January weather forecastPear Valley, TX

January

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Pear Valley, Texas, is a moderate winter month, with an average temperature ranging between min 39.7°F (4.3°C) and max 59.2°F (15.1°C).

Temperature

The commencement of January notes an average high-temperature of a still moderate 59.2°F (15.1°C), exhibiting little difference from the previous month. During the month of January, an average low-temperature of 39.7°F (4.3°C) is recorded.

Humidity

In January, the average relative humidity is 56%.

Rainfall

In Pear Valley, in January, during 5.2 rainfall days, 0.87" (22mm) of precipitation is typically accumulated. In Pear Valley, during the entire year, the rain falls for 109.4 days and collects up to 18.62" (473mm) of precipitation.

Snowfall

Months with snowfall in Pear Valley are January, February and December. In Pear Valley, in January, snow falls for 0.5 days, with typically accumulated 0.16" (4mm) of snow. Throughout the year, there are 2.7 snowfall days, and 0.67" (17mm) of snow is accumulated.

Daylight

In January, the average length of the day is 10h and 23min.
On the first day of January in Pear Valley, sunrise is at 7:36 am and sunset at 5:46 pm. On the last day of the month, sunrise is at 7:30 am and sunset at 6:11 pm CST.

Sunshine

The average sunshine in January is 7.2h.

UV index

In Pear Valley, Texas, the average daily maximum UV index in January is 4. A UV Index estimate of 3 to 5 represents a medium vulnerability from exposure to the Sun's UV radiation for ordinary individuals.
Note: The UV index of 4 in January translates into these instructions:
Put precautions into practice - Guidance to elude sunburn is provided. Avoiding the Sun's peak radiation during midday hours is essential for health and safety. For a sun-safe wardrobe, go for clothes that are tightly woven and generously sized. Take warning! The intensity of the Sun's UV radiation can be nearly amplified twice due to snow reflection.
Updated: Aug 31, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

During January, Pear Valley experiences an average high-temperature of 59.2°F (15.1°C) and a low-temperature of 39.7°F (4.3°C).

The average relative humidity in January is 56%.

In Pear Valley, during January, the rain falls for 5.2 days and regularly aggregates up to 0.87" (22mm) of precipitation.

In Pear Valley, during January, snow falls for 0.5 days and regularly aggregates up to 0.16" (4mm) of snow.

In Pear Valley, the average day length in January is 10h and 23min.

In January, on the first day of the month, sunrise is at 7:36 am and sunset at 5:46 pm. On the last day of the month, sunrise is at 7:30 am and sunset at 6:11 pm CST.

In January, the average sunshine duration is 7.2h.

The average daily maximum UV index in January is 4. A UV Index reading of 3 to 5 represents a moderate vulnerability from unsafe exposure to Sun's UV rays.
Average high temperature
Average low temperature
Average pressure
Average wind speed
Average max. wind speed
Average wind speed gusts
Average humidity
Average rainfall
Average rainfall days
Average snowfall
Average snowfall days
Average sunshine
Average sunshine days
Average UV index
Average cloud cover
Average visibility

Average temperature in January
Pear Valley, TX

  • Average high temperature in January: 59.2°F

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (95.4°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (58.8°F).

  • Average low temperature in January: 39.7°F

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (74.5°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (39.7°F).

Average pressure in January
Pear Valley, TX

  • Average pressure in January: 30.15"Hg

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.15"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.88"Hg).

Average wind speed in January
Pear Valley, TX

  • Average wind speed in January: 10.1mph

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (12.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is September (8.4mph).

Average humidity in January
Pear Valley, TX

  • Average humidity in January: 56%

The month with the highest relative humidity is May (65%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (51%).

Average rainfall in January
Pear Valley, TX

  • Average rainfall in January: 0.87"

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (2.36").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is November (0.75").

Average rainfall days in January
Pear Valley, TX

  • Average rainfall days in January: 5.2 days

The months with the highest number of rainy days are May and September (13.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (5.2 days).

Average snowfall in January
Pear Valley, TX

  • Average snowfall in January: 0.16"

The month with the highest snowfall is February (0.35").
The months with the least snowfall are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (0").

Average snowfall days in January
Pear Valley, TX

  • Average snowfall days in January: 0.5 days

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (1 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (0 days).

Average daylight in January /
Average sunshine in January
Pear Valley, TX

  • Average daylight in January: 10h and 24min

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 12min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 10h and 12min).

  • Average sunshine in January: 7h and 12min

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 6h and 0min).

Average sunshine days in January
Pear Valley, TX

  • Average sunshine days in January: 24.8 days

The month with the most sunshine days is January (24.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is September (14.5 days).

Average UV index in January
Pear Valley, TX

  • Average UV index in January: 4

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 7).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 3).

Average cloud cover in January
Pear Valley, TX

  • Average cloud cover in January: 25

The months with the most cloud cover are March and May (Cloud cover 33).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 19).

Average visibility in January
Pear Valley, TX

  • Average visibility in January: 6mi

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).