January weather forecastOrla, TX

January

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Orla, Texas, is a moderate winter month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 39.9°F (4.4°C) and an average high of 59.9°F (15.5°C).

Temperature

January and December are identified as the coldest months, with an average high-temperature of 59.9°F (15.5°C).

Humidity

In Orla, the average relative humidity in January is 41%.

Rainfall

In Orla, in January, it is raining for 2.6 days, with typically 0.35" (9mm) of accumulated precipitation. Throughout the year, there are 62.7 rainfall days, and 7.4" (188mm) of precipitation is accumulated.

Snowfall

Months with snowfall are January through March, November and December. In Orla, in January, snow falls for 1.3 days, with typically accumulated 0.43" (11mm) of snow. Throughout the year, there are 3.9 snowfall days, and 2.32" (59mm) of snow is accumulated.

Daylight

In Orla, Texas, the average length of the day in January is 10h and 21min.
On the first day of the month, sunrise is at 7:55 am and sunset at 6:02 pm. On the last day of January, sunrise is at 7:49 am and sunset at 6:28 pm CST.

Sunshine

In January, the average sunshine in Orla is 9.2h.

UV index

In January, the average daily maximum UV index is 4. A UV Index estimate of 3 to 5 represents a moderate threat to health from exposure to the Sun's UV rays for the ordinary person.
Note: In January, the maximum UV index of 4 translates into these guidelines:
Ensure safety - Imperative it is to shield skin and eyes from damage. Considering the strength of solar radiation at midday, one should avoid direct Sun exposure. Wearing sunglasses with both UVA and UVB protection effectively reduces sun-induced eye damage. Mind this! Nearly twice the UV radiation from the Sun can be reflected by the snow.
Updated: Feb 14, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

In Orla, the coldest months are January and December, registering an average high-temperature of 59.9°F (15.5°C).

January temperatures in Orla vary between a high-temperature of 59.9°F (15.5°C) and a low-temperature of 39.9°F (4.4°C).

In Orla, Texas, the average relative humidity in January is 41%.

In Orla, Texas, during January, the rain falls for 2.6 days and regularly aggregates up to 0.35" (9mm) of precipitation.

In Orla, in January, during 1.3 snowfall days, 0.43" (11mm) of snow is typically accumulated.

In January, the average day length in Orla is 10h and 21min.

On the first day of January in Orla, Texas, sunrise is at 7:55 am and sunset at 6:02 pm. On the last day of the month, sunrise is at 7:49 am and sunset at 6:28 pm CST.

In Orla, Texas, the average sunshine duration in January is 9.2h.

In January, the average daily maximum UV index in Orla is 4. A UV Index of 3 to 5 symbolizes a medium hazard to health from unprotected exposure to UV radiation.
Average high temperature
Average low temperature
Average pressure
Average wind speed
Average max. wind speed
Average wind speed gusts
Average humidity
Average rainfall
Average rainfall days
Average snowfall
Average snowfall days
Average sunshine
Average sunshine days
Average UV index
Average cloud cover
Average visibility

Average temperature in January
Orla, TX

  • Average high temperature in January: 59.9°F

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is June (98.4°F).
The months with the lowest average high temperature are January and December (59.9°F).

  • Average low temperature in January: 39.9°F

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (78.4°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (39.9°F).

Average pressure in January
Orla, TX

  • Average pressure in January: 30.13"Hg

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.83"Hg).

Average wind speed in January
Orla, TX

  • Average wind speed in January: 8.3mph

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is June (11.4mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is November (8mph).

Average humidity in January
Orla, TX

  • Average humidity in January: 41%

The month with the highest relative humidity is December (47%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (26%).

Average rainfall in January
Orla, TX

  • Average rainfall in January: 0.35"

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is September (1.22").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (0.16").

Average rainfall days in January
Orla, TX

  • Average rainfall days in January: 2.6 days

The month with the highest number of rainy days is September (9.6 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (2.3 days).

Average snowfall in January
Orla, TX

  • Average snowfall in January: 0.43"

The month with the highest snowfall is December (0.75").
The months with the least snowfall are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (0").

Average snowfall days in January
Orla, TX

  • Average snowfall days in January: 1.3 days

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is December (1.4 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (0 days).

Average daylight in January /
Average sunshine in January
Orla, TX

  • Average daylight in January: 10h and 18min

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 12min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 10h and 6min).

  • Average sunshine in January: 9h and 12min

The month with the most sunshine is June (Average sunshine: 11h and 54min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 7h and 0min).

Average sunshine days in January
Orla, TX

  • Average sunshine days in January: 27.2 days

The month with the most sunshine days is January (27.2 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is September (18 days).

Average UV index in January
Orla, TX

  • Average UV index in January: 4

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 8).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 3).

Average cloud cover in January
Orla, TX

  • Average cloud cover in January: 17

The months with the most cloud cover are September and December (Cloud cover 20).
The month with the least cloud cover is June (Cloud cover 11).

Average visibility in January
Orla, TX

  • Average visibility in January: 6mi

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).