Climate and monthly weather forecastMurray, UT
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Murray
Destined in the state of Utah, Murray is under the dominion of a humid continental climate, encapsulated in the Köppen classification as Dfb. This categorization denotes no dry season, and warm summers being a characteristic trait of the region. Throughout the year, Murray dwells in substantial variability, attesting to a wide array of weather conditions.Commencing with temperatures, the highest average peaks at 84.7°F (29.3°C) in July with the mercury dipping to a frigid 17.4°F (-8.1°C) in January. Throughout the twelvemonth, there is a seesaw between warm and cold months, indicating a remarkable temperature range. Commoving with the temperature, the sun casts its glory in varying hours. From a minimum of 9.3 hours in December to a maximum of 15.1 hours in June, daylight hours oscillate significantly. Correspondingly, sunshine hours range from a meager 5.4 hours in January to an abundant 12 hours in August.
Coming to the level of precipitation, Murray records an abundance of rainfall from 0.59" (15mm) in June to 1.97" (50mm) in March. Furthermore, snowfall is not an infrequent guest in this region. From a nominal measurement of 0.04" (1mm) in May, snowfall soars to 10.71" (272mm) in January. Echoing a pattern, the number of days experiencing rainfall and snowfall also show considerable yearly variations.
The best time to visit Murray
Weather favorability plays a crucial role in planning an excursion. The commendable time to visit Murray is between May and September. During this period, the temperature scales from warm 63°F (17.2°C) to pleasant 84.7°F (29.3°C). Perceiving much lower precipitation with rainfall ranging from 0.59" (15mm) to 1.14" (29mm) adds attractiveness to these months. Thus, these months are conducive to outdoor activities without worrying about unpredictable precipitation.The worst time to visit Murray
Conversely, the months from November to February brand themselves as less amicable for vacationers. The temperature during these months plummets dramatically, registering a low of 17.4°F (-8.1°C). Correspondingly, the snowfall inches up to a staggering 10.71" (272mm) in January, aligning with the colder climate, potentially restricting outdoor experiences.Spring weather in Murray
Spring, spanning from March to May, is met with gradually rising temperatures in Murray. The average maximum temperatures ascend from a cool 44.2°F (6.8°C) in March to a warm 63°F (17.2°C) in May. Throughout this period, rainfall lingers between 1.89" (48mm) to 1.14" (29mm), whereas the snowfall shows a significant decline, dropping from 5.08" (129mm) in March to a slim 0.04" (1mm) in May.Summer weather in Murray
Summer in Murray, from June to August, paints a portrait of temperate climates. June commences with an average high temperature of 75.6°F (24.2°C), culminating at 84.7°F (29.3°C) in July. The rainfall records the lowest in these pleasant months, floating between 0.59" (15mm) and 0.71" (18mm). Consequently, this time of year in Murray brings forth comfortable weather for various outdoor activities.Autumn weather in Murray
Autumn months from September to November in Murray experience a drop in temperature, descending from 73.4°F (23°C) in September to a much cooler 45°F (7.2°C) in November. Along with the fall in temperature, an increase in precipitation is lanced, with rainfall measures varying from 0.94" (24mm) to 1.34" (34mm) across these months.Winter weather in Murray
Winter, painted in swathes of white and an extremely cold spell, pervades Murray from December to February. The region endures an average high temperature of 32.9°F (0.5°C) in December and the lowest dip of 17.4°F (-8.1°C) in January. Consistent with cold temperatures, snowfall show significant increases, scoring 10.71" (272mm) in January, while rainfall scales from 1.85" (47mm) in December to 1.93" (49mm) in February.Weather in January
January in Murray, Utah, USA, heralds the arrival of winter in earnest. It's the coldest part of the year, with temperatures touching a bottom low of 17.4°F (-8.1°C) and barely reaching a high of 32.5°F (0.3°C). Snowfall presence is significant; blanketing the city in a fresh coat. Weather in January »Weather in February
Unlike January, February brings a slight change in weather patterns of Murray and marks the beginning of slow transition to spring. Temperatures in this month exhibit a minor rise, ranging from 22.5°F (-5.3°C) to 35.8°F (2.1°C), which is a welcome relief from January's freezing weather. Weather in February »Weather in March
As the calendar turns to March, there’s a notable progression towards spring in Murray’s weather. The temperatures begin to climb slowly, marking a noticeable shift from the freezing winter to a warmer spring. Windsor's March weather sees highs of 44.2°F (6.8°C) and lows of 29.8°F (-1.2°C) and while snowfall is still apparent, it’s markedly less compared to the winter months. Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Murray represents a significant turnaround from the freezing winter and early spring. The temperature experiences a considerable upsurge, soaring to as high as 51.8°F (11°C) and the lows pitch at 34.5°F (1.4°C). A sharp decline in snowfall coupled with increased daylight herald the true arrival of spring. Weather in April »Weather in May
May marks the distinct arrival of late spring in Murray with warmth clearly in the weather equation. By May, the weather has significantly warmed up with average highs hitting 63°F (17.2°C) up from April's 51.8°F (11°C). Flowers are in the full bloom, trees shed their winter bareness, and the city embraces an exquisite spring aura. Weather in May »Weather in June
June in Murray means the onset of long, sunny days combined with the anticipation of summer. As summer takes full effect, temperatures peak at 75.6°F (24.2°C), powering a significantly warmer environment as compared to the previous month's average highs of 63°F (17.2°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July's weather in Murray reflects the apex of summer with temperatures peaking as high as 84.7°F (29.3°C). The weather tends to be hot, with low levels of humidity making the heat bearable. The skies remain clear with minimal cloud coverage, and rainfall is at an annual low. Weather in July »Weather in August
Unlike July's scorching temperatures, August in Murray sees a slight dip in temperature, with highs averaging at 82°F (27.8°C). The decrease in temperature, alongside fewer daylight hours than July, signals towards the upcoming transition to fall. Weather in August »Weather in September
September in Murray is characterized by the slow and comfortable transition from summer to fall. The weather is moderate, with temperatures ranging from 50.9°F (10.5°C) to 73.4°F (23°C) - a significant drop from the blistering highs of 84.7°F (29.3°C) in July. Weather in September »Weather in October
October in Murray, Utah signifies the height of the fall season. The weather during this month dips further with temperature ranges moderating between 39°F (3.9°C) and 57.2°F (14°C). As fall comes into full swing, the town showers in the authentic charm of the season with leaves turning red, orange, and yellow. Weather in October »Weather in November
November in Murray welcomes the return of winter as the temperature plummets, indicating an imminent arrival of the coldest season. Temperature highs and lows gravitate towards 45°F (7.2°C) and 28.8°F (-1.8°C), respectively, a prominent drop from October's weather. Weather in November »Weather in December
December in Murray ushers in the winter season in full swing, completing the climatic cycle. The temperatures are back to their annual lows hovering between 19°F (-7.2°C) and 32.9°F (0.5°C). The majority of the days are snowy, covering the city with a thick white blanket. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Murray, UT
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (84.7°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (32.5°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (60.3°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (17.4°F).
Average pressure
Murray, UT
- Average pressure in January:
30.27"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.89"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.87"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.91"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.92"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.95"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.22"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.27"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.87"Hg).
Average wind speed
Murray, UT
- Average wind speed in January:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in February:
5.9mph - Average wind speed in March:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in April:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in May:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in June:
6mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.7mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.8mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.7mph - Average wind speed in October:
5.6mph - Average wind speed in November:
5.8mph - Average wind speed in December:
5.4mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are March and April (6.3mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is January (4.8mph).
Average humidity
Murray, UT
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (85%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (37%).
Average rainfall
Murray, UT
- Average rainfall in January:
1.89" - Average rainfall in February:
1.93" - Average rainfall in March:
1.97" - Average rainfall in April:
1.89" - Average rainfall in May:
1.14" - Average rainfall in June:
0.59"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.63" - Average rainfall in August:
0.71" - Average rainfall in September:
0.94" - Average rainfall in October:
1.18" - Average rainfall in November:
1.34" - Average rainfall in December:
1.85"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is March (1.97").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is June (0.59").
Average rainfall days
Murray, UT
- Average rainfall days in January:
8.2 days - Average rainfall days in February:
9 days - Average rainfall days in March:
13.2 days - Average rainfall days in April:
13.1 days - Average rainfall days in May:
11.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
6.3 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
7.4 days - Average rainfall days in August:
8 days - Average rainfall days in September:
8 days - Average rainfall days in October:
8.3 days - Average rainfall days in November:
7.4 days - Average rainfall days in December:
10 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is March (13.2 days).
The month with the least rainy days is June (6.3 days).
Average snowfall
Murray, UT
- Average snowfall in January:
10.71" - Average snowfall in February:
8.9" - Average snowfall in March:
5.08" - Average snowfall in April:
2.44" - Average snowfall in May:
0.04" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is January (10.71").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Murray, UT
- Average snowfall days in January:
12.1 days - Average snowfall days in February:
10.1 days - Average snowfall days in March:
6.8 days - Average snowfall days in April:
4 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
1.3 days - Average snowfall days in November:
5.2 days - Average snowfall days in December:
11.3 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (12.1 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Murray, UT
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 24min - Average sunshine in February:
6h and 42min - Average sunshine in March:
8h and 6min - Average sunshine in April:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in May:
11h and 12min - Average sunshine in June:
11h and 48min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 54min - Average sunshine in August:
12h and 0min - Average sunshine in September:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in October:
7h and 36min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 48min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 48min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 12h and 0min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 5h and 24min).
Average sunshine days
Murray, UT
- Average sunshine days in January:
16.1 days - Average sunshine days in February:
12.9 days - Average sunshine days in March:
13.6 days - Average sunshine days in April:
13.8 days - Average sunshine days in May:
15.8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
21.4 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
19.1 days - Average sunshine days in August:
18.1 days - Average sunshine days in September:
18.7 days - Average sunshine days in October:
20 days - Average sunshine days in November:
19.1 days - Average sunshine days in December:
16.1 days
The month with the most sunshine days is June (21.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (12.9 days).
Average UV index
Murray, UT
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Murray, UT
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 41).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 10).
Average visibility
Murray, UT
The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (4mi).





