January weather forecastDale, TX

January

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Dale, Texas, is another refreshing winter month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 43.7°F (6.5°C) and an average high of 60.1°F (15.6°C).

Temperature

January brings the lowest temperatures, with an average high of 60.1°F (15.6°C) and an average low of 43.7°F (6.5°C).

Humidity

In January, the average relative humidity is 68%.

Rainfall

In Dale, Texas, in January, it is raining for 9.1 days, with typically 1.3" (33mm) of accumulated precipitation. In Dale, during the entire year, the rain falls for 153.1 days and collects up to 25.79" (655mm) of precipitation.

Snowfall

January, February and December are months with snowfall. In Dale, during January, snow falls for 0.3 days and regularly aggregates up to 0.08" (2mm) of snow. In Dale, Texas, during the entire year, snow falls for 0.8 days and aggregates up to 0.24" (6mm) of snow.

Daylight

The average length of the day in January in Dale is 10h and 29min.
On the first day of January in Dale, sunrise is at 7:25 am and sunset at 5:41 pm. On the last day of the month, sunrise is at 7:20 am and sunset at 6:06 pm CST.

Sunshine

In January, the average sunshine is 6.1h.

UV index

The average daily maximum UV index in January is 4. A UV Index estimate of 3 to 5 represents a moderate health risk from unprotected exposure to Sun's UV rays for ordinary individuals.
Note: A daily high UV index of 4 in January leads to these guidelines:
Exercise caution. Those with pale skin may experience burns in less than half an hour. Considering the Sun's intensity during midday, it's wise to minimize direct exposure. Sun protection is enhanced with clothing that boasts a tight weave yet offers a loose fit. Be careful! The Sun's UV radiation can nearly be doubled by the reflective quality of snow.
Updated: Feb 14, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

Dale's coldest weather arrives in January, when temperatures average a high of 60.1°F (15.6°C) and a low of 43.7°F (6.5°C).

In January, the average high-temperature and low-temperature in Dale, Texas, are 60.1°F (15.6°C) and 43.7°F (6.5°C) respectively.

In Dale, Texas, the average relative humidity in January is 68%.

In January, in Dale, Texas, the rain falls for 9.1 days. Throughout January, 1.3" (33mm) of precipitation is accumulated.

In Dale, in January, snow falls for 0.3 days, with typically accumulated 0.08" (2mm) of snow.

The average day length in January is 10h and 29min.

In January, on the first day of the month, sunrise is at 7:25 am and sunset at 5:41 pm. On the last day of the month, in Dale, Texas, sunrise is at 7:20 am and sunset at 6:06 pm CST.

In January, the average sunshine duration is 6.1h.

In January, the average daily maximum UV index in Dale, Texas, is 4. A UV Index value of 3 to 5 symbolizes a moderate health threat from unsafe exposure to Sun's UV rays.
Average high temperature
Average low temperature
Average pressure
Average wind speed
Average max. wind speed
Average wind speed gusts
Average humidity
Average rainfall
Average rainfall days
Average snowfall
Average snowfall days
Average sunshine
Average sunshine days
Average UV index
Average cloud cover
Average visibility

Average temperature in January
Dale, TX

  • Average high temperature in January: 60.1°F

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (96.6°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (60.1°F).

  • Average low temperature in January: 43.7°F

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (75°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (43.7°F).

Average pressure in January
Dale, TX

  • Average pressure in January: 30.15"Hg

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.15"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.91"Hg).

Average wind speed in January
Dale, TX

  • Average wind speed in January: 8.1mph

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (8.8mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is September (6mph).

Average humidity in January
Dale, TX

  • Average humidity in January: 68%

The month with the highest relative humidity is May (77%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (62%).

Average rainfall in January
Dale, TX

  • Average rainfall in January: 1.3"

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (4.33").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (1.06").

Average rainfall days in January
Dale, TX

  • Average rainfall days in January: 9.1 days

The month with the highest number of rainy days is September (16.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (9.1 days).

Average snowfall in January
Dale, TX

  • Average snowfall in January: 0.08"

The month with the highest snowfall is February (0.12").
The months with the least snowfall are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (0").

Average snowfall days in January
Dale, TX

  • Average snowfall days in January: 0.3 days

The months with the highest number of snowfall days are January and February (0.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (0 days).

Average daylight in January /
Average sunshine in January
Dale, TX

  • Average daylight in January: 10h and 30min

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 10h and 18min).

  • Average sunshine in January: 6h and 6min

The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 5h and 12min).

Average sunshine days in January
Dale, TX

  • Average sunshine days in January: 19.4 days

The month with the most sunshine days is January (19.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (12 days).

Average UV index in January
Dale, TX

  • Average UV index in January: 4

The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 7).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 3).

Average cloud cover in January
Dale, TX

  • Average cloud cover in January: 37

The month with the most cloud cover is March (Cloud cover 48).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 26).

Average visibility in January
Dale, TX

  • Average visibility in January: 6mi

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are April and May (5mi).