Climate and monthly weather forecastPalo Alto, TX
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, is another refreshing winter month in Palo Alto, Texas, with an average temperature fluctuating between 65.5°F (18.6°C) and 50.5°F (10.3°C). The month of January, characterized by an average high of 65.5°F (18.6°C) and a low of 50.5°F (10.3°C), is recognized as the coldest. Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is an agreeable month in Palo Alto, Texas, with an average temperature ranging between min 54.7°F (12.6°C) and max 70°F (21.1°C). The transition into February shows a subtle variation to a pleasant 70°F (21.1°C) from January's 65.5°F (18.6°C) in the average high-temperature. Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a warm month in Palo Alto, Texas, with an average temperature varying between 75.9°F (24.4°C) and 60.4°F (15.8°C). Palo Alto's transition into March is noticed by a slight rise in the average high-temperature, advancing from a pleasant 70°F (21.1°C) in February to a moderately hot 75.9°F (24.4°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April, like March, in Palo Alto, Texas, is a moderately hot spring month, with an average temperature varying between 82.4°F (28°C) and 65.7°F (18.7°C). April's arrival is noted with a slight increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a warm 75.9°F (24.4°C) in March to a still moderately hot 82.4°F (28°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Palo Alto, is a hot month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 71.6°F (22°C) and an average high of 87.6°F (30.9°C). The average high-temperature for May is a hot 87.6°F (30.9°C), closely aligning with the temperature of the preceding month. Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is still a tropical month in Palo Alto, Texas, with an average temperature varying between 91.9°F (33.3°C) and 76.1°F (24.5°C). June's onset brings an average high-temperature of a still tropical 91.9°F (33.3°C), showing a minute difference from May's 87.6°F (30.9°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, in Palo Alto, Texas, is another tropical summer month, with an average temperature varying between 77.4°F (25.2°C) and 94.3°F (34.6°C). The transition from June to July sees average high-temperatures adjusting to a still tropical 94.3°F (34.6°C), from a not significantly different 91.9°F (33.3°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is a torrid month in Palo Alto, Texas, with an average temperature ranging between max 95.9°F (35.5°C) and min 78.4°F (25.8°C). Palo Alto's warmest weather arrives in August, when temperatures average a high of 95.9°F (35.5°C) and a low of 78.4°F (25.8°C). In August, the average heat index is estimated at a burning hot 120.2°F (49°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Palo Alto, is also a hot month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 90.3°F (32.4°C) and an average low of 76.3°F (24.6°C). With the arrival of September, Palo Alto notices a mild change in the average high-temperature, sliding from August's torrid 95.9°F (35.5°C) to a tropical 90.3°F (32.4°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, in Palo Alto, Texas, is another warm autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 83.8°F (28.8°C) and an average low of 68.4°F (20.2°C). With the onset of October, Palo Alto experiences a modest temperature adjustment, with the average high-temperature gently receding from a hot 90.3°F (32.4°C) in September to a moderately hot 83.8°F (28.8°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is another warm month in Palo Alto, Texas, with an average temperature ranging between max 73.8°F (23.2°C) and min 59.5°F (15.3°C). In Palo Alto, the average high-temperature in November drops from 83.8°F (28.8°C) in October to a still moderately hot 73.8°F (23.2°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Palo Alto, is still a comfortable month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 67.1°F (19.5°C) and an average low of 52.9°F (11.6°C). December signifies a minor drop in average high-temperature, transitioning from a warm 73.8°F (23.2°C) in November to an enjoyable 67.1°F (19.5°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Palo Alto, TX
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (95.9°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (65.5°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is August (78.4°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (50.5°F).
Average pressure
Palo Alto, TX
- Average pressure in January:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.9"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.88"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.87"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.9"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.91"Hg - Average pressure in October:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.08"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.87"Hg).
Average wind speed
Palo Alto, TX
- Average wind speed in January:
9.1mph - Average wind speed in February:
9.9mph - Average wind speed in March:
10.6mph - Average wind speed in April:
10.9mph - Average wind speed in May:
11.1mph - Average wind speed in June:
9.9mph
- Average wind speed in July:
10.4mph - Average wind speed in August:
9.5mph - Average wind speed in September:
8.2mph - Average wind speed in October:
8.8mph - Average wind speed in November:
9mph - Average wind speed in December:
8.9mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is May (11.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is September (8.2mph).
Average humidity
Palo Alto, TX
The month with the highest relative humidity is May (74%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (65%).
Average rainfall
Palo Alto, TX
- Average rainfall in January:
0.55" - Average rainfall in February:
0.47" - Average rainfall in March:
0.55" - Average rainfall in April:
0.83" - Average rainfall in May:
1.38" - Average rainfall in June:
1.14"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.87" - Average rainfall in August:
0.55" - Average rainfall in September:
1.73" - Average rainfall in October:
1.1" - Average rainfall in November:
0.59" - Average rainfall in December:
0.67"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is September (1.73").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (0.47").
Average rainfall days
Palo Alto, TX
- Average rainfall days in January:
7.5 days - Average rainfall days in February:
7.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
8.7 days - Average rainfall days in April:
9.3 days - Average rainfall days in May:
11.2 days - Average rainfall days in June:
9.4 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
7.2 days - Average rainfall days in August:
6.7 days - Average rainfall days in September:
14.6 days - Average rainfall days in October:
9.2 days - Average rainfall days in November:
7.9 days - Average rainfall days in December:
7.9 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is September (14.6 days).
The month with the least rainy days is August (6.7 days).
Average snowfall
Palo Alto, TX
The months with the highest snowfall are February and December (0.04").
The months with the least snowfall are January, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (0").
Average snowfall days
Palo Alto, TX
- Average snowfall days in January:
0 days - Average snowfall days in February:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in March:
0 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0 days - Average snowfall days in November:
0 days - Average snowfall days in December:
0.1 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (0.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are January, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Palo Alto, TX
- Average daylight in January:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
11h and 12min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
12h and 48min - Average daylight in May:
13h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
13h and 54min
- Average daylight in July:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 6min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 18min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 30min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in December:
10h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 13h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 10h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
6h and 12min - Average sunshine in February:
6h and 36min - Average sunshine in March:
7h and 6min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 0min - Average sunshine in May:
9h and 36min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 42min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 12min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 36min - Average sunshine in October:
7h and 36min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 54min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 4h and 54min).
Average sunshine days
Palo Alto, TX
- Average sunshine days in January:
21.6 days - Average sunshine days in February:
17.6 days - Average sunshine days in March:
19.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
17.1 days - Average sunshine days in May:
16.9 days - Average sunshine days in June:
17.3 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
22.8 days - Average sunshine days in August:
22.9 days - Average sunshine days in September:
13 days - Average sunshine days in October:
18.9 days - Average sunshine days in November:
19.3 days - Average sunshine days in December:
20.1 days
The month with the most sunshine days is August (22.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is September (13 days).
Average UV index
Palo Alto, TX
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 8).
The months with the lowest UV index are January and December (UV index 4).
Average cloud cover
Palo Alto, TX
The months with the most cloud cover are February and December (Cloud cover 45).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 18).
Average visibility
Palo Alto, TX
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).





