January weather forecastNiederwald, TX

January

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Niederwald, Texas, is another refreshing winter month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 59.4°F (15.2°C) and an average low of 42.6°F (5.9°C).

Temperature

January is the coldest month, with an average high-temperature of 59.4°F (15.2°C) and an average low-temperature of 42.6°F (5.9°C).

Humidity

In January, the average relative humidity in Niederwald is 67%.

Rainfall

The months with the least rainfall in Niederwald, Texas, are January and February Rain falls for 8.8 days and accumulates 0.71" (18mm) of rain.

Snowfall

Months with snowfall in Niederwald are January and December. The month with the most snowfall is January, when snow falls for 0.4 days and typically aggregates up to 0.12" (3mm) of snow.

Daylight

In January, the average length of the day is 10h and 28min.
On the first day of January in Niederwald, sunrise is at 7:26 am and sunset at 5:42 pm. On the last day of the month, sunrise is at 7:21 am and sunset at 6:06 pm CST.

Sunshine

In January, the average sunshine is 6.1h.

UV index

In Niederwald, the average daily maximum UV index in January is 4. A UV Index value of 3 to 5 symbolizes a medium health hazard from exposure to the Sun's UV rays for average individuals.
Note: In January, a daily UV index of 4 turns into the following recommendations:
Exercise caution. The susceptibility of light skin individuals to burns is less than 30 minutes. During midday, the Sun's radiation is strongest, and it's advisable to reduce direct exposure. For excellent sun protection for the eyes, ears, face, and neck, consider a wide-brim hat. Be alert to the fact! The reflection from snow can nearly double the UV radiation of the Sun.
Updated: Feb 14, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

January is the coldest month in Niederwald, exhibiting average temperatures of 59.4°F (15.2°C) at the peak and 42.6°F (5.9°C) at the base.

January temperatures in Niederwald vary between a high-temperature of 59.4°F (15.2°C) and a low-temperature of 42.6°F (5.9°C).

The average relative humidity in January in Niederwald is 67%.

January and February are months with the least rain in Niederwald, Texas, when the rain falls for 8.8 days and typically aggregates up to 0.71" (18mm) of rain.

In Niederwald, Texas, in January, it is raining for 8.8 days, with typically 0.71" (18mm) of accumulated precipitation.

January is the month with the most snowfall in Niederwald. Snow falls for 0.4 days and accumulates 0.12" (3mm) of snow.

January is the last month it regularly snows in Niederwald. During 0.4 snowfall days, in January, Niederwald aggregates 0.12" (3mm) of snow.

The average day length in January in Niederwald is 10h and 28min.

On the first day of January in Niederwald, sunrise is at 7:26 am and sunset at 5:42 pm. On the last day of the month, sunrise is at 7:21 am and sunset at 6:06 pm CST.

The average sunshine duration in January in Niederwald, Texas, is 6.1h.

In January, the average daily maximum UV index is 4. A UV Index reading of 3 to 5 represents a medium health risk from unprotected exposure to UV radiation.
Average high temperature
Average low temperature
Average pressure
Average wind speed
Average max. wind speed
Average wind speed gusts
Average humidity
Average rainfall
Average rainfall days
Average snowfall
Average snowfall days
Average sunshine
Average sunshine days
Average UV index
Average cloud cover
Average visibility

Average temperature in January
Niederwald, TX

  • Average high temperature in January: 59.4°F

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (95.9°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (59.4°F).

  • Average low temperature in January: 42.6°F

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (74.7°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (42.6°F).

Average pressure in January
Niederwald, TX

  • Average pressure in January: 30.15"Hg

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.15"Hg).
The months with the lowest atmospheric pressure are May and June (29.91"Hg).

Average wind speed in January
Niederwald, TX

  • Average wind speed in January: 8.5mph

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are February and March (9.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is September (6.1mph).

Average humidity in January
Niederwald, TX

  • Average humidity in January: 67%

The month with the highest relative humidity is May (77%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (62%).

Average rainfall in January
Niederwald, TX

  • Average rainfall in January: 0.71"

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.58").
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are January and February (0.71").

Average rainfall days in January
Niederwald, TX

  • Average rainfall days in January: 8.8 days

The month with the highest number of rainy days is September (16.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (8.8 days).

Average snowfall in January
Niederwald, TX

  • Average snowfall in January: 0.12"

The month with the highest snowfall is January (0.12").
The months with the least snowfall are February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (0").

Average snowfall days in January
Niederwald, TX

  • Average snowfall days in January: 0.4 days

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (0.4 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are March, April, May, June, July, August, September and October (0 days).

Average daylight in January /
Average sunshine in January
Niederwald, TX

  • Average daylight in January: 10h and 30min

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 10h and 18min).

  • Average sunshine in January: 6h and 6min

The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 10h and 0min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 5h and 6min).

Average sunshine days in January
Niederwald, TX

  • Average sunshine days in January: 20.2 days

The month with the most sunshine days is January (20.2 days).
The months with the least sunshine days are May and June (11.5 days).

Average UV index in January
Niederwald, TX

  • Average UV index in January: 4

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 7).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 3).

Average cloud cover in January
Niederwald, TX

  • Average cloud cover in January: 37

The month with the most cloud cover is March (Cloud cover 49).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 26).

Average visibility in January
Niederwald, TX

  • Average visibility in January: 6mi

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).