day, the conditions are ideal for outdoor activities.The worst time to visit Millcreek
Millcreek's coldest period, from December to March, could be regarded as an unfavorable time to visit. During these months, colder temperatures of 16.9°F (-8.4°C) to 33.4°F (0.8°C) are combined with high levels of snowfall - up to 14.25" (362mm) in January. Consequently, the outdoor activities are drastically limited.Spring weather in Millcreek
Spring in Millcreek begins with gradually increasing temperatures, rising from 32°F (0°C) in March to 61.5°F (16.4°C) in May. Simultaneously, humidity levels decrease from 73% to 53% during this period. Additionally, rainfall in the spring is relatively moderate, varying from 2.17" (55mm) in April to 1.54" (39mm) in May. However, snowfall can be seen during March and April, thereafter significantly decreasing to 0.04" (1mm) in May.Summer weather in Millcreek
Summer in Millcreek is generally warm and dry. Temperatures usually range from 74.3°F (23.5°C) in June to 83.1°F (28.4°C) in July, a warm and welcoming period. Meanwhile, humidity levels are low, fluctuating from 42% in June to 39% in August. Concurrently, rainfall takes a noticeable dip down to 0.67" (17mm) in June, and elevates slightly to 0.75" (19mm) in July.Autumn weather in Millcreek
The character of autumn in Millcreek is the gradual cooling of temperatures and increasing rainfall. September through November sees temperatures dip from 72.3°F (22.4°C) to 44.1°F (6.7°C). Coinciding with this is an increase in rainfall from 0.98" (25mm) in September to 1.42" (36mm) in November. Notably, the first snowfall after the summer occurs in November, measuring 6.18" (157mm).Winter weather in Millcreek
The winters in Millcreek present challenging weather conditions. The period from December to February is marked by low temperatures, which plummet from 32°F (0°C) in December to 16.9°F (-8.4°C) in February. Snowfall is prevalent during this season, starting at 12.52" (318mm) in December and reducing to 13.54" (344mm) in February. The combined conditions of low temperatures and high snowfall make this season unique for winter activities.Weather in January
January in Millcreek, Utah, presents a weather portrait washed in winter's varied hues. Snowfall is prominent with a notable 14.25in, making the landscape a winter wonderland. Comparatively colder than December and the upcoming February, the month showcases a white winter canvas. Weather in January »Weather in February
Millcreek experiences an ease from the January cold as February rolls in, yet the winter season is still in full swing. It continues to be a snowy month but not as much as January with snowfall decreasing to 13.54in. A slight increase in daylight hours allows for longer periods outdoors, yet it is vital to remain bundled up against the persisting chill. Weather in February »Weather in March
The transition from winter to spring becomes evident in March in Millcreek. A significant reduction in snowfall to 7.64in indicates the onset of warmer days ahead. Although the weather remains cold compared to the coming April, residents start experiencing increased daylight and less snowy conditions. Weather in March »Weather in April
April signifies a full-on spring bloom in Millcreek. A further decrease in snowfall to 3.86in contrasts notably with the previous winter months. It brings a renewed vitality to the city as plants begin to bloom, and animals emerge from hibernation. Weather in April »Weather in May
May marks the advent of warmer temperatures in Millcreek. The snowfall, now a mere 0.04in, makes a complete departure, indicating the arrival of summer. It is a time of blossoming flora and awakening fauna, a testament to the life-giving role of mother nature. Weather in May »Weather in June
June ushers in the summer season to Millcreek with no snowfall observed. Days are noticeably warmer and longer, beckoning the populace to engage in various outdoor activities by day and by night. An uptick in temperature from May becomes palpable but not yet to the scorching levels of July. Weather in June »Weather in July
Millcreek in July is marked by hot, sunny days as the city reaches its peak summertime temperatures, maxing out at 83.1°F (28.4°C). Behold the height of summer with sunny skies becoming the norm. Relative humidity drops to its lowest compared to previous or next months, presenting dry but comfortable weather. Weather in July »Weather in August
August continues the summer spell over Millcreek but with a slight dip in temperature compared to July. Rainfall increases marginally from July but remains relatively low at 0.71in. The weather remains conducive to outdoor activities and events, maintaining the lively summer rhythm in the city. Weather in August »Weather in September
September brings the first whisper of autumn to Millcreek, providing relief from the intense summer heat. Although less hot than August, the weather remains quite warm and relatively dry, with rainfall averaging 0.98in. The blend of warm days and cooler nights offers a pleasant meteorological balance, ideal for outdoor enjoyment. Weather in September »Weather in October
In October, Millcreek’s residents see a marked transition from the warm early autumn of September to a cooler, more Autumn-like weather. The first snowfall of the year is usually recorded, making this the city’s first wintry signal. Weather in October »Weather in November
Millcreek in November symbolizes a doorway to winter as temperatures continue to drop, and snowfall increases to 6.18in. A stark contrast from October’s cool fall, November starts to feel noticeably colder with winter's imminent arrival. Weather in November »Weather in December
December brings frigid winter weather to Millcreek, with temperatures dropping dramatically and snowfall accumulating to 12.52in. It depicts an even colder picture than November, making it an absolutely frosty estate. This month is popular for winter sports, with the abundant snowfall transforming the landscape into an ideal location for winter enthusiasts. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Millcreek, UT
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (83.1°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (31.8°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (59°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (16.9°F).
Average pressure
Millcreek, UT
- Average pressure in January:
30.27"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.89"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.87"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.91"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.92"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.95"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.22"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.27"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.87"Hg).
Average wind speed
Millcreek, UT
- Average wind speed in January:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in February:
5.7mph - Average wind speed in March:
6.1mph - Average wind speed in April:
6mph - Average wind speed in May:
5.3mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.8mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.6mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.7mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.6mph - Average wind speed in October:
5.4mph - Average wind speed in November:
5.6mph - Average wind speed in December:
5.2mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (6.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is January (4.7mph).
Average humidity
Millcreek, UT
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (85%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (38%).
Average rainfall
Millcreek, UT
- Average rainfall in January:
2.28" - Average rainfall in February:
2.4" - Average rainfall in March:
2.24" - Average rainfall in April:
2.17" - Average rainfall in May:
1.54" - Average rainfall in June:
0.67"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is February (2.4").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is June (0.67").
Average rainfall days
Millcreek, UT
- Average rainfall days in January:
9.1 days - Average rainfall days in February:
10.3 days - Average rainfall days in March:
13.3 days - Average rainfall days in April:
13.9 days - Average rainfall days in May:
13 days - Average rainfall days in June:
6.9 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
8.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
8.5 days - Average rainfall days in September:
8.7 days - Average rainfall days in October:
9.3 days - Average rainfall days in November:
8.2 days - Average rainfall days in December:
11 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is April (13.9 days).
The month with the least rainy days is June (6.9 days).
Average snowfall
Millcreek, UT
- Average snowfall in January:
14.25" - Average snowfall in February:
13.54" - Average snowfall in March:
7.64" - Average snowfall in April:
3.86" - Average snowfall in May:
0.04" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is January (14.25").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Millcreek, UT
- Average snowfall days in January:
13.8 days - Average snowfall days in February:
13 days - Average snowfall days in March:
9 days - Average snowfall days in April:
5.7 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
1.5 days - Average snowfall days in November:
6.6 days - Average snowfall days in December:
13 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (13.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Millcreek, UT
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in February:
6h and 42min - Average sunshine in March:
8h and 6min - Average sunshine in April:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in May:
11h and 12min - Average sunshine in June:
11h and 48min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 54min - Average sunshine in August:
12h and 0min - Average sunshine in September:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in October:
7h and 36min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 48min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 48min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 12h and 0min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 5h and 30min).
Average sunshine days
Millcreek, UT
- Average sunshine days in January:
14.7 days - Average sunshine days in February:
10.5 days - Average sunshine days in March:
12.2 days - Average sunshine days in April:
11.3 days - Average sunshine days in May:
14.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
20.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
17.6 days - Average sunshine days in August:
17 days - Average sunshine days in September:
17.5 days - Average sunshine days in October:
19.4 days - Average sunshine days in November:
18.3 days - Average sunshine days in December:
14.6 days
The month with the most sunshine days is June (20.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (10.5 days).
Average UV index
Millcreek, UT
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Millcreek, UT
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 41).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 10).
Average visibility
Millcreek, UT
The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (4mi).





